Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Coming off the line at Granite Run Golf Club on a sparkling Thursday evening are the Montevideo and host Yellow Medicine East teams, which finished 1-2, respectively. The Sting’s Jacob Carroll, second from right, won the 5k with Monte’s Zac Envoldson, center, in third and Joe Varpness, far left, in second place. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the girls 4k. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

Cross Country: Montevideo boys, LQPV/DB girls win team titles at YME Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/37/0926/092613-xc1.jpg?itok=oFwOXJRf
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Cross Country: Montevideo boys, LQPV/DB girls win team titles at YME Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

GRANITE FALLS — Jacob Carroll of Yellow Medicine East won his third race in a row and Montevideo took the team title in the boys varsity division at the Sting Invite at Granite Run Golf Course on a splendid Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd capture the girls 4k race with junior Alaysia Freetly and sophomore Kelly Kvaal running 1-2. The Eagles placed five runners in the top 10.

Claire Sulflow of Montevideo took third and Bethany Rosemeier of runner-up Benson/KMS took fourth.

The Monte boys also place five in the top 10 in the 5k, led by Joe Varpness in second and Zac Enevoldsen in third. LQPV/DB eighth-grader Keiser Freetly hit the chute in fourth place.

Carroll, who had a 10-second gap on Varpness, also placed first at Madison and Ortonville.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 32 (2) Yellow Medicine East 79 (3) Springfield/Cedar Moun-tain/Comfrey 95 (4) Benson/KMS 97 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 53 (6) BOLD 134 (7) Ortonville 157 (8) MACCRAY/RCW 216

Individual

TOP 10 — (1) Jacob Carroll, YME, 17:54 (2) Joe Varpness, Mtv, 18:04 (3) Zac Enevoldsen, Mtv, 18:17 (4) Keiser Freetly, LDB, 18:38 (5) Dylan Nachreiner, SCC, 19:01 (6) Josh Bailey, BKMS, 19:10 (7) Collin Daub, SCC, 19:11 (8) Njaal Gustavsen, Mtv, 19:16 (9) Josh Tastad, Mtv, 19:19 (10) Jesse Croymans, Mtv, 19:21

BENSON/KMS — (6) Bailey (14) Sam Rosemeier 19:36 (22) Joe Eix 20:03 (26) Jacob Webster 20:29 (30) Brady Ascheman 20:42 

BOLD — (21) Wayne Kosak 19:19:59 (23) Josh Meyers 20:14 (24) Byron Frank, 20:23 (31) Hunter Stevens 20:48 (38) Russ Lesniak 21;03

LQPV/DB — (4) Freetly (17) Blake Trygestad 19:47 (25) John Wagner 20:27 (29) Stepher Martin 20:38 (35) Jacob Willis 20:53 

MACCRAY/RCW — (27) Thomas Froland 20:30 (53) Jack Dykema 22:17 (58) Ransom Dykema 22:28 (71) Jordan Caskey 23:28 (73) Tyler Plowman 23:49

MONTEVIDEO — (2) Varpness (3) Enevoldsen (8) Gustavsen (9) Tastad (10) Croymans (15) Kurt TeBeest 19:44 (18) Adam DeZeeuw 19:49

YME — (1) Carroll (11) Clint Thomas 19:29 (13) Austin Thomas 19:35 (20) Blake Helgeson 19:55 (36) Jacob Peterson 20:54

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 21 (2) Benson/KMS 63 (3) Montevideo 73 (4) Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 150 (5) Yellow Medicine East 163 (6) BOLD 163 (7) Lakeview 167 (8) Ortonville 180

Individual

TOP 10 — (1) Alaysia Freetly, LDB, 15:51 (2) Kelly Kvaal, LDB, 16:06 (3) Claire Sulflow, Mtv, 16:08 (4) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 16:28 (5) Sydney Bartunek, LDB, 16:54 (6) Sadie Thompson, LDB, 17:02 (7) Sydney Giese, LDB, 17:04 (8) Jordyn Sterud, LDB, 17:06 (9) Jessica Senkyr, BOLD, 17:13 (10) Leah Tessem, BKMS, 17:16

BENSON/KMS — (4) Rosemeier (10) Tessem (15) Libby Peters 17:53 (16) Hannah Weber 17:54 ((18) Jessica Goff 18:21 (19) Serenity Driscoll 18:26 (20) Emily Tostenson 18:35

BOLD — (9) Senkyr 17:13 (31) Shania Senkyr 19:42 (45) Liz Hatch 21:30 (51) Katie Buchtel 23:15 (67) Rhea Revier 27:21 

LQPV/DB — (1) Freetly (2) Kvaal (5) Bartunek (6) Thompson (7) Giese (11) Grace Hegland, 17:19 

MACCRAY/RCW — (49) Justine Jaenisch 22:19

MONTEVIDEO — (3) Sulflow (12) Mollie Varpness 17:28 (13) Jamilah Carson 17:46 (22) Julia Voller 18:38 (23) Emmalee Enevoldsen 18:40 (24) Taylor Root 18:56 (28) Trisha Jakobs 19:05

YME — (21) Cassie Weier 18:37 (25) Kaitlyn Ladwig 18:58 (41) Alli Carmany 21:05 (48) Priscilla Hermoso 21:39 (62) Danielle Weir 25:22

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness