Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Celebrate Art! Celebrate Coffee! events listed in Willmar, Minn.

Email

Java Jam

Outdoor stage, Fifth Street and Becker Avenue

9:15 to 9:45 a.m. -- Paul Imholte, string musician playing

10 to 10:50 a.m. -- The Great Time Band play a variety of music, pop, old rock 'n roll, light rock and more

Advertisement

11 to 11:25 a.m. -- Dolina Polish Folk Dancers

11:30 a.m. to 11:50 p.m. -- Special Delivery

Noon to 12:45 p.m. -- Suzuki Strings

1 to 1:25 p.m. -- Dolina Polish Folk Dancers

1:30 to 1:50 p.m. -- Sound Image

2 to 2:50 p.m. -- Monongaelics

3 to 3:45 p.m. -- Prairie Winds Concert Band, community band from Willmar

Art demonstrations

All in demonstration tent on the Courthouse lawn, except where noted

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. -- Caricatures drawn of festival participants by Willis Chase; Test Your Music Skills, Whitney Music; Henna art by Shakun Maheshwari; Jim Tiede, the Balloon Man

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. -- Collage by Laura Welle; Stone cutting Jared Wosmek

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. -- Face painting by Demo, Inc.

Noon to 2 p.m. -- Traditional and modern Japanese textiles and art by Carol Gustafson

Noon to 4 p.m. -- West Central Woodcarvers

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. -- Watercolors by Bonnie Smith

Other attractions

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. -- Quilting by the Lakes 2011 quilt show by Country Quilters, Willmar Civic Center

11 a.m. to 3 p.m. -- Don Houseman art exhibit, pie and coffee for $2, Bethel Lutheran Church; Papua New Guinea Traditional Art and Architecture, exhibits from the personal collections of Rahim and Marsha Milani of Willmar and Andy and Mitra Engan of Willmar

In case of bad weather, all outdoor stage, art demonstrations and artist tents will be at Kennedy School, 824 Seventh St. S.W., Willmar.

Artists' sales tent

9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Becker Avenue

Jill Catherwood, Minneapolis: jewelry

Deb Connolly, Danvers: paintings, cards, sandblasted bottles

Della Conroy, Hancock: watercolors, oil, acrylic, and pastels

John Caughlan, St. Cloud: photography

Erling Ellison, Aitkin: jewelry

Elaine Hagen, Belview: watercolor, photography

John Haug, Minnetrista: panoramic photography

Laurel Iverson, New London: jewelry

Phyllis Joos, Hancock: prints, books, fabric, etchings

Glenn and Julie Joplin, New London: pottery

Nan Karr Kaufenberg, Redwood Falls: watercolor, block prints

Dona Larkin, Renville: oil and acrylic paintings

Heather Meyer, Hollandale: pottery

Sara Miller, Willmar: jewelry

Stephanie Mirocha, Aitkin: watercolors, acrylics

Stacey Neuhaus, Atwater: glass designs and soaps

Suzanne Napgezek, Willmar: watercolors

Robert Nordstrom, Nisswa: copper and bronze jewelry

Janet Olney, Willmar: fibre/baskets

Jedd Peters, New London: pottery

Joan Rydberg, St. Cloud: dolls

Debrae Sandvik, Zumbrota: porcelain sculpted jewelry

Shalese Sands, Willmar: acrylic, oil and graphite drawings

Roxanne Strom, Willmar: jewelry

Michelle Thelen, Rosemount: oil, acrylic and jewelry

Tres Hermanas, Redwood Falls: jewelry and accessories

Dianne Verba, Sauk Centre: paintings and goards

Mary Warszynski, Atwater: purses

Dana Weiss, New London: pottery

Laura Welle, Willmar: mixed media

Annella Zellner, Waite Park: wool and chenille coats, mittens, hats

Pearl Ziegenhagen, Clements: acrylic and watercolor

Emerging Artist tent: Emily Wendlandt, Kaitlyn Wolbeck, Brooke Montpetit, Aasta Bakke and Jordan Landin

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness