Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: Benson/KMS girls win BOLD Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

OLIVIA -- Paced by champion Bethany Rosemeier, the Benson/KMS girls team placed five runners in the top 15 Thursday to easily win the BOLD Invite held at the Olivia Golf Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jessica Goff and Leah Tessem finished third and fourth, respectively, for Benson/KMS while Haylie Helms was 10th and Libby Peters 11th.

Promise Butler of Paynesville was second.

On the boys side, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop also had the champion -- Tyler Dummer -- and placed five runners in the top 11. Finishing in the top 10 from the area was BOLD's Ethan Ryberg in fifth and Josh Meyers in sixth, Taylor Johnson of Benson/KMS in eighth and Jordon Boonstra of MACCRAY/RCW in ninth.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 31 (2) BOLD 80 (3) Benson/KMS 91 (4) Murray County Central 101 (5) MACCRAY/RCW 103 (6) Springfield 114 (7) Redwood Valley 195

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Tyler Dummer, GFW, 17:54 (2) Tyler Sassenberg, GFW, 18:12 (3) Issac Kirschstein, Springfield, 18:15 (4) Andy Garza, MCC, 18:17 (5) Ethan Ryberg, BOLD, 18:26

BENSON/KMS -- (8) Taylor Johnson 18:37 (15) Josh Bailey 18:59 (18) Joe Eix 19:19 (24) Samuel Rosemeier 19:57 (27) Nick Turnquist 20:13

BOLD -- (5) Ryberg (6) Josh Meyers 18:27 (19) Hunter Stevens 19:29 (22) Wayne Kosak 19:49 (29) Russell Lesniak 20:21

MACCRAY/RCW -- (9) Jordon Boonstra 18:45 (17) Dalen Zuidema 19:16 (23) Juan Martinez 19:53 (25) Eric Benavidez 19:58 (30) Thomas Froland 20:23

PAYNESVILLE -- (26) Robert Granville 20:06

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 23 (2) Murray County Central 45 (3) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 63

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Bethany Rosemeier, Benson/KMS, 16:37 (2) Promise Butler, Paynesville, 16:52 (3) Jessica Goff, Benson/KMS, 17:04 (4) Leah Tessem, Benson/KMS, 17:05 (5) Melissa Gehl, MCC, 17:44

BENSON/KMS -- (1) Rosemeier (3) Goff (4) Tessem (10) Haylie Helms 18:16 (11) Libby Peters 18:17

BOLD -- (22) Elizabeth Hatch 20:41

MACCRAY/RCW -- (9) Lindsay Schmidt 18:15 (16) Bailee Hauser 19:17 (20) Alexis Wolf 20:12 (25) Jessaca Zuidema 21:34

PAYNESVILLE -- (2) Butler (19) Jackie Keller 19:54

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement