Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Chad Richardson/Forum News Service Willmar’s Michael McLain starts off for the 100 freestyle at the Minnesota Class A Swimming and Diving tournament Friday at the University of Minnesota. McLain finished second in the event and qualified for the championship races in three other events.

Boys swimming & diving: Willmar’s McLain qualifies for four championship races

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNEAPOLIS — Willmar senior Michael McLain swam to a second-place finish in the preliminaries of the 100 freestyle and advanced to championship races in three other events Friday during the first day of the Class A State Boys Swimming and Diving Meet at the Aquatic Center on the campus of University of Minnesota.

Advertisement
Advertisement

McLain finished seventh in the 200 freestyle was a member of the 200 freestyle relay that placed sixth (1:29.80) and the 400 freestyle relay that came in eighth (3:19.90). Seniors A.J. Derouin and Connor Haugen and junior Trent Flegel make up the rest of the Willmar quartet on both relays.

McLain’s time of 47.46 in the 100 freestyle was over a full second under his seed time of 48.57. He finished just over a half-a-second behind the fastest time of 47.09 turned in by top-seeded Luke Schneeman of St. Thomas Academy. McLain’s 1:45.55 in the 200 freestyle was three seconds under his seed time, but Paul Fair of Monticello and Tanner Alms of Red Wing both posted a blazing 1:43.07 in the prelims to become the favorites for today’s championship race.

Montevideo junior Jack Spaeth finished third in the 100 backstroke prelims at 53.41 and senior Tyler Gort swam the fifth-fastest time in the 100 breaststroke at 59.66 — two seconds under his seed time — to also qualify for today’s finals.

Spaeth will also swim in the consolation race of the 200 individual medley after placing 12th in the prelims at 2:05.68.

Today’s competition starts at noon while the Class AA finals will begin around 6 p.m.

Area Competitors

Willmar Entrants

100 BUTTERFLY: Trent Flegel — 18th in preliminaries, 56.43

100 FREESTYLE: Michael McLain — 2nd in preliminaries, 47.46

200 FREESTYLE: Michael McLain — 7th in preliminaries, 1:45.55

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: A.J. Derouin, Trent Flegel, Connor Haugen, Michael McLain — 6th in preliminaries, 1:29.80

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: A.J. Derouin, Trent Flegel, Connor Haugen, Michael McLain — 8th in preliminaries, 3:19.90

Montevideo Entrants

100 BACKSTROKE: Jack Spaeth — 3rd in preliminaries, 53.41

100 BREASTSTROKE: Tyler Gort — 5th in preliminaries, 59.66

200 FREESTYLE: Daylen Mitlyng — 22nd in preliminaries, 1:52.30

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Tyler Gort — 21st in preliminaries, 2:08.69 … Jack Spaeth — 12th in preliminaries, 2:05.68

500 FREESTYLE: Daylen Mitlyng — disqualified in preliminaries

200 MEDLEY RELAY: Calin Anderson, Tyler Gort, Adam Peters, Jack Spaeth — disqualified in preliminaries

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: Calin Anderson, Adam Peters, Andrew Peters, Jack Spaeth — 23rd in preliminaries. 3:26.90

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement