Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: NLS girls run to state for 12th time

Email

LONG PRAIRIE -- Paced by sophomore Spencer Erickson's second-place finish on Thursday, the New London-Spicer girls cross-country team earned a return trip to the Class A State Meet.

Advertisement

The Wildcats were the runner-up with 77 points to Albany's 74 at the Section 6A meet.

It's the 12th trip, starting in 1987, for the NLS girls but the first since 2002 when the Wildcats won the last of their three consecutive state championships. Lydia Kieft also made the top 10 for NLS in ninth.

Both individual champions are from the coverage area: Senior Stefan Lemke of Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta/Hancock won the boys 5,000-meter race in 17:30 while freshman Madison Sachs of Minnewaska Area won the 4,000-meter run in 15:41, a five-second margin on Erickson.

Tera Walker of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd was third and Savannah Ramirez of Litchfield took fourth. Erika Schlangen of Paynesville and Alaysia Freetly of LQPV/DB also qualified individually.

In the boys, Tyler Warren of Litchfield took third, Ryan Wermerskirchen of NLS was ninth and Roy Reese of Morris Area/C-A/Hancock was 10th.

The state meet is in Northfield on Nov. 7.

Section 6A

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 56 (2) Albany 83 (3) Sauk Centre 114 (4) New London-Spicer 117 (5) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta/Hancock 132 (6) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 176 (7) Litchfield 178 (8) Ottertail Central 210 (9) West Central Area 214 (10) Benson/KMS 294 (11) Minnewaska Area 296 (12) Ortonville 312 (13) St. John's Prep 347 (14) Paynesville 366

Individual

STATE QUALIFIERS -- (1) Stefan Lemke, MACAH, 17:30 (2) Jake Gehartz, SC, 17:38 (3) Tyler Warren, Lit, 17:44 (4) Landon Bauer, Albany, 17:46 (5) Mike Kluver, SC, 17:50 (6) Kyle Toms, WCA, 17:54 (7) Chris Pohlmann, LPGE, 17:55 (8) Cody Warner, LPGE, 18:02 (9) Ryan Wermerskirchen, NLS, 18:08 (10) Roy Reese, MACAH, 18:13

BENSON/KMS -- (44) Ben Murphy 19:48 (45) Klinton VanHueveln 19:50 (64) Adrian Bingeli 20:43 (75) Joe Weber 21:25 (82) Joe Eix 21:55 (85) Mike Goulet 22:12

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA -- (12) Grant Bell 18:19 (58) Jared Sorenson 20:26

LQPV/DB -- (14) Cade Robertson 18:21 (30) Alex Stamp 18:49 (35) Bret Deyo 19:18 947) Brice Demcy 19:59 (56) Damon Streich 20:22 (59) Beau Keimig 20:30 (70) Ben Morken 21:04

LITCHFIELD -- (3) Tyler Warren 17:44 (37) Caleb Kragenbring 19:21 (38) Mitch Kleinschmidt 19:26 (49) Matt Spreiter 20:03 (57) Kyle Ballard 20:23 (60) Pat Zimmer 20:33 (95) Josh Spreiter 23:37

MINNEWASKA AREA -- (21) Gabe Sachs 18:35 (22) Jacob Braaten 18:37 (83) Clare Anderson 21:56 (94) Tom Lauinger 23:23 (99) Luke Musselman 24:06

MORRIS AREA/C-A/HANCOCK -- (1) Stefan Lemke 17:30 (10) Roy Reese 18:13 (33) Dan Tiernan 19:09 (40) Austin Schieler 19:35 (52) Nate Fangmeier 20:16 (66) Matt Cotter 20:51 (81) Alex Sinclair 21:46

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (9) Ryan Wermerskirchen 18:08 (13) Ben Bjertness 18:21 (19) Brandon Webster 18:30 (39) Whit Allen 19:29 (41) Austin Graw 19:38 (53) Nolan Schmitz 20:18 (67) Bryant Pfingsten 20:55

PAYNESVILLE -- (46) Jon Dorf 19:52 (78) Patrick Hoeft 21:41 (87) Mark Anderson 22:24 (89) Tucker Wendroth 22:50.11 (90) Truen Voigt 22:50.67 (91) Tyler Neu 22:55

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Albany 74 (2) New London-Spicer 77 (3) Sauk Centre 95 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 110 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 121 (6) Paynesville 149 (7) West Central Area 212 (8) Benson/KMS 216 (9) Litchfield 221 (10) Minnewaska 240 (11) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 271 (12) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta/Hancock 274 (13) Ortonville 354 (14) Ottertail Central 358

Individual

STATE QUALIFIERS -- (1) Madison Sachs, Min, 15:41 (2) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 15:46 (3) Tera Walker, LQPV/DB, 15:59 (4) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 16:03 (5) Maren Greenwaldt, SC, 16:10 (6) Liz Hemsworth, SC, 16:15 (7) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 16:25 (8) Dana Kuelbs, LPGE, 16:26 (9) Lydia Kieft, JHNLS, 16:28 (10) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV/DB, 16:30

BENSON/KMS -- (22) Catheryn Rosemeier, 17:13 (39) Hannah Weber 17:53 (56) Beth Larson 18:31 (58) Haley Moseng 18:34 (63) Leah Tessem 18:46 (68) Jessica Mooberry 19:12 (82) Emily Holm 20:02

LQPV/DB -- (3) Tera Walker 15:59 (10) Alaysia Freetly 16:30 (30) Kate Seivert 17:28 (32) Whitney Hermanson 17:31 (49) Kaya Borg 18:18 (55) Katelyn Halldorson 18:290 (59) Jennifer Kack 18:35

LITCHFIELD -- (4) Savannah Ramirez 16:03 (34) Macey Manning 17:38 (43) Teegan Wyffels 18:06 (74) Kasey Penk 19:41 (89) Katie Hanson 20:50 (97) Ashleyu schultz 22:42

MINNEWASKA AREA -- (1) Madison Sachs 15:41 (53) Britta Lundblad 18:26 (62) Carena Zamora 18:39 (65) Hayley Sachs 19:04 (80) Madison Phillips 19:59 (93) Sarah Roering 21:34

MORRIS AREA/C-A/HANCOCK -- (42) Sarah Kuhn 18:03 (45) Makenzie Smith 18:10 (64) Monserrat Mendez 18:55 (71) Julia Sauder 19:33 (78) Adrianella Mendez (92) Tahni Jungst 21:12

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (2) Spencer Erickson 15:46 (9) Lydia Kieft 16:28 (18) Gracie Waugh 16:54 (24) Hillary Brink, 17:21 (33) Codie Bennetts 17:37 (51) Allison Ruter 18:23 (37) Jessica Boonstra 19:26

PAYNESVILLE -- (7) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 16:25 (14) Allie Stanger 16:51 (29) Brittany Hemmesch 17:27 (44) Katie Weber 18:10 (81) Jackie Keller 20:02 (96) Sam Uchytil 22:10

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement