Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys hockey roundup: MBA storms into Section 6A quarterfinals

Email

MORRIS — The Morris/Benson Area boys hockey team outshot Breckenridge by more than 40 but it took third-period goals by Corey Goff and Brody Gimberlin before the Storm could relax and enjoy a 5-2 win over the Blades in the opening round of the Section 6A tournament on Saturday.

Advertisement

The Storm improved to 16-9 overall and will play a quarterfinal-round game at top-seeded Little Falls (19-6) at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

On Saturday, No. 8 MBA outshot the Blades 36-9 in the first two periods  but led just 2-0 on goals from Tanner Picht and Riley Blake.

The Blades cut the led to one with a goal early in the third, but Gimberlin sandwiched goals around Goff’s tally to wrap up the victory.

In addition to his goal, Picht also picked up two assists.

MBA 5, Breckenridge 2

Breckenridge (5-17)    0  0  2 — 2

MBA (16-9)    1  1  3 — 5

FIRST PERIOD – MBA: Tanner Picht (Mac Beyer, Jordan Staples) 9:45

SECOND PERIOD – MBA: Riley Blake 10:09

THIRD PERIOD – B: Austin Hagstrom (Aaron Neppl) 3:58 … MBA: Brody Gimberlin (Picht, Andrew Rentz) 12:04 … B: Austin Berger 12:18 … MBA: Corey Goff (Taner Gimberlin) 14:58 … B.Gimberlin (Picht) 16:48

GOALIE SAVES – B: Michael Withuski 51 … MBA: Kyle Kennedy 13

Section 8AA

River Lakes 9, Northern Lakes 5

Stefan Tomovic and  Grant Thompson each delivered a hat trick and two assists and Nick Bergeson supplied four assists for No. 8-seed River Lakes, which advances to play on the road at No. 1 Moorhead (11-10-2) at 7 p.m. Tuesday in the quarterfinals.

Northern Lakes (11-13)    2  2  1 — 5

River Lakes (11-15)    1  3  5 — 9

FIRST PERIOD – NL: Aspen Florey (Nick Olson, Kegan Couture) 12:05 … NL: Nick Blanchette (Kyle Narveson) 13:22 … RL: Stefan Tomovic (Grant Thompson, Reed Pfannenstein) 15:36

SECOND PERIOD – NL: Florey (3:12 … RL: Jake Herges 3:57 … RL: Ethan Parson (Herges, Daiton Johnson) 6:02 … NL: Ben Moe (Blanchette, Gaven Bickford) 7:03 .;.. RL: Thompson (Tomovic, Nick Bergeson) 10:48

THIRD PERIOD – RL: Herges (Evan Bayer, Johnson) 3:28 … Austin Stone (Joe Spauliding, Matt Kissner) 5:07 … NL: Nick Olson (Aspen Florey, Alex Galligan) 6:09 … RL: Tomovic (Thompson, Bergeson) 8:35 … RL: Tomovic (Thompson, Bergeson) 10:04 … RL: Thompson (Tomovic, Bergeson) 16:39

GOALIE SAVES – Northern Lakes: Mitch Stangel 32 … River Lakes: Chris Skluzacek 26

Wright County

HF Catholic 13, LDC 2

The conference champion Fire burned the visitors with six goals in the first period and outshot Dragons 65-17 in the regular-season finale.

LDC (2-10, 9-16)    1  1  0 —  2

HFC (11-1, 18-7)    6  5  2 — 13

FIRST PERIOD – H: Garrett Riebling (Joey Marooney, Will Garin) :25 … H: John Peterson (Shane Gersich, Sam Stenson) … L: Kent Ryynanen (Aaron Haataja) 1:26, pp … H: H: Marooney (Garin, Riebling) 5:05 H … H: Gersich (Peterson, Ryan Swanson) 5:51 … H: Peterson (Gersich, Dylan Woolf) 9:02 … H: Gersich (Matt Runyon, Peterson) 13:30

SECOND PERIOD – H: Riebling (Woolf) 3:55 .. H: Stenson (Peterson, Swaonson) 4:21 … H: Peterson (Stenson, Gersich) 6:30 … H: Gersich (Peterson, Runyon) 8:30 … L: Ethan Niemela (Deven Lundin) 13:41 … H: Woolf (Swanson, Matt Anderson) 14:41   

THIRD PERIOD – H: Gersich (Peterson, Anderson) 9:05 … H: Runyon (Woolf, Swanson) 11:05

GOALIE SAVES – LDC: Braeden Wahl 52 … HFC: Dayton Rassmussen 15

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement