Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: MACCRAY/RCW boys, YME girls first at Renville meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Cross Country: MACCRAY/RCW boys, YME girls first at Renville meet
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

RENVILLE -- The MACCRAY/RCW boys and Yellow Medicine East girls won titles at the MACCRAY/RCW cross country meet Tuesday.

The MACCRAY/RCW boys had 27 points, with five runners in the top 10 of the five-team field. Taylor Bodin won the individual race in a time of 17:21.73.

Advertisement
Advertisement

YME had 21 points in the girls race to win, though only the top four times per team were counted due to lack of numbers. YME's Kendal Borning won the individual title in 17:45.78.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY/RCW 27 (2) Ortonville 56 (3) Yellow Medicine East 63 (4) BOLD/BLH 86 (5) Lakeview, incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Taylor Bodin, MR, 17:21.73 (2) Kyle Schulte, BBLH, 18:28.89 (3) Ben Bonnema, MR, 19:02.29 (4) Noah Dovre, Lak, 19:04.61 (5) Jake Henrich, Ort, 19:09.41

BOLD/BLH -- (2) Kyle Schulte 18:28.89 (15) Alex Lundstrum 21:04.77 (16) Jake Revier 21:15.74 (26) Ethan Ryberg 23:18.87 (27) Ethan Kosak 23:24.23

MACCRAY/RCW -- (1) Taylor Bodin 17:21.73 (3) Ben Bonnema 19:02.29 (7) Zach Hauser 19:39.06 (9) Travis Fagen 19:50.17 (10) Shane Erickson 19:51.85

YME -- (6) Luke Baker 19:12.18 (8) Tanner Kompelien 19:45.42 (13) Dustin Baker 20:44.36 (20) Tyler Jensvold 21:49.22 (21) Adam Savariego 21:52.97

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Yellow Medicine East 21 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 22 (3) Lakeview 42 (4) Ortonville 51 (5) BOLD/BLH, incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Kendal Borning, YME, 17:45.78 (2) Nicole Hoberg, MR, 18:05.94 (3) Kathryn Stalnaker, MR, 18:09.06 (4) Bailee Hauser, MR, 18:18.62 (5) Lauren Trudel, YME, 18:32.88

BOLD/BLH -- (1) Mariah Lundstrum 19:01.94 (16) Misty Brooks 21:48.94 (23) Megan Haney 31:04

MACCRAY/RCW -- (2) Nicole Hoberg 18:05.94 (3) Kathryn Stalnaker 18:09.06 (4) Bailee Hauser 18:18.62 (14) Jeanna Feifarek 21:47.22

YME -- (1) Kendal Borning 17:45.78 (5) Lauren Trudel 18:32.88 (8) Michelle Dinesen 19:36.55 (9) Allison Carmany 19:41.51

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness