Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Tennis: Wildcats’ singles, doubles teams advance to 6A semis

Email

ST. JOSEPH — New London-Spicer’s Tyler Halvorson advanced to the Section 6A semifinals, and the Wildcat doubles team of Spencer Moller and Austin Laumb also advanced on Thursday.

Advertisement

Halvorson received a first-round bye, and took out Long Prairie’s Trevor Bergman 6-0, 6-0 in the quarterfinals. He will face Foley’s David Schneck 2 p.m. Tuesday.

Moller and Laumb beat St. Cloud Cathedral’s Matthew Bowe and Nathan Stracke in the quarterfinals 6-1, 6-2, and will play Fergus Falls’ Jason Burns and Sam Rausch 2 p.m. Tuesday.

The Wildcats’ Cody Treptau, and Minnewaska’s Collin Stumpf and Austin Pauly were all eliminated in singles.

Section 6A

individuals

Singles

Cody Treptau, NLS, def Collin Stumpf, Min, 6-0, 6-0; Laine Larson, Long Prairie, def Cody Treptau, NLS, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 7-6 (8); Trevor Bergman, Long Prairie, def Austin Pauly, Min, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Halvorson, NLS, def Trevor Bergman, Long Prairie, 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles

Joshua Robak/Philip Ruegemer, SCC, def Mercier/Weaver, Min, 6-0, 6-0; Matthew Bowe/Nathan Stracke, SCC, def Nick Freeman/Jon Miller, NLS, 6-1, 6-2; Spencer Moller/Austin Laumb, NLS, def Matthew Bowe/Nathan Stracke, SCC, 6-1, 6-2; Karl Thorfinnson/Jake Pederson, Min, def Welters/Welters, Long Prairie, 6-1, 6-2; Burns/Rausch, FF, def Karl Thorfinnson/Jake Pederson, Min, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3

Section 5A individuals

The Litchfield doubles teams of Cal Dollerschell/Colin Maine, and Josh Prahl/Cody Rau each won their first matchups but were eliminated in the second round.

In singles, the Dragons’ Andy Bohach and Alec Scofield suffered first-round losses.

Singles

Nick Wilson, Heritage Academy, def Andy Bohach, Litchfield, 6-3, 6-3 (eliminated);

Joey Gamer, Breck, def Alec Scofield, Litchfield, 6-0, 6-0 (eliminated)

Doubles

Cal Dollerschell/Colin Maine, Litchfield, def Vong Vang/Teng Vang, Minneapolis North, 6-2, 6-3; Tucker Sjoblad/Austin Wong, Breck, def Cal Dollarschell/Colin Maine, Litchfield, 6-0, 6-0 (eliminated);

Josh Prahl/Cody Rau, Litchfield, def Andrew Engstrom/Ethan Peterson, Heritage Christian Academy 6-3, 6-4; Joe Imholte/Luke Prosser, Fridley, def Josh Prahl/Cody Rau, Litchfield 6-1, 6-1 (eliminated)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness