Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: LQPV/DB girls, Monte boys first

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MONTEVIDEO - With Nikki and Kelly Swenson finishing 1-2, the Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd girls shaded Montevideo by one point to win the West Central South Conference team championship on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Montevideo boys prevailed by four points over LQPV/DB to win the championship. Jacob Henderson of YME was individual champion in a time of 17:05 at The Crossings golf course.

The Thunder Hawks placed five runners in the top 11, led by John Leibl in fourth and J.J. Nieuwbeerta in fifth. Randyn Funderburg in second place and Ryan Swenson in third led LQPV/DB.

Junior Nikki Swenson ran a season-best 14:33 over 4,000 meters. Freshman Kelly Swenson came in at 16:06 and Hannah Wenaas of Montevdeo was next at 16:37, just a stride in front of Kate Eggers of Morris. Shawna Robertson was the third runner for LQPV/DB in fifth place at 16:40.

The top 14 runners in the six team meet were designated all-conference.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 36 (2) Lac Qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 40 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 91 (4) Yellow Medicine East 98 (5) BOLD-Buffalo Lake-Hector 113 (6) Morris incomplete

Individual

ALL-CONFERENCE - (1) Jacob Henderson, YME, 17:05 (2) Randyn Funderburg, LQP, 17:50 (3) Ryan Swenson, LQP, 17:58 (4) John Liebl, Mon, 18:08 (5) JJ Nieuwbeerta, Mon, 18:15 (6) Nick Spaeth, Mon, 18:19 (7) Ben Meyer, ACGC, 18:23 (8) Travis Siegert, LQP, 18:27 (9) Grady Kragenbring, ACGC, 18:29 (10) Darin Olson, Mon, 18:32 (11) Darin Reuss, Mon, 18:36 (12) Tony Klosterboer, Mon, 18:41 (13) Dutch Hansen, LQP, 18:49 (14) Jeff Greiner, LQP, 18:52

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - (7) Meyer 18:23 (9) Kragenbring 18:29 (20) Riley Shea 19:42 (26) Jeremy Anderson 20:10 (29) Jesse McCann 20:50

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR - (16) Chris Harmon 19:15 (18) Kyle Schulte 19:20 (24) Nate Lundstrum 20:08 (27) David Buto 20:32 (28) Patrick LaVasseur 20:45

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD - (2) Funderburg 17:50 (3) Swenson 17:58 (8) Siegert 18:27 (13) Hansen 18:49 (14) Greiner 18:52

MONTEVIDEO - (4) Leibl 18:08 (5) Nieuwbeerta 18:15 (6) Spaeth 18:19 (10) Olson 18:32 (11) Reuss 18:36

MORRIS - (25) Raymond Finzel 20:09 (30) Mark Meyer 20:53 (35) Dustin Heck 21:37

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - (1) Henderson 17:05 (19) Matt Williams 19:29 (22) Seth Smiglewski 20:04 (23) Matt Dinesen 20:07 (33) Mike Gill 21:31

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Lac Qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 38 (2) Montevideo 39 (3) Yellow Medicine East 57 (4) Morris 113 (5) BOLD-Buffalo Lake-Hector 128 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete

Individual

ALL-CONFERENCE - (1) Nikki Swenson, LQP, 14:33 (2) Kelly Swenson, LQP, 16:06 (3) Hannah Wenaas, Mon, 16:37 (4) Kate Eggers, Mon, 16:38 (5) Shawna Robertson, LQP, 16:40 (6) Kristen Hegna, YME, 16:42 (7) Michelle Miller, YME, 16:43 (8) Ashley Rodeberg, Mon, 16:44 (9) Beth Ostlie, Mon, 16:45 (10) Tara Hilgert, BBLH, 16:46 (11) Lauren Trudel, YME, 16:48 (12) Whitney Hermanson, LQP, 16:50 (13) Jennifer Hovey, ACGC, 17:07 (14) Christa Bahr, Mor, 17:09

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - (13) Hovey 17:07 (23) Sara Hammer 18:48 (25) Anna Wilson 19:16

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR - (10) T. Hilgert 16:46 (29) Anna Neubauer 19:52 (32) Kate Jacobs 20:21 (34) Dana Hilgert 20:54 (35) Ashley Zuehls 21:28

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD - (1) N. Swenson 14:33 (2) K. Swenson 16:06 (5) Robertson 16:40 (12) Hermanson 16:50 (19) Kate Seivert 18:06

MONTEVIDEO - (3) Wenaas 16:37 (4) Eggers 16:38 (8) Rodeberg 16:44 (9) Ostlie 16:45 (16) Molly Ehling 17:36

MORRIS - (14) Bahr 17:09 (26) Megan Thooft 19:25 (27) Amanda Fehr 19:30 (28) Tina Larson 19:49 (31) Elizabeth Hennen 20:14

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - (6) Hegna 16;42 (7) Miller 16:43 (11) Trudel 16:48 (15) Stephanie Larson 17:26 (20) Dana Johnson 18:14

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement