Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ben Fuglestad of Willmar swims to fifth place in the 100 Butterfly and a state-qualifying time of 57.37 at the Section 3A finals on Saturday in the Willmar Senior High Pool.

Boys swimming: Willmar, Montevideo each qualify 6 for state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/022612-swim-fuglestad.jpg?itok=tOSGlPzK
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys swimming: Willmar, Montevideo each qualify 6 for state
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- The Willmar Cardinals and the Montevideo Thunder Hawks will each send five swimmers and a diver to the state meet Thursday-Saturday at the U of M Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both Ben Fuglestad and Michael McLain will represent the Cardinals in four events.

For the Hawks, Tommy Payne and Jack Speath each advanced out of the Section 3A meet at Willmar on Saturday in 4 events.

Willmar's Bennet Woltjer won diving and Monte's Chase Testa was the runnerup; each return for a third year.

Tommy Payne won the 100 freestyle in a school-record time of 48.48; he was runner-up in the 50 free (22.11) and swam on the winning medley with Speath, Tyler Gort and Adam Peters.

Willmar's Nick Aaker will go in three events. He swam on relays that placed third (200-free) and second (400-free). Fuglestad also made it in the 50 free and the two relays. A.J. Derouin and Connor Haugen swam legs on qualifying relays.

Senior diver Sam Murphy just missed in diving, falling short of fourth place by two points with a personal best 347.45. Woltjer scored career-best 395.8 on the 1-meter board. Woltjer was selected 3A Diver of the Year.

Two pool records were set in the backstroke and 500-freestyle.

Hutchinson Cole Bateman and Quillin Oaks of Detroit Lakes were both double winners in individual events.

Fergus Falls, the 2011 state champion, finished well out front in team points.

Willmar was named 3A Academic Champion (3.607 GPA).

The second day drew another full house with over 400 people in the second deck and the four-tier deck-side riser.

Team scores

(1) Fergus Falls 344 (2) Detroit Lakes 258 (3) Alexandria 255 (4) Willmar 239 (4) Montevideo 223 (6) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 166 (7) Hutchinson 165 (8) Park Rapids 141 (9) Bemidji 136 (10) Melrose/Sauk Centre 126 (11) Perham 94 (12) Rocori (13) Thief River Falls 48 (14) Morris 22

Individual results

(State qualifiers in bold)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Montevideo: Jack Speath, Tyler Gort, Tommy Payne, Adam Peters; 1:40.60 (2) Fergus Falls 1:40.98 (3) Hutchinson 1:42.47 (4) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 1:42.81 (5) Detroit Lakes 1:43.66 .... (12) Willmar: Jacob Broberg, Chris Muldrow, Trent Flegel, Aaron Weidemann; 1:53.51 (1:52.68 prelim*)

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Quillan Oak, DL, 1:47.29 (2) Kris Aaseng, Alx, 1:48.79 (3) Michael McLain, Wil, 1:51.97 (4) Nick Aaker, Wil, 1:52.16* .... (8) AJ Derouin, Wil, 1:56.58

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Cal Mouritsen, FF, 2:05.37 (2) Eric Dahlseng, DCL, 2:07.58 (3) Jack Speath, Mtv, 2:07.66 (4) Carter Krengel, DL, 2:10.80... (7) Tyler Gort, Mtv, 2:15.25 (1) Trent Flegel, Wil, 2:04.58*

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Cole Bateman, Hut, 21.92 (2) Tommy Payne, Mtv, 22.11 (3) Dominic Jones, FF, 22.94 (4) Ben Fuglestad, Wil, 23.18* ... (11) Connor Haugen, Wil, 23.61 (23.55 prelim*)

DIVING - (1) Bennet Woltjer, Wil, 395.8* (2) Chase Testa, Mtv, 386.85 (3) Mike Aasness, FF, 349.75 (4) Kyle Rust, FF, 349.50 (5) Sam Murphy, Will, 347.45*... (14) Lucas Freidlein, Wil, 245.65*

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Joe Kitzman, FF, 53.85** (2) Parker Hedin, Hut, 54.49 (3) Keenan Pearson, MSC, 55.51 (4) Andrew Sterger, FF, 56.74 (5) Ben Fuglestad, Wil, 57.37* (57.29 prelim*) (5) Kyle Possai, TRF, 57.38 ... (16) Trent Flegel, Wil, 1:02.87 (1:02.21 prelim*)

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Tommy Payne, Mtv, 48.58 (2) Jake Fisher, FF, 49.88 (3) Chris Krengel, DL, 50.11 (4) Michael McLain, Wil, 50.18 ... (9) Nick Aaker, Wil, 51.26* (10) Adam Peters, Mtv, 52.13

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Kris Aaseng, Alx, 4:52-88** (2) Jack Waggoner, PR, 5:11.72 (3) Aaron Pietrowski, Alx, 5:12.81 (4) Jayden Cullen, Perham, 5:13.99 ... (6) AJ Derouin, Wil, 5:16.6 (5:15.97 prelim*) (11) Andrew Peters, Mtv, 5:24.88

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 1:31.01 (2) Fergus Falls 1:31.51 (3) Willmar: Connor Haugen, Fuglestad, Aaker, McLain; 1:31.92 (4) Park Rapids 1:32.80 (5) Montevideo: Peters, Speath, Sahanji McGonigle, Payne; 1:33.24 (6) Alexandria 1:33.38

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Cole Bateman, Hut, 52.2** (2) Joe Kitzman, FF, 56.72 (3) Jack Speath, Mtv, 57.22 (4) Travis King, DL, 57.5 (5) Connor Smythe, PR, 57.72 (6) Zach Haus, FF, 58.41 ... (8) Connor Haugen, Wil, 59.94* (12) Collin Christians, Mtv, 1:03.18

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Quillan Oak, DL, 59.31*** (2) Eric Dahlseng, DCL, 59.92 (3) Dominic Jones, FF, 1:02.65 (4) Cal Mouritsen, FF, 1:02.83 (5) Zach Langendorfer, Per, 1:04.31 (6) Tyler Hemp, Bem, 1:04.51 (7) Ryan McBrady, PR, 1:04.66 (8) Tyler Gort, Mtv, 1:04.89 (9) Elliot Jacobson, Alx, 1:03.59 (210) Cody Johnson, DL, 1:04.09

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Detroit Lakes 3:19.97 (2) Willmar: McLain, Derouin, Fuglestad, Aaker; 3:21.55 (3) Fergus Falls 3:24.35 (4) Alexandria 3:25.76 ... (8) Montevideo: Daylen Mytling, Calin Anderson, Peters, Joe Varpness; 3:36.52

*Willmar season or personal best

** Pool record

*** Section record

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness