Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

County commission, contested SWCD races for west central Minn. counties

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

The following are unofficial election results for contested races only for county board posts in the region.

Results are reported from the Secretary of State's website and are unofficial until canvassing boards meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Terms on county boards are typically four years, but some districts will be on the ballot for a two-year term because of redistricting.

Chippewa County

District 1

Matt Gilbertson - 618

Galen Rud - 581

District 2

Jeffrey P. Lopez (I) - 718

Jonathan Frikke - 475

District 3

David J. Nordaune - 640

Dennis L. Anderson (I) - 593

District 4

Jim Dahlvang (I) - 1,017

Kandiyohi County

District 2

Doug Reese - 2,304

District 4

Roger R. Imdieke - 3,011

Alan Welle - 1,877

District 5

Harlan Madsen (I) - 3,818

Lac qui Parle County

District 1

Todd Patzer - 709

District 2

DeRon Brehmer - 769

District

Graylen Carlson - 725

District 5

Roy Marihart - 415

Harold Solem (I) - 315

SWCD District 3

Tony Croatt - 1,847

Paul Schwendemann - 1,807

Meeker County

District 1

Beth D. Oberg - 1,247

James Swenson (I) - 1,083

District 2

David Gabrielson (I) - 1,069

Dale Fenrich - 1,069

District 3

Bryan Larson - 1.330

Tim Benoit (I) - 1,145

District 4

Mike Housman - 1,482

Wally Strand (I) - 888

District 5

Mike Huberty - 1,644

Ben Smith - 327

Pope County

District 2

Gordon Wagner - 1,017

District 3

Paul Gerde - 1,079

District 4

Larry Lindor - 1,153

District 5

Cody Rogahn - 1,019

Auditor/treasurer and recorder as appointed positions:

NO: 3,888

YES: 2,079

Renville County

District 1

Randy Kramer - 1,334

District 3

Paul Setzepfandt - 1,557

District 5

LaMont Jacobson - 1,453

SWCD District 1

Mark Koenig - 3,491

James Schafer - 3,287

SWCD District 5

James Hebrink - 3,942

Loyal Fisher - 2,797

Swift County

District 1

Gary Hendrickx - 858

District 2

Gary Klemm - 539

Ed Pederson - 425 by write-in

District 3

Pete Peterson - 920

District 4

Joe Fox - 878

District 5

Eric Rudningen - 999

Yellow Medicine County

District 1

Greg Renneke - 626

Joe Rohlik - 399

District 2

John Berends - 517

Mitch Brovold - 471

District 3

Gary Johnson - 977

District 4

Ron Antony - 1,041

District 5

Louis Sherlin (I) - 645

Jim Stone - 453

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness