Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Results Thursday

BOLD/BLH Invite

Redwood Valley won both boys and girls. Anthony Bogard, who usually runs second on the Cardinals to teammate Justin Peters, won the boys race in 16:14 with Casey Lippert of runner-up Renville County West second in 16:24. Peters took third at 16:29

Advertisement
Advertisement

In girls, Laura Christensen of Murray County Central posted a blazing 14:55 for the win. Tara Hilgert of BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector took second in a time of 16:09.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Redwood Valley 40 (2) Renville County West 55 (3) Springfield 88 (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 88 (5) Murray County Central 100 (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 139 (7) MACCRAY, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Anthony Bongard, RV, 16:14 (2) Casey Lippert, RCW, 16:24 (3) Justin Peters, RV, 16:29 (4) Anthony Drealan, MCC, 17:08 (5) Austin Hinrichs, MAC, 17:17

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY -- (9) Ben Meyer 17:58 (13) Grady Kragenbring 18:19 (25) Matt Pearson 19:26 (29) Jeremy Anderson 19:53 (38) Riley Shea 20:23

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA -- (31) Spencer Otteson 20:06

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR -- (21) Chris Harmon 18:57 (22) Kyle Schultz 19:02 (30) Pat LaVasseur 20:01 (32) Nate Lundstrum 20:07 (34) David Bute 20:15

MACCRAY -- (5) Hinrichs 17:17 (27) Page Hoffman 19:48

REDWOOD VALLEY -- (1) Bongard (3) Peters (7) Dan Applen 17:36 (12) Nick Hodgson 18:06 (17) Dusty Wellnitz 18:34

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST -- (2) Lippert 16:24 (8) Jared Lingbeck 17:51 (11) Karl Hamre 18:05 (14) David Svendsen 18:23 (20) Phil Erickson 18:54

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Redwood Valley 41 (2) Springfield 47 (3) Murray County Central 94 (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 113 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 118 (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Renville County West incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Laura Christensen, MCC, 14:55 (2) Tara Hilgert, BBLH, 16:09 (3) Breana Larson, RV, 16:11 (4) Krista Hesse, Spr, 18:03 (5) Sydney Hastreiter, RV, 16:28

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY -- (9) Jen Hovey 15:39 (20) Sara Hammer 18:12 (21) Ana Wilson 18:22 (33) Rachel Wright 21:42 (35) Amber Behm 22:10

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA -- (13) Nicole Sobiech 17:03 (22) Missy Montbriand 18:27 (26) Lia Sobiech 18:54 (27) Bridget White 18:55

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR -- (2) Hilgert 16:09 (24) Anne Neubauer 18:32 (28) Kate Jacobs 19:39 (29) Dana Hilgert 19:46 (30) Ashley Zuehls 20:22

REDWOOD VALLEY -- (3) Larson (5) Hastreiter (8) Deidra Zaske 16:39 (10) Abby Malecek 16:41 (15) Kirsten Bielen 17:21

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST -- (12) Melinda Steffl 16:53

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness