Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Coming off the bike path and nearing the three-mile mark on an overcast Saturday morning at the Watercade Lake Ripley 4-miler are Raina Markus (146) of Hutchinson, Karen Athman (5) of Annandale, Phil Lienemann of Cottonwood and Kelli (86) and Aric (85) Harrier of New London. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

Burgett, Dettman win Watercade Lake Ripley Run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/37/0714/071313-lake-ripley-run.jpg?itok=J04B9-oq
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Burgett, Dettman win Watercade Lake Ripley Run
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

LITCHFIELD — Ben Burgett, 17, of Spicer won his second Glacial Lakes Series event in three weeks while Amy Dettman of St. Bonifacius repeated in the female division at the Watercade Lake Ripley Run Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The early-morning four-mile run around Lake Ripley under a steely sky had 254 finishers, down from 301 timed a year ago.

But the winning times were faster. Burgett hit the finish line at 21:30, 59 seconds better than Tyler Warren’s winning time in 2012. Warren, 23, of rural Watkins (a Litchfield graduate) was second this time in 22:10. Warren also was the race winner in 2011. Burgett also won the Foot Lake 4 at Willmar and placed second at the Green Lake Road Race in Spicer, the latter a 12-mile lap.

Dettman, 33, timed out in 26:35, dropping 27 seconds from her winning time a year ago.

Tracy Sik, 43, who was first at the Foot Lake 4 in June, was the runner-up in this race a third year in a row.

Beth Van Gulijk, 47, of New London was third and then Litchfield Dragons distance runner Savannah Ramirez.

Next up in the series is the Pillsbury Push 10k at Kerkhoven on July 27.

Top 15 males

(1) Ben Burgett, 17, Spicer, 21:30 (2) Tyler Warren, 22, Watkins, 22:10 (3) Joe Midthun, 31, Dassel, 22:48 (4) Mark Mortenson, 44, Litchfield, 23:44 (5) Jaime Martinez, 32, Alberta, 23:47 (6) Kyle Schulte, 21, Olivia, 23:50 (7) Klinton VanHeuveln, 20, Pennock, 24:10 (8) Ryan Sawyer, 18, Willmar, 24:24 (9) Michael May, 33, Willmar, 24:46 (10) Caleb Kragenbring, 17, Litchfield, 24:50 (11) Kevin VanHeuveln, 51, Pennock, 24:59 (12) James Watt, 46, Litchfield, 25:10 (13) Mark Peters, 37, Colorado Springs, Co., 25:23 (14) Josh Johnson, 34, Darwin, 25:24 (15) Charles Johnson, 33, Saint Peter, 25:39.

Top 15 females

(1) Amy Dettman, 33, St. Bonifacius, 26:35 (2) Tracy Sik, 43, Willmar, 26:54 (3) Beth Van Gulijk, New London, 27:43 (4) Savannah Ramirez, 17, Litchfield, 28:16 (5) Daniell Barker, 29, Atwater, 28:22 (6) Caitlin Keskey, 20, Cokato, 28:29 (7) Brenda Peterson, 38, Granite Falls, 28:56 (8) Christie Hantge, 43, Hutchinson, 29:18 (9) Kristin Ninneman, 40, Hutchison, 29:45 (10) Jane Hulterstrum, 15, Litchfield, 29:58 (11) Hannah Walsh, 21, Litchfield, 30:10 (12) Rachel Franklin, 30, Dassel, 31:23 (13) Rayette Schramm, 44, Willmar, 31:47 (14) Dawn Lagergren, 42, Litchfield, 31:49 (15) Amy Kluver, 29, New London, 31:52

EDITOR’S NOTE: See full results at www.pickleevents.com

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement