Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tamiflu offered to poultry farm workers in Midwest as bird flu battle escalates

Advertisement
Tribune photo by Brooke Kern Ridgewater’s Trevor Mahlum (174) pins Kenan Jackson of Iowa Central CC on Sunday in Willmar.

College wrestling: Warriors to send nine wrestlers to nationals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR — All nine Ridgewater wrestlers that participated in the NJCAA North Central District Tournament Sunday qualified for the national tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Three Warriors reached the championship bout at their weight class with Klinton Van Heuveln winning at 141. The sophomore from KMS High School was the tournament’s most outstanding wrestler after earning a first-period pin in the quarterfinals, collecting a 7-5 decision in the semifinals and outlasting Peter Stewart of Iowa West 4-3 in overtime in the final.

Freshman Frank Wilczek at 133 and sophomore Zane Petersen at 285 finished second for the Warriors after falling just short in their title matches. Unseeded Wilczek notched two pins to reach the final.

Also advancing to nationals — Feb. 21-23 in Des Moines, Iowa — for Ridgewater was freshman Dennis Wilson (sixth at 149), sophomore Shane Fesenmaier (sixth at 157), sophomore Tyrell Martin (fourth at 165), sophomore Trevor Mahlum (fifth at 174), freshman Brady Thisius (sixth at 184) and freshman Alex Thurber (wild card at 197).

The Warriors didn’t compete at 125.

Ellsworth Community College edged Iowa Western by 4½ points to win the team title. Ridgewater was seventh, while its MCAC rival Rochester was third.

Van Heuveln, Fesenmaier, Martin and Mahlum also qualified for nationals at last season’s district tournament in Mason City, Iowa.

Team scoring

(1) Ellsworth CC 110 (2) Iowa Western 105.5 (3) Rochester 99.5 (4) Iowa Lakes 86 (5) Iowa Central 84.5 (6) Northern Iowa Area CC 84 (7) Ridgewater 83 (8) Minnesota West 32 (9) Itasca 26.5

How Ridgewater fared

125: open

133: Frank Wilczek — pin Skyler Rice, IL, 3:39 … pin Seth Stender, IW, 1:27 … lost 12-3 major to Eric Franklin, Ell … 2nd place

141: Klinton Van Heuveln — pin Zach Matthys, Ita, 1:14 … dec Tyler Lashbrook, Ell, 7-5 … dec Peter Stewart, IW, 4-3 ot … 1st place

149: Dennis Wilson — pinned by Travis Johnson, IL, 3:22 … pin Raymond Welch, IC, 1:29 … pin Mike Tanner, MW, 4:29 … pinned by Tom Gullickson, Ita, 2:24 … pinned by Grant Kyllo, Roc, 4:01 … 6th place

157: Shane Fesenmaier — maj James Smith, IL, 8-0 … pinned by Devin Geoghegan, IC, 4:47 … lost 5-1 decision to David Booth, Ita … lost 3-0 decision to Jeff Lyon, Ell … 6th place

165: Tyrell Martin — lost 3-1 ot decision to Dillon Geoghegan, IC … dec Nate Woodard, Ell, 6-2 … pin Nate Lawrence, IL, :55 … lost 3-0 decision to Geoghegan … 4th place

174: Trevor Mahlum — dec Kenan Jackson, IC, 11-4 … lost 7-3 decision to Ben Goodwin, MW … lost 12-3 major to Garrett Miller, Roc … dec Eddie Mora, Ell, 4-0 … 5th place

184: Brady Thisius — dec Ethan Lindquist, IL, 14-7 … pinned by Basil Minto, NI, 1:03 … lost 7-4 decision to Logan Barrett, Roc … pinned by Edwin Wilson, Ell, 5:35 … 6th place

197: Alex Thurber — lost 8-2 decision to Shakheim Chapman, NI … pinned by Glenn Cothren, IL, :57

285: Zane Petersen — dec Aaron Satterwhite, IW, 5-4 … pin Alex Stockton, NI, 2:10 … lost 3-1 decision to Jacob Minske, Roc … 2nd place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement