Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

College Wrestling: Van Heuveln, Petersen shine for Ridgewater

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MOORHEAD -- Unseeded Klinton Van Heuveln reached the championship bout of the 141-pound class in the upper division for Ridgewater at the Moorhead State Open Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Also reaching the final of his class for Ridgewater was heavyweight Zane Petersen in the lower division. Both fell short in final.

Also placing for the Warriors were Tyrell Martin in third at 165, Trevor Mahlum in third at 174, Devin Wicks in fourth at 157 and Brady Thisius in fifth at 184.

Van Hevueln cruised in his first three matches -- recording a major decision, nearly another, and recording a pin against nationally-ranked wrestlers -- before falling 12-6 to the No. 5 wrestler in NCAA Division II in the final. Petersen notched three pins before falling 5-2 in his final.

How Ridgewater fared

Red Division

141: Klinton Van Heuveln placed 2nd ... major Angel Vega, MSU-Moorhead, 12-3 ... pin Cody Carpenter, Minot State, 2:09 ... dec Tom Kuehn, Augsburg, 11-6 ... Trevor Johnson, University of Mar, dec Van Heuveln 12-6

157: Shane Fessenmaier ... Jake D. Horn, St. Cloud State, major Fessenmaier 12-3 ... dec Kurt Knutsen, Augsburg College, 6-4 ... dec Jon Wilson, Minot State, 3-2 ... Jacob Bennett, MSU-Moorhead, dec Fessenmaier 2-1

White Division

125: Ruben Bermudez ... received a bye ... Josh Farr, Rochester, dec Bermudez 6-2 ... received a bye ... Jordan Eckholm, University of Mary, dec Bermudez 7-5, OT

149: Daniel Wieman ... Matt Fuller, unattached, maj Wieman 13-1 ... Ryan Schoepfer, St. Cloud State, won by injury default over Wieman

157: Devin Wicks placed 4th ... dec Dale Barner, Rochester, 7-3 ... pin Giovani Alvarado, Southwest Minnesota State, 4:52 ... Blake Meling, St. Cloud State, dec Wicks 6-1 ... Colton Duhr, Newman University, dec Wicks 6-2

165: Eugene Stepen ... Andrew Powers, Augsburg, dec Stepen 2-0 ... Jorge Barajas, St. Cloud State, dec Stepen 11-9

165: Esteban Zelaya ... pin Richard Bell, Regina, 4:34 ... Matt Mason, Itasca, pin Zelaya 1:13 ... dec Joshua Chandler, Augsburg, 10-3 ... pin Andrew Powers, Augsburg, 1:34 ... Travis Longtin, Southwest Minnesota State, maj Zelaya 9-0

165: Tyrell Martin placed 3rd ... pin Trevor Daniel, University of Mary, 4:53 ... maj Daniel Murakami, MSU-Moorhead, 14-6 ... Mitchell Rechtzigel, Augustana, dec Martin 11-8, OT ... won by medical forfeit over Dominic Sipe, Rochester

174: Eric Swenson ... Drake Fanslau, Augustana, pin Swenson 1:35 ... Anthony Navarro, Northern State University, maj Swenson 13-4

174: Trevor Mahlum placed 3rd ... pin Regan Pratt, Regina, 2:03 ... dec Quinten Strand, Augsburg, 10-4 ... Clayton Jennissen, St. Cloud State, pin Mahlum 7:00 ... pin Trey Griffin, St. Cloud State, 2:15

184: Brady Thisius placed 5th ... received a bye ... Jacob Luczaj, Regina, pin Thisius 6:36 ... received a bye ... received a bye ... maj Jerrell Ferguson, Minnesota West, 17-6

197: Dillon Knutson ... pin Taylor Brown, Concordia-Moorhead, 3:45 ... Luke Belich, St. Cloud State, maj Knutson 8-0 ... Stephen Ellis, Southwest Minnesota State, dec Knutson 9-2

197: Reece Waldie ... Jerome Paul, Rochester, pin Waldie 4:19 ... received a bye ... Delson Saintal, Concordia-Moorhead, tech fall Waldie 21-5

197: Kyle Carda ... Jack Murphy, Minot State, tech fall over Carda 21-5 ... Stephen Ellis, Southwest Minnesota State, pin Carda 1:07

197: Joel Koch ... Delson Saintal, Concordia-Moorhead, pin Koch 0:19 ... received a bye ... Jerome Paul, Rochester, pin Koch 1:43

285: Zane Petersen placed 2nd ... pin Paul Grebinski, Regina, 6:45 ... pin Dave Nelson, Minnesota-Duluth, 1:47 ... pin Nicholas Grimley, Augsburg, 2:43 ... Michael Lowman, Augustana, dec Petersen 5-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement