Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: LQPV/DB girls 2nd at TMB Invite

Email

TRACY — On the girls side at the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Invite Thursday, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd finished second to Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI and Benson/KMS came in third.

Advertisement

LQPV/DB had Alysia Freetly place third individually and a fifth-place finish from Kelly Kvaal.

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI also won the boys title in a rout. Jacob Carroll of fifth-place Yellow Medicine East had the area’s best finish by coming in fourth at 18:12.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 35 (2) Worthington 92 (3) Redwood Valley 113 (4) Murray County Central 146 (5) Yellow Medicine East 184 (6) tie, Montevideo and Pipestone both 186 (8) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 210 (9) Benson/KMS 224 (10) Springfield/Cedar Mountain 237 (11) BOLD 238 (12) Sleepy Eye/Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s/New Ulm Cathedral 266 (13) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 275 (14) Windom 290 (15) MACCRAY/RCW 399; Adrian and Southwest Star Concept both incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ryan Phillips, RV, 16:59 (2) Matt Jirele, Wor, 17:43 (3) Travis Dinius, CMLH, 18:03 (4) Jacob Carroll, YME, 18:12 (5) McKinley Johansen, CMLH, 18:19

YME — (4) Jacob Carroll 18:12 (27) Austin Thomas 19:51 (33) Clint Thomas 20:00 (58) Blake Helgeson 21:00 (74) Sergey Schuler 22:04

MONTEVIDEO — (15) Kurt TeBeest 18:55 (19) Zac Enveldson 19:11 (45) Tristan Weber 20:28 (47) Adam DeZeeuw 20:32 (73) Devon Osman 22:03 

LQPV/DB — (14) Keiser Freetly 18:51 (26) John Wagner 19:50 (43) Blake Trygestad 20:25 (56) Jacob Willis 20:53 (85) Trystand Bukowski 23:08

BENSON/KMS — (23) Josh Bailey 19:43 (25) Samuel Rosemeier 19:48 (48) Brady Ascheman 20:33 (67) Jacob Webster 21:40 (79) Beau Norby 22:18

BOLD — (29) Wayne Kosak 19:54 (34) Josh Meyers 20:01 (36) Byron Frank 20:10 (70) Derek Lothert 21:54 (86) Hunter Stevens 23:09

MACCRAY/RCW — (68) Thomas Froland 21:41 (87) Ransom Dykema 23:10 (93) Jack Dykema 23:43 (94) Tyler Plowman 23:59 (97) Jordan Caskey 25:13

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 70 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 84 (3) Benson/KMS 121 (4) Redwood Valley 151 (5) Montevideo 154 (6) Worthington 162 (7) Sleepy Eye/Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s/New Ulm Cathedral 198 (8) tie, Adrian and Murray County Central both 200 (10) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 220 (11) Southwest Star Concept 242 (12) Pipestone 255 (13) Windom 261; BOLD, Yellow Medicine East, Springfield/Cedar Mountain all incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, RV, 15:33 (2) Nicole Slater, Adr, 15:53 (3) Alysia Freetly, LQPVDB, 15:57 (4) Leah Jessen, CMLH, 16:25 (5) Kelly Kvaal, LQPVDB, 16:36

LQPV/DB — (3) Alysia Freetly 15:57 (5) Kelly Kvaal 16:36 (19) Sadie Thompson 17:55 (23) Sydney Giese 18:08 (35) Sydney Bartunek 18:33

BENSON/KMS — (8) Bethany Rosemeier 17:05 (15) Jessica Goff 17:38 (20) Libby Peters 18:00 (38) Serenity Driscoll 18:51 (43) Hannah Weber 19:11

MONTEVIDEO — (6) Claire Sulflow 16:42 (26) Kaden Marty 18:16 (27) Mollie Varpness 18:18 (44) Taylor Root 19:12 (57) Julia Voller 19:57

BOLD — (33) Jessica Senkyr 18:30 (68) Shania Senkyr 21:01 (85) Rhea Revier 22:02 (86) Elizabeth Hatch 22:06

YME — (59) Morgan Field 19:59 (63) Cassie Weir 20:19 (74) Kaitlyn Ladwig 21:16 (90) Allison Carmany 22:26

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement