Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

College Wrestling: Ridgewater's Patnode, Tempel second Eau Claire Invite; Molacek places third

Email News Alerts

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. -- Ridgewater finished sixth against mostly four-year programs at the University of Wisconson-Eau Claire Invitational on Saturday,.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jake Patnode at 133 pounds finished second for the Warriors, losing a close 3-2 decision in the championship. Chase Tempel was second at 157, going 3-1. Trent Molacek went 4-1 and placed third at 165, earning a major decision in his third-place match. Cody Kinney was 3-2 and placed fourth at heavyweight.

Augsburg won the team title.

Team scoring

(1) Augsburg 131.5 (2) UW-Stevens Point 117.5 (3) UW-LaCrosse 76 (4) UW-Parkside 72 (5) UW-Eau Claire 70 (6) Ridgewater 64 (7) UW-Whitewater 61.5 (8) Itasca 39 (9) Luther College 31.5 (10) Winona State 2 (11) UW-Milwaukee 0

How Ridgewater fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

125: Open

133: Jake Patnode -- pin Steve Andrukaitis, LC, 3:09 ... dec Pat Parrillo, UWL, 4-2 ... lost 2-3 dec to Andrew Miller, UWEC ... 2nd place

141: Tyler Stemper -- bye ... dec Logan Queck, LC, 4-2 ... lost 2-10 majdec to Justin Garcia, UWL ... lost 1-10 majdec to Nate Lexvold, Aug

149: Trevor Kruerger -- won by injury default over Adam Spatchek UWW ... lost 0-8 majdec to Zach Hansen, Aug ... pinned Josh Dubman, UW-Milwaukee, 1:20 ... lost 5-8 dec to Quincy Voris, LC

157: Chase Tempel -- dec Zach Walrod, LC, 9-5 ... dec Coulter Nyenhuis, UWSP, 7-2 ... dec Nolan Hammel, UWL, 6-2 ... lost 1-11 majdec to Jason Adams, Aug ... 2nd place

165: Trent Molacek -- bye ... lost 2-4 dec to Steve Merth, Ita ... pinned Nate Yadon, UWEC, :50 ... dec Jeremiah Dorn, UWW, 5-2 ... dec Beau Hansen, Aug, 10-7 ... majdec Merth, Ita, 11-2 ... 3rd place

174: Martin Hagen -- bye ... was pinned by Dennis Reckelberg, UWSP, 5:50 ... bye ... was pinned by Reid Dickerson, UWW, 2:59

184: Peter Christian -- bye ... was pinned by Ben Engelland, UWSP, 2:46 ... bye ... lost 5-14 majdec to Nick Barclay, LC

197: Greg Arnt -- bye ... lost 3-7 dec to Skip Johnson, Ita ... pinned Curt Hibbard, UWM, 2:25 ... lost 5-7 dec to Brandon Jochem, UWSP

Hwt: Cody Kinney -- bye ... lost 0-4 dec to Tyson Barrett, Aug ... pinned Aaron Adami, LC, 4:05 ... dec Ben Brown, Ita, 3-2 ... dec Nick Creamier, Aug, 6-5 ... was pinned by Bret Oswald, UWSP, :35 ... 4th place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness