Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Card swimmers nip St. Cloud Apollo

Email News Alerts

ST. CLOUD -- Willmar held off St. Cloud Apollo in the final two events to escape the Eagles' pool with a 94-92 Central Lakes Conference victory on Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Eagles won the 100 breaststroke and the 400 free relay, the latter by a hand touch but the Cardinals took second and third in each to maintain their slim lead.

Liz Gorans (26.81) and Rose Jackson (27.15) went 1-2 in the 50 sprint. Miranda Kuchta won the 100 free (1:00.01) and the 100 back (1:06.27), plus swam a leg on the winning medley relay (2:01.77).

Kennedy Holwerda helped Willmar get the early lead by swimming on the 200 Medley Relay and winning the 200 Freestyle (2:16.59).

Willmar 94, Apollo 92

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Willmar; Miranda Kuchta, Alycia Holwerda, Kennedy Holwerda, Liz Gorens, 2:01.77 (2) Apollo 2:03.61 (3) Willmar; Anne Haugen, Emily Zondervan, Grace Bolin, Marin Fischer, 2:08.46

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Kennedy Holwerda, W, 2:16.59 .... (4) Erika Aaker, W, 221.87 (5) Mykaela Henrickson, W, 2:25.39

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Hannah Reichl, A, 2:36.99 (2) Alycia Holwerda, W, 2:39.16 (3) Shelby Danzeisen, W, 2:48.42, (4) Anna Backes, W, 2:53.07

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Gorans, W, 26.81 (2) Rose Jackson, W, 27.15, (5) Fischer, W, 28.41

DIVING - (1) Rose Berg-Arnold, A, 193.15 (3) Ashley Geurtz, W, 145.25 (5) Shelby Stevens, W, 78.20

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Rebecca Miller, A, 1:04.59 (2) Gorans, W, 1:08.07 (4) Bolin, W, 1:17.93 (5) Danzeisen, W, 1:23.71

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Miranda Kuchta, W, 1:00.01 ... (4) Jackson, W, 103.07

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Reichl, A, 6:00.58 (2) Kennedy Holwerda, W, 6:07.62 ... (4) Aaker, W, 6:19.76

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Apollo: 1:49.01 (2) Willmar: Jackson, Fischer, Stevens, Gorans; 1:49.32 (3) Willmar: Erin Zondervan, Rachel Croonquist, Cassie Lankenau, Henrickson; 1:55.09

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Kuchta, W, 1:06.27 (2) Rebecca Krych, A, 1:08.83 (3) Haugen, W, 1:09.98 (5) Backes, W, 1:21.27

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Miller, A, 1:14.16 (2) Alycia Holwerda, W, 1:16.03 (3) Emily Zondervan, W, 1:20.88 (5) Erin Zondervan, W, 1:23.83

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Apollo 4:08.02 (2) Willmar: Jackson, Kennedy Holwerda, Henrickson, Kuchta; 4:08.50 (3) Willmar: Fischer, Aaker, Lankenau, Croonquist; 4:13.95

West Central

Albany 109,

Montevideo 72

Molly Grussing and Baylee Pauling went finished 1-2, respectively, in the 50 freestyle for Montevideo.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Albany 2:07.44 (2) Montevideo: Kelsey Quigley, Hannah Hein, Stina Ostlie, Molly Grussing; 2:08.45

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Emily Kollodge, Alb, 2:15.11 (2) Emily Pratt, Alb, 2:15.92

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Rachel Tiede, Alb, 2:28.75 (2) Kaitlyn Vonwahide, Alb, 2:36.58

50 FREESTYLE - (1) M. Grussing, Mon, 26.64 (2) Baylee Pauling, Mon, 28.31

DIVING - (1) Abriel Urbanski, Alb, 127.54 (2) Marti Palmquist, Alb, 124.10

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Kollodge, Alb, 1:07.46 (2) Quigley, Mon, 1:08.09

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Tiede, Alb, 58.79 (2) Amber Zierden, Alb, 1:01.20

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Jessica Schonecker, Alb, 5:55.12 (2) Megan Wege, Alb, 6:52.43

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Albany 1:50.33 (2) Montevideo: Hein, Pauling, Ostlie, M. Grussing; 1:52.16

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Whitney Toenis, Alb, 1:09.36 (2) Amy Schiffler, Alb, 1:11.12

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Hein, Mon, 1:20.84 (2) Ostlie, Mon, 1:24.95

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Montevideo: Pauling, Quigley, Racquel Winters, M. Grussing; 4:12.41 (2) Montevideo: Marisa Winters, Julia Longworth, Mae Dessurcault, Andrea Angrotis; 4:50.46

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement