Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Celebrate Art! Celebrate Coffee! Schedule of Events

Email

Java Jam

Outdoor stage, Fifth Street and Becker Avenue

10:30 to 10:45 -- Colleen's School of Dance

11 to 11:45 a.m. -- The Big Al plays all types of oldies and styles ranging from country, '60s, '70s, the classics and everything in between,

Advertisement

12 to 12:45 p.m. -- WHS 2701 Ensemble, a vocal ensemble from Willmar High School

1 to 1:45 p.m. -- Monroe Crossing

2 to 2:45 p.m. -- The Whitney Players, five guys/two girls sing "Abba."

3 to 3:45 p.m. -- Monroe Crossing.

Art demonstrations

All in demonstration tent on the courthouse lawn, except where noted

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. -- Paul Imholte will stroll the grounds with his cart full of string instruments playing traditional and original music.

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. -- Caricatures drawn of festival participants by Willis Chase

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. -- Henna art by Shakun Maheshwari

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. -- Test Your Music Skills on wind and string instruments, Whitney Music

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. -- Jim Tiede, the Balloon Man

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. -- Face painting by Demo Inc.

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. -- Painting on fabric by Joan Salter

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. -- Stone cutting Jared Wosmek

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. -- Scratch board by Carol Lundeen

12 p.m. to 2 p.m. -- Basket weaving by Janet Olney

12 p.m. to 4 p.m. -- West Central Woodcarvers

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. -- Encaustic by Evan Carlson-Miller

Kids' Art Tent and Big Kids' Art Tent

Tents are on the courthouse lawn

Children and adults can try free make and take activities.

Other attractions

10 a.m. -- Monroe Crossing group lesson on guitar, mandolin, banjo, fiddle and bass.

11 a.m. to 3 p.m. -- Audrey Falk art exhibit, pie and coffee for $2, Bethel Lutheran Church

7 a.m. to 1 p.m. -- Willmar Noon Lions Dad's Belgian Waffle day at Willmar Community Center.

All day -- Free coffee at the "Coffee Café." Food vendors will be available.

Artists' sales tent

9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Becker Avenue

Carol Bell, Maplewood -- fiber art wearables

Christopher Boedigheimer, Litchfield -- pottery

Eunice Buchanan, Willmar -- fused and leaded glass

Jill Catherwood, Minneapolis -- jewelry

Robin Coggshall, Coon Rapids -- fairy houses

Della Conroy, Hancock -- watercolors, oil, acrylic, and pastels

John Caughlan, St. Cloud -- photography

Melissa Denelsbeck, Canby -- pencil drawings

Elaine Hagen, Belview -- watercolor, photography

Laurel Iverson, New London -- jewelry

Phyllis Joos, Hancock -- prints, books, fabric

Glenn and Julie Joplin, New London -- pottery

Nan Karr Kaufenberg, Redwood Falls -- watercolor, block prints

Courtney and Aryn Kern, Little Falls -- hardwood accessories

Judi Lange, Hector -- painted feathers

Dona Larkin, Renville -- oil and textured acrylic paintings

Gayle Martens, Spicer -- jewelry

Heather Meyer, Hollandale -- pottery

Sara Miller, Willmar -- jewelry

Stacey Neuhaus, Atwater -- glass designs and soaps

Robert Nordstrom, Nisswa -- jewelry

Janet Olney, Willmar -- fibre/baskets

Sue Penkert, Bird Island -- jewelry

Jedd Peters, New London -- pottery

Joan Rydberg, St. Cloud -- dolls

Shalese Sands, Willmar -- acrylic, oil and graphite drawings

Roxanne Strom, Willmar -- jewelry

Tom Soucek, Litchfield -- watercolors

Dianne Verba, Sauk Centre -- oil and acrylic

Dana Weiss, New London -- pottery

Laura Welle, Willmar -- mixed media

Annella Zellner, Waite Park -- wool and chenille coats, mittens, hats

Pearl Ziegenhagen, Clements -- acrylic and watercolor

Emerging Artist tent -- Donna Brau, Willmar; Natalie Brouwer, Prinsburg; Mallory Loge, Willmar; Mackenzie Maher, New London; Danielle Nichols, New London; Jesse Texley, St. Cloud; and Zane Unruh, New London.

In case of bad weather, all outdoor stage, art demonstrations and artist tents will be at Kennedy Elementary School, 824 Seventh St. S.W., Willmar.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement