Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

City council, mayor results for cities in west central Minnesota

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

The following are unofficial election results for contested races only for municipal posts in cities in the region.

Candidates indicated by (I) are elected incumbents and those indicated by (A) are current office holders now seeking election to a post they assumed by appointment.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Results are reported from the Secretary of State's website and are unofficial until canvassing boards meet.

Atwater

Council Member (Elect 2)

Shane Hagstrom (I) - 280

Reed W. Schmidt - 269

Dale E. Tagtow - 252

Jerry Spencer -109

Mary Schmidt - 69

Bird Island

Mayor

Doug Erickson - 379

Robert Seidl Jr. (I) - 183

Council Member (Elect 2)

Julie Sander - 325

Shannon Hansen - 260

Randy Billmeier -166

Jesse Hopkins - 133

Tricia Lynch (I) - 129

Council Member (Elect 1)

Daniel Wolff (A) - 283

Betty Schemmel - 256

Blomkest

Council Member (Elect 2)

Brian Solbrack - 71

Roy Boone (I) - 54

Thomas Schroer (I) - 33

Brooten

Council Member (Elect 2)

Thor Amundson (I) - 250

Jon Marchand (I) - 138

Bob Gregory - 119

Buffalo Lake

Mayor

Steven Freidrichs - 120

Joyce Nyhus (I) - 155

Clara City

Mayor

Mike Thein (I) - 502

Randall R. "Randy" Rethlake - 142

Council Member (Elect 2)

Joseph J. Thissen (A) - 436

Les Feia (I) - 398

Dennis Ammermann - 198

Lisa Osthus - 192

Cosmos

Mayor

Rich Gieser (I) - 174

Dale D. Jackson - 54

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jody Fruetel - 164

Ronald G. Tusha - 102

Dale David Schultz - 87

Matthew Engelson - 47

DeGraff

Mayor

Randy Simmonds (I) - 61

Jim Marquardt - 15

Council Member (Elect 2)

Al Simmonds - 70

Duggan Regan - 45

Dennis Reinke - 16

Duane Gominsky - 9

Glenwood

Council Member (Elect 2)

Shannon R. Bodeker - 640

Todd Gylsen - 712

Jack Christman (I) - 644

Grove City

Mayor

Melissa Drange (I) - 187

Michael Bredeson - 82

Sean Gallagher - 34

Council Member (Elect 2)

Gwen J. Cram (I) - 177

Karl Nelson (A) - 171

Tim Nelson - 99

Dean Rueckert - 86

Melissa Bergstrom - 31

Kandiyohi

Mayor

Gordy Woltjer - 161

Josh Curtis Larson - 91

Kerkhoven

Mayor

Brian Thompson (I) - 255

Alan Gielczyk - 132

Council Member (Elect 2)

Scott Lamecker - 330

Mona Doering (I) - 236

Lisa Gielczyk - 146

Lake Lillian

Council Member (Elect 2)

Donnavon Garberich (I) - 60

Jason S. Wittman - 55

Gary L. Kaiser - 44

Kristine A. Kaiser - 40

Madison

Council Member (Elect 2)

Maynard Meyer (I) - 596

Adam Conroy - 331

Richard Adams - 204

Pete McGinty - 204

Lydia Rebehn - 120

Milan

Council Member (Elect 2)

Roy H. Delgehausen (I) - 65

Heidi Hanson (I) - 59

David Ellison - 51

Montevideo

Mayor

Debra Lee Fader (I) - 1,510

Jim Curtiss - 844

Olivia

Council Member (Elect 2)

Bernard Johnson - 736

Terry Kohout (I) - 722

Terry Serbus - 590

Paynesville

Mayor

Jeff Thompson (I) - 816

Dennis E. Zimmerman - 376

Council Member (Elect 2)

Kay McDaniel - 538

Donavan E. Mayer - 476

Neil I. Herzberg - 324

Jeff Bertram (I) - 458

Len Gilmore - 297

Elliot Labeau - 88

Raymond

Council Member (Elect 2)

Tanya Call (I) - 244

David Wassink (I) - 218

Aaron Tensen - 178

Starbuck

Mayor

Bruce Bakewell - 319

Tom Goracke - 156

Scott A. Formo Sr. - 134

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jamie Logan (I) - 427

Lyle Katzenmeyer - 316

Jeannie Pladsen - 286

Sunburg

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jeanine Bowman - 38

Scott Jorgenson (I) - 35

Mervin Martin (I) - 29

Watson

Sunday liquor licenses:

NO - 58

YES - 37

Advertisement
West Central Tribune (320) 235-6769 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness