Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ben Burgett crosses the finish line in first place at the 19th annual Foot Lake 4 on Saturday in Willmar. Tribune photo by Ron Adams

Burgett, Sik win titles at Foot Lake 4

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/37/0623/062213-foot-lake-4-03.jpg?itok=sVCq3Z5Q
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Burgett, Sik win titles at Foot Lake 4
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR — Ben Burgett, 16, of Spicer won the Foot Lake 4 Saturday by a 20-second margin over Tyler Warren of Watkins.

Tracy Sik, 43, of Willmar was the women’s winner by nearly 1½ minutes. Sik finished in 26:55, nearly a minute faster than her fifth-place finish from a year ago.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Burgett’s time of 22:09 was 21 seconds better than his third-place time from last year.

There were 522 competitors that finished; 270 women and 252 men.

Last year’s winners, Beth Sathre and Kirsten Higdem, did not compete.

Male Results

Top 25 Overall

(1) Ben Burgett, 16, Spicer           22:09

(2) Tyler Warren, 21, Watkins     22:29

(3) Thomas Seifert, 17, Willmar  22:36

(4) Nadir Yusuf, 16, Willmar         22:47

(5) Ian Thompson, 15, Willmar    23:41

(6) Kyle Schulte, 21, Olivia            24:02

(7) Joshua Kelly, 27, Comfrey      24:07

(8) Klinton VanHeuveln, 20, Pennock      24:08

(9) Ryan Sawyer, 18, Willmar       24:24

(10) Jaime Martinez, 31, Willmar               24:39

(11) Luke Asmus, 23, St. Paul      24:58

(12) Michael May, 33, Willmar    25:01

(13) Michael Quinn, 39, Willmar 25:11

(14) Kevin VanHeuveln, 51, Pennock       25:25

(15) Justin Haats, 25, Spicer         25:29

(16) Kai Christianson, 17, Spicer 25:29

(17) Martin Janning, 48, Willmar                25:32

(18) Glenn Bundy, 38, Willmar    25:36

(19) Brian Bonnema, 18, Prinsburg           25:55

(20) Jack Erickson, 15, Willmar    26:00

(21) James Watt, 46, Litchfield    26:09

(22) Adam Goddard, 33, Willmar               26:17

(23) Joshua Starr, 14, Willmar      26:18

(24) Isaac Thompson, 17, Willmar              26:19

(25) Wayne Kosak, 17, Olivia       26:20

Age Group Leaders

12-UNDER

(1) Dylan Rudnigen, 12, Sunburg               27:28

(2) Sam Oehrlein, 12, Spicer        30:26

(3) Ty Bisek, 10, New London      30:35

13-14

(1) Joshua Starr, 14, Willmar        26:18

(2) Karter VanHeuveln, 14, Pennock        29:15

(3) Noah Versaevel, 13, Marshall              31:30

15-16

(1) Ben Burgett, 16, Spicer           22:09

(2) Nadir Yusuf, 16, Willmar         22:47

(3) Ian Thompson, 15, Willmar    23:41

17-19

(1) Thomas Seifert, 17, Willmar  22:36

(2) Ryan Sawyer, 18, Willmar       24:24

(3) Kai Christianson, 17, Spicer    25:29

20-24

(1) Tyler Warren, 21, Watkins     22:29

(2) Kyle Schulte, 21, Olivia            24:02

(3) Klinton VanHeuveln, 20, Pennock      24:08

25-29

(1) Joshua Kelly, 27, Comfrey      24:07

(2) Justin Haats, 25, Spicer            25:29

(3) Tyler Auspos, 26, Willmar       28:08

30-34

(1) Jaime Martinez, 31, Willmar  24:39

(2) Michael May, 33, Willmar       25:01

(3) Adam Goddard, 33, Willmar  26:17

35-39

(1) Michael Quinn, 39, Willmar   25:11

(2) Glenn Bundy, 38, Willmar      25:36

(3) Scott Holwerda, 38, Willmar  28:47

40-44

(1) Robert Greeley, 43, Silver Lake           26:27

(2) Jamie Haugen, 42, Olivia         26:40

(3) Dean Madsen, 44, New London          27:57

45-49

(1) Martin Janning, 48, Willmar   25:32

(2) James Watt, 46, Litchfield      26:09

(3) Steven Lueders, 49, Kandiyohi            26:43

50-54

(1) Kevin VanHeuveln, 51, Pennock         25:25

(2) Tom Ost, 54, Willmar                26:48

(3) Todd Larson, 53, Willmar        27:49

55-59

(1) Allen Saunders, 57, Benson  28:01

(2) Kris Kolstad, 55, Willmar         28:13

(3) Jay Lawton, 55, Willmar          28:44

60-64

(1) Forrest Peterson, 64, Willmar              33:25

(2) John O’Neill, 61, Bird Island   35:53

(3) Myron Mulder, 62, Prinsburg               43:51

65-69

(1) Mick Justin, 65, Nisswa           30:58

(2) Raymond Cyr, 69, Willmar      34:11

(3) Luther Opjorden, 68, Milan   38:15

70-ABOVE

(1) Sherwood Sagedahl, 74, Fairmont     29:40

(2) John Lambing, 73, Willmar     35:07

(3) Dennis Hier, 76, Willmar         41:15

(4) Richard Hagen, 78, Olivia        46:55

Female Results

Top 25 Overall

(1) Tracy Sik, 43, Willmar               26:55

(2) Beth Van Gulijk, 47, New London       28:22

(3) Roxanne Lorenz, 33, Benson                28:39

(4) Monica Ashburn, 27, Willmar               28:50

(5) Kelly Kvaal, 15, Dawson          28:50

(6) Megan Nelsen, 27, Apple Valley         29:09

(7) Crystal Gomez, 24, Willmar   29:33

(8) Daniell Barker, 29, Atwater   29:48

(9) Cassandra Ulferts, 23, Prinsburg         30:19

(10) Kristen Woelfel, 37, Belgrade            30:21

(11) McKenna Swenson, 21, Willmar       30:27

(12) Amy Morrell, 44, Spicer        30:31

(13) Gabriella Engelkes, 22, Willmar         30:34

(14) Brenda Peterson, 38, Granite Falls  30:37

(15) Jolene Hebrink, 49, Clara City             30:39

(16) Angie Moscho, 33, Cold Spring          30:40

(17) Polly Ahrens, 37, Renville    31:00

(18) Kassandra Erickson, 16, Willmar        31:01

(19) Holly Koosman, 34, Willmar                31:02

(20) Tara Bernhagen, 25, Willmar              31:09

(21) Tricia Wallace, 32, Atwater  31:11

(22) Beth Vos, 30, Belgrade         31:22

(23) Ashlyn Boehme, 16, Kandiyohi          31:24

(24) Jessica Degroot, 18, Prinsburg           31:25

(25) Amy Pederson, 28, New London      31:43

Age Group Leaders

12-UNDER

(1) Elsie Duininck, 12, Spicer        34:32

(2) Makenna Kelley, 10, New London     36:50

(3) Ana Remmel, 11, Willmar       38:48

13-14

(1) Tori Orred, 14, Willmar            40:01

(2) Karina Rice, 14, Willmar           46:54

(3) Heidi Sellmann, 13, Willmar   49:21

(4) Erin Rekedal, 14, Willmar        49:22

15-16

(1) Kelly Kvaal, 15, Dawson          28:50

(2) Kassandra Erickson, 16, Willmar          31:01

(3) Ashlyn Boehme, 16, Kandiyohi            31:24

17-19

(1) Jessica Degroot, 18, Prinsburg             31:25

(2) Hailey Schminke, 19, Dassel  31:52

(3) Bridget Auch, 18, Benson       32:58

20-24

(1) Crystal Gomez, 24, Willmar   29:33

(2) Cassandra Ulferts, 23, Prinsburg         30:19

(3) McKenna Swenson, 21, Willmar          30:27

25-29

(1) Monica Ashburn, 27, Willmar               28:50

(2) Megan Nelsen, 27, Apple Valley         29:09

(3) Daniell Barker, 29, Atwater   29:48

30-34

(1) Roxanne Lorenz, 33, Benson                28:39

(2) Angie Moscho, 33, Cold Spring            30:40

(3) Holly Koosman, 34, Willmar   31:02

35-39

(1) Kristen Woelfel, 37, Belgrade               30:21

(2) Brenda Peterson, 38, Granite Falls     30:37

(3) Polly Ahrens, 37, Renville       31:00

40-44

(1) Tracy Sik, 43, Willmar               26:55

(2) Amy Morrell, 44, Spicer          30:31

(3) Sheri Bundy, 42, Willmar        31:58

45-49

(1) Beth Van Gulijk, 47, New London       28:22

(2) Jolene Hebrink, 49, Clara City               30:39

(3) Larae Heaney, 45, Maple Grove          35:25

50-54

(1) Jodi Marcus, 53, Willmar         37:14

(2) Cheryl Bonnema, 54, Prinsburg           37:25

(3) Julie Bateman, 53, New London          37:33

55-59

(1) Linda Fixsen, 56, Willmar        38:10

(2) Janet Saunders, 57, Benson  38:57

(3) Carmen Clementson, 58, Willmar       39:12

60-64

(1) Wendy Nelsen, 60, Willmar   33:34

(2) Joyce Tebben, 61, Fridley      38:35

(3) Cathi Haugen, 61, Willmar      39:22

65-69

(1) Ann Day, 66, Willmar                36:59

(2) Ramona Berg, 66, Willmar      44:45

70-ABOVE

(1) Joyce VanHeuveln, 74, Kerkhoven    44:07

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness