Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Hockey Roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Saturday’s Results

Southwest

Luverne 10, MBA 4

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bo Olson’s short-handed goal in the first period gave Morris/Benson Area a lead but undefeated Luverne eventually overwhelmed the Storm in Benson.

Bo Olson paced the Storm with two goals and an assist and Bo Gullickson and Corey Goff also netted goals and both had assists. Corey Storck assisted on two goals.

Gunnar Olson scored four goals for Luverne.

Luverne (8-0, 18-0-1)      3 4 3 — 10

MBA (2-4, 2-14-1)            3 1 0 —   4

FIRST PERIOD – L: Gunnar Olson 5:22 … MBA: Corey Goff (Bo Gullickson, Corey Storck) 8:47 … MBA: Bo Olson 11:33 sh … L: G. Olson (Travis Frakes, Erik Tofteland) 12:43 … MBA: Gullickson (Bo Olson) 15:15 … L: Connor Hoffman ( Logan Norman) 15:59

SECOND PERIOD – L: Jackson Frankenhoff (Jaxon Nelson, Chaz Smedsrud) 2:56… L: Toby Sengvongxay 5:38 … L: G. Olson (Norman) 8:29 … MBA: Bo Olson (Goff, Storck) 9:00 pp … L: Hoffman (Norman) 11:43 sh

THIRD PERIOD – L: Sengvongxay (Smedsrud, Andrew Verhey) 1:32 … L: G. Olson (Norman, Nelson) 7:54 pp … L: Verhey (Jordan Dingmann) 14:04

GOALIE SHOTS-SAVES – Luverne: Connor Crabtree 22-18 … Morris/Benson Area: Tony Bruns 55-45

Non-Conference

River Lakes 6, Northern Lakes 3

Grant Thompson scored twice and Blake Karsch, Cody Pulsifer, Matthew Prozinski and Ethan Parsons all notched goals to lead River Lakes in Paynesville. Trevor Meed saved 26 of 29 shots to get the win.

Northern Lakes (8-11)    0 2 1 — 3

River Lakes (7-11)            2 3 1 — 6

FIRST PERIOD – RL: Grant Thompson (Eric Zimmer, Connor Beltz) 6:17 … RL: Thompson (Beltz, Zimmer) 11:27

SECOND PERIOD – NL: Nick Reed (Josh Maucieri) 0:45 … RL: Blake Karsch (Cody Pulsifer, Nathan Schultz) 3:19 … RL: Ethan Parsons (Karsch, Pulsifer) 10:42… NL: Kyle Sellner (Austin Mesenbrink) 14:33 … RL: Pulsifer (Jake Jenson, Mitchell Feldhage) 15:41

THIRD PERIOD – RL: Matthew Prozinski (Ethan Parsons, Jenson) 5:30 … NL: Jake Hyytinen (Nick Olson) 14:39

GOALIE SHOTS-SAVES – Northern Lakes: Mitch Stangel 37-31 … River Lakes: Trevor Meed 29-26

Wright County

Mound Westonka 5, Litchfield/DC 0

Mound Westonka           2 2 1 — 5

LDC        0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD – M: Dustin Koehnen (Mark Hildahl) 5:51 … Jude Pierce (Hildahl) 11:57

SECOND PERIOD – M: Hunter Smith (Tommy Ewing) 15:09 … M: Smith (Ewing)15:44

THIRD PERIOD – M: Smith (Alex LaFortune) 2:36

GOALIE SHOTS-SAVES – Mound Westonka: Jack Leschisin 26-26 … Litchfield/DC: Braeden Wahl 46-41

Friday Result

Central Lakes

SC Tech 4, River Lakes 3

SC Tech                1 2 1 — 4

River Lakes         1 2 0 — 3

FIRST PERIOD – RL: Hunter Sjoberg (Matthew Prozinski) 0:47 … SCT: Tanner Skaja (Connor Wendt) 16:36

SECOND PERIOD – RL: Grant Thompson (Connor Beltz, Cody Pulsifer) 0:47 … SCT: Skaja (Braden Altena, Austin Althaus) 4:11 pp … RL: Ethan Parsons (Thomson) 7:17 … SCT: Riley Bates (Wendt, Skaja) 13:41

THIRD PERIOD – Davis Reinholz (Bates, Skaja) 4:51

GOALIE SHOTS-SAVES – St. Cloud Tech: Austin Althaus 24-21 … River Lakes: Trevor Meed 43-39

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness