Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: Cards girls first, boys second at Tech Invite

Email News Alerts

ST. CLOUD -- The Willmar girls finished first and the Willmar boys placed second, behind St. Cloud Cathedral, at the 11 school Tech Invitational on Tuesday

Advertisement
Advertisement

Willmar runs next in the Central Lakes Conference championships at Tuesday in Fergus Falls.

Samantha Hanson finished third for Willmar in the girls 4000-meter run. Tom Seifert placed fourth in the 5k to lead the Cardinals.

BOYS

Team scoring

St. Cloud Cathedral 33 (2) Willmar 68 (3) Moorhead 74 (4) Sartell 80 (5) Duluth East 159 (6) Little Falls 164 (7) Brainerd 173 (8) Princeton 219 (9) St. Cloud Tech 244 (10) Sauk Rapids 294 (11) St. Cloud Apollo 315

Individual

TOP FOUR-- (1) Nick Golebiowski, SCC, 15:58 (2) Wade Kruger, SCT, 16:32 (3) Beau Gerding, SCC, 16:35 (4) Tom Seifert, Wil, 16:42

WILLMAR -- (4) Thomas Seifert (12) Sam Anez 17:10.3 (13) Ryan Sawyer 17:22.3 (17) Connor Haugen 17:24.8 (21) Ian Thompson 17:31.3 (31) Austin Miley 17:54.4 (41) Jay Coquyt 18:22.3

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 48 (2) Moorhead 60 (3) Sartell 111 (4) Brainerd 124 (5) Little Falls 132 (6) Duluth East 132 (7) Princeton 192 (8) St. Cloud Cathedral 192 (9) St. Cloud Tech 196 (10) Sauk Rapids 250

Individual

TOP THREE -- (1) Mallori Johnson, Mhd, 15:05 (2) Ally Kosobud, Brd, 15:09 (3) Samantha Hanson, Wi, 15:12

WILLMAR -- (3) S. Hanson (9) Sophie Schmitz 15:31 (3) Jessa Hanson 15:35 (12) Kayla Rudie 15:44 (13) Grace Graves 15:45 (19) Cassandra Johnson 16:03 (26) Savannah Anez 16:13

Adrian Invite

Result Tuesday

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Worthington 58 (2) Marshall 64 (3) Sioux Falls Washington 76 (4) Canby 123 (5) Luverne 127 (6) Montevideo 149 (7) S.F. Roosevelt 168 (8) Yellow Medicine East 267 (9) Jackson County Central 278 (10) Lac qui Parle/Dawson-Boyd 307 (11) Tracy-M-B 325 (12) MACCRAY/RCW 327 (13) Pipestone 329 (14) Mt. Lake Area 343 (15) Windom 350 (16) Murray County Central 374 (17) Springfield-CM 381

Individual

MEDALIST -- Nick Stoks, Canby, 16:27

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST-- (6) Jacob Carroll 17:22 (56) Sergey Schuler 19:20 (60) Thomas Clint 19:26 (75) Isaac Rillo 19:59 (76) Blake Helgeson 20:00 (77) Austin Thomas 20:06

MONTEVIDEO -- (13) Ryan Maroney 17:35 (26) Joe Varpness 18:12.1 (27) Zac Enevoldsen 18:12.8 (43) Jared Benjamin 18:39 (52) Mitch Moe 19:00

MACCRAY/RCW -- (34) Jordan Boonstra 18:28 (57) Dalen Zuidema 19:21 (79) Eric Benavidez 20:09 (81) Thomas Froland 20:22 (84) Juan Martinez 20:26

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (51) Jacob Willis 18:55 (58) Dillon Matthies 19:24 (65) Keiser Freetly 19:34.10 (66) John Wagner 19:34.90 (72) Blake Trygestad 19:45 (102) Trystan Bukowski 21:37

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Marshall 59 (20 Sioux Falls Washington 81 (3) Luverne 108 (4) Canby 111 (5) Adrian 116 (6) SF Roosevelt 170 (7) Lac qui Parle/DB 174 (8) Montevideo 194 (9) Mountain Lake Area 205 (10) Worthington 239 (11) Pipestone/Jasper Area 308 (12) Windom 340 (13) Murray County Central 342 (14) Tracy-MB 360 (15) Yellow Medicine East 419 (16) MACCRAY 437

Individual

MEDALIST -- (1) Kelsi Kearney, S.F. Washington, 14:37

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST-- (70) Cassie Weir 18:01 (86) Morgan Field 19:00 (88) Kaitlyn Ladwig 19:12 (96) Michelle Dinesen 19:50 (105) Kendal Borning 20:40

MONTEVIDEO -- (24) Clare Sulflow 16:14 (39) Addison Reinert 16:43.0 (40) Trisha Jakobs 16:43.7 (44) Jaden Wamstad 16:50 (50) Taylor Root 16:55

MACCRAY/RCW -- (76) Lindsay Schmidt 18:21 (77) Bailee Hauser 18:24 (103) Alexis Wolf 20:23 (106) Courtney Schmidt 21:05 (07) Jessaca Zuidema 21:08

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (15) Kelly Kvaal 15:41 (19) Alaysia Freetly 15:48 (45) Sadie Thompson 16:50 (49) Sydney Bartunek 16:55.20 (51) Sydney Giese 16:55.90 (52) Erin Breberg 16:57

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement