Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Error message

Views XML Backend: HTTP response: Service Unavailable. URI: http://search.fccinteractive.com/solr/classifieds/select/?q=pubToDomain:wctrib.com+AND+featured:1&fl=imageArray,datePosted,advertisement,classification,slug,ID,title&start=0&rows=5000&sort=slug%20asc
Advertisement

Boys swimming & diving: Tech's depth sinks Willmar

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR — St. Cloud Tech’s stellar swimming and diving team defeated Willmar 100-80 at the Willmar High School pool on Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Willmar’s Michael McLain won the 200 individual medley and the 100 freestyle, Connor Haugen won the 50 freestyle and Trent Flegel placed first in the 100 butterfly.

The Cardinals host Rocori in another CLC dual next Thursday.

St. Cloud Tech 100, Willmar 80

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Tech 1:47.02 (2) Willmar: Michael McLain, Chris Muldow, Trent Flegel, Connor Haugen; 1:49.66 (3) Tech 1:50.19  

200 FREESTYLE – (1) Anthony Schwartz, T, 1:56.09 (2) A.J. Derouin, W, 1:58.89 (3) Luke Heller, T, 2:00.54   

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) McLain, W, 2:12.64 (2) Theo Pillsbury, T, 2:26.99 (3) Teddy Olson, T, 2:30.48

50 FREESTYLE – (1) Haugen, W, 23.68 (2) Clayton Goenner, T, 23.99 (3) Jesse Lavoi, T, 24.62

DIVING – (1) Lavoi, T, 216.80 (2) Garen Minser, T, 168.55 (3) Kristof Jensen, W, 139.16

100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Flegel, W, 59.13 (2) Ashton Schulte, T, 59.90 (3) Sungho Sohn, T, 1:02.84

100 FREESTYLE – (1) McLain, W, 50.35 (2) Reed Allex, T, 50.60 (3) Teman Miller, W, 55.69

500 FREESTYLE – (1) Schwartz, T, 5:20.97 (2) Heller, T, 5:29.03 (3) Derouin, W, 5:29.35

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Tech 1:36.60 (2) Tech 1:40.49 (3) Willmar: Miller, Muldow, Chaz Fenske, Derouin; 1:40.50

100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Allex, T, 57.27 (2) David Kruchten, T, 59.74 (3) Schulte, T, 1:00.70

100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Muldow, W, 1:17.05 (2) Joe Schaefbauer, W, 1:17.65 (3) Ryan Kuchta, W, 1:22.23

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar: Flegel, Derouin, Haugen, McLain; 3:30.29 (2) Willmar (Miller, Fenske, Darren Orsten, McCoy Van Klompenburg; 4:01.37

West Central

Melrose/SC 97, Montevideo 89

The T-Hawks went 1-2 in the opening event, the 200-medley relay, and had Jack Speath collect a pair of individual wins for Monte and Don Albers place first in diving.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Montevideo: Collin Christians, Tyler Gort, Daylen Mitlyng, Adam Peters: 148:00 (2) Monte B:” Jack Speath, Kane Glomstad, Calin Anderson, Joe Varpness; 1:49.61  

200 FREESTYLE – (1) Felipe Barreto MSC, 1:52.56 (2) Peters 1:58.58 (3) Mitlyng 1:59.17   

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Speath 2:10.61 (2) Gort 2:15.35

50 FREESTYLE – (1) Ethan Ross, MSC, 23.88 (3) Peters 23.95

DIVING – (1) Don Albers, Mon, 152.35 (2) Caleb Rothfork, MSC, 133.8 (3) Nick Anderson, Mon, 126.4

100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Keenan Pearson, MSC, 58.17 (2) Anderson 1:02.41

100 FREESTYLE – (1) Ethan Ross, MSC, 42.76 (2) Anderson 1:02.41

500 FREESTYLE – (1) Barreto, MSC, 5:06.66 (2) Peters, 5:28.43

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) MSC 1:36.28 (2)( Monte: Speath, Gort, Peters, Reece Kuhlman; 1:39.48

100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Speath 57.07 (2) John Schwieters, MSC, 1:00.34

100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Gort 1:04.66 (2) Glomstad 1:11.40

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) MSC: 3:35.25 (2) Monte: Mitlyng, Glomstad, Peters, Anderson: 3:41.48

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness