Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Chad Richardson / Hastings Star Gazette Montevideo’s Jack Spaeth swims during the 100 backstroke in the Class A preliminaries on Friday at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis. Spaeth finished second in the 100 backstroke prelims and will swim in the championship Saturday.

Boys swimming & diving: Montevideo’s Spaeth moves on to championship in 100 backstroke

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNEAPOLIS — Montevideo’s Jack Spaeth finished second in the 100 backstroke to become the only area competitor to advance to the finals at the Minnesota State Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at the University of Minnesota’s Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Spaeth, a senior, swam a preliminary heat time of 53.77 seconds, good for second. He placed third in Class A in the event last year.

The Thunder Hawks’ 200 medley relay team placed 10th in Friday’s prelims, as did the T-Hawks’ 400 freestyle relay team.

Area competitors

Montevideo entrants

200 MEDLEY RELAY: Calin Anderson, Kane Glomstad, Jack Spaeth, Joe Varpness  — 10th in preliminaries, 1:41.90.

200 FREESTYLE: Daylen Mitlyn — 19th in preliminaries, 1:52.39. Andrew Peters — 13th in preliminaries, 1:50.19.

100 BUTTERFLY: Jack Spaeth — 11th in preliminaries 54.03.

500 FREESTYLE: Daylen Mitlyn — 17th in preliminaries 5:04.72. Andrew Peters — 27th in preliminaries 5:10.84.

100 BACKSTROKE: Jack Spaeth — 2nd in preliminaries 53.77.

100 BREASTSTROKE: Kane Glomstad — 22nd in preliminaries, 1:04.08.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: Calin Anderson, Daylen Mitlyn, Jack Spaeth, Andrew Peters — 10th in preliminaries, 3:22.31.

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield entrants

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Marcel Pfeifer — 17th in preliminaries, 2:07.44.

50 FREESTYLE: Logan Erickson — 11th in preliminaries, 22.57.

DIVING: Taylor LaZaare — 13th in preliminaries

100 BUTTERFLY: Marcel Pfeifer — 12th in preliminaries, 54.51.

100 FREESTYLE: Logan Erickson — 13th in preliminaries, 49.74.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: Logan Erickson, Josh Hughes, Marcel Pfeifer, Nolan Warren — 12th in preliminaries, 1:31.50.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: Logan Erickson, Josh Hughes, Marcel Pfeifer, Nolan Warren — 12th in preliminaries, 3:23.81.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement