Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Matching strides in the contest for third place with 80 meters to go are Savannah Ramirez, left, of Litchfield and LQPV/Dawson-Boyd's Alaysia Freetly. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

Cross Country: CCS's Burgett wins boys title at NLS Invite

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SPICER -- On an ideal 75-degree, sunny afternoon, Ben Burgett, of Willmar's Community Christian School, won the Little Crow Invitational boys race in 16 minutes, 35.34 seconds on Thursday at the Little Crow Country Club in New London.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Pulling away approaching two miles into the 5,000-meter run, Burgett finished about seven seconds ahead of second-place runner Seth Hare, of Albany.

Holdingford placed two runners in the top five and won the team championship by 24 points over Long Prairie-Grey Eagle.

Litchfield's Caleb Kragenbring (seventh plae in 17:56.09) and Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Roy Reese (10th place in 18:03.57) were the other area runners among the top 10.

In the girls 4,000k, Emily Wolter finished first leading the Husker to the team trophy. Makenzie Smith of Morris Area matched strides for the first mile but gradually lost ground. Wolter finished in 15:05 on the gently rolling fairway course with Smith next at 15:24 followed by Alaysia Freetly of LQPV/Dawson-Boyd, who out-sprinted Savannah Ramirez of Litchfield to the chute for third place in 15:40.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Holdingford 57 (2) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 81 (3) Albany 88 (4) Litchfield 145 (5) West Central Area 168 (6) Sauk Centre 190 (7) Otter Tail Central 201 (8) New London-Spicer 221 (9) BOLD 235 (10) Morris/CA 246 (11) Community Christian School (Willmar) 247 (12) Benson/KMS 269 (13) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 285 (14) MACCRAY/RCW 289

Individual

TOP 10 -- (1) Ben Burgett, CCS, 16:35.34 (2) Seth Hare, Alb, 16:42.70 (3) Abe Skwira, Hold, 17:24.06 (4) Andrew Zachman, Hold, 17:25.07 (5) Luke Himmelsbach OTC, 17:29.78 (6) Kevin Lamb, Alb, 17:31.54 (7) Derek Warner, LPGE, 17:39.86 (8) Caleb Kragenbring, Litch, 17:56.09 (9) Alex Toms, WC, 17:58.38 (10) Roy Reese, MCA 18:03.57

LITCHFIELD -- (8) Kragenbring (11) Cameron Sundmark 18:14.73 (28) Peyton Aller 19:08.08 (47) Taylor Gassman 19:31.70 (51) Mike Waataja 19:37.91.

NLS -- (17) Fran Gustafson-Peterson 18:48.44 (27) Bryant Pfingsten 19:07.16 (53) Kyle Gjerde 19;39.78 (61) Kevin Wermerskirchen 20:17.42 (65) Mitch Markkanen 20:26.22.

BOLD -- (26) Ethan Ryberg 19:06.23 (33) Josh Meyers 19:16.70 (38) Wayne Kosak 19:21.55 (59) Hunter Stevens 20:07.45 (80) Russell Lesniak 21:14.72.

MORRIS/CA -- (10) Reese (37) Ryan Gray 19:21.10 (54) 19:44.96 (66) Beau Keimig 20:28.88 (81) Eric Staebler 21:15.33.

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN -- (1) Burgett (31) Josh Starr 19:12.85 (63) Mike Elmhorst 20:23.57 (69) Riley Gardner 20:34.97 (88) Chris Hinton 21:51.90.

BENSON/KMS -- (34) Joe Eix 19:17.51 (43) Taylor Johnson 19:26.91 (58) Josh Bailey 19:50.63 (64) Samuel Rosemeier 20:24.0 (72) Nick Turnquist 20:43.12

LQPV/DB -- (50) John Wagner 19:37.18 (52) Blake Trygestad 19:39.44 (55) Jacob Willis 19:47.31 (56) Dillon Mathies 19;49.47 (73) Andy Schreck 20:48.30

MACCRAY/RCW -- (30) Jordan Boonstra 19:09.47 (39) Dalen Zuidema 19:22.82 (71) Juan Martinez 20:38.07 (75) Thomas Froland 20:53.83 (77) Jack Dykema 21:02.60

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Holdingford 62 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 71 (3) Albany 82 (4) Benson/KMS 129 (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 149 (6) Litchfield 149 (7) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 160 (8) West Central Area 160 (9) Morris Area 165

Individual

TOP 10 -- (1) Emily Wolter, Hol, 15:04 (2) Makenzie Smith, Mor, 15:24 (3) Alaysia Freetly, Lqp, 15:40 (4) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 15:41 (5) Allie Ruprecht, Hol, 15:44 (6) Jo Merten, Hol, 15:52 (7) Maddie Greenwaldt, SC, 15:57 (8) Abbi VanKempen, WCA, 16:00 (10) Promise Butler, Pay, 16:03.

MORRIS -- (2) Smith (18) Rachel Rausch 16:49 (43) Becca Holland 18:18 (70) Tahni Jungst 20:22 (77) Miranda Day 24:11

LQPV/DB -- (3) Freetly (9) Kelly Kvaal 16:01 (17) Sydney Bartunek 16:43 (24) Sadie Thompson 17:06 (25) Sydney Giese 17:08

LITCHFIELED -- (4) Ramirez (22) Jane Hulterstrum 17:00 (41) Courtney Peterson 18:01 (50) Jenna Aller 18:32 (53) Charissa Wedin 18:37

BENSON/KMS -- (21) Leah Tessem 16:58 (26) Jessica Goff 17:10 (28) Beth Rosemeier 17:22 (33) Samantha Herman 17:33 (34) Hannah Weber 17:34

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN -- (27) Hannah Reid 17:12 (74) Brooke Scott 20:56

BOLD -- (37) Jessica Senkyr 17:49 (73) Liz Hatch 20:31

NLS -- (42) Lydia Kieft 18:14 (64) Brooke Edman 19:36

MACCRAY/RCW -- (49) Lindsay Schmidt 18:30 (59) Bailee Hauser 19:13 (66) Jessaca Zuidema 19:59

Hanson wins at Hutch for Willmar

Willmar's Sam Hanson won her first varsity race and helped lead the Cardinals to second place behind Wayzata.

The Cardinals boys team placed fifth in a strong field.

See Saturday's Tribune for more on the meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement