Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross country: Peters, Bongard lead Redwood boys to 7th

Email News Alerts

MILACA -- The St. Cloud Cathedral boys and Providence Academy girls both were victorious in the Milaca Mega Meet Saturday.

Justin Peters of Redwood Valley was third invidually in the boys race and his teammate, Anthony Bongard, was 11th to lead the Cardinals to seventh place among 31 boys teams.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Linda Keller of Paynesville was seventh individually in the girsl race. Kacy Nehowig, also of Paynesville was 12th. Those two sparked Paynesville to a ninth-place finish. Redwood Valley was 10th.

Class A BOYS

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 93 (2) Blue Earth Area 108 (3) Fairmont 128 (4) Esko 172 (5) Byron 180 (6) Eveleth-Gilbert 183 (7) Redwood Valley 221 (8) Adrian 226 (9) United South Central 269 (10) Minnehha Academy 270 (11) Pierz 326 (12) Kingsland 418 (13) Marshall Schoool, Duluth 420 (14) Sauk Centrre 449 (15) Rush City 465 (16) Canby-Minneota-Lincoln HI 467 (17) Delano 467 (18) Rapnesville Area 490 (19) Lake City 503 (20) Concordia Academy 507 (21) Mayer Lutheran 547 (22) Blooming Prairie 590 (23) St. Croix Lutheran 624 (24) Maple River 647 (25) East Grand Forks 675 (26) Pequot Lkes 682 (27) Minneota Valley Lutheran 684 (28) Sleepy Eye Public/Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 710 (29) Mankato Loyola 740 (30) Royalton 751 (31) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 826

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Dan Murray, Blue Earth, 16:12 (2) Jason Garvens, Byron, 16:24 (3) Justin Peters, Redwood Valley, 16;34 (4) Ryan Noack, SC Cathedral, 16:45 (5) Brett Ausmus, 16:45.4

REDWOOD VALLEY -- (3) Justin Peters 16:34 (10) Anthony Bongard 17:11 (57) Nick Hodgson 18:25 (60) Dan Applen 18:28 (91) Dugan Wright 18:53

PAYNESVILLE AREA -- (58) Dugan Flanders 18:26 (61) Jon Kerzman 18:29 (113) Jamison Wall 19:16 (118) Josh Sturtz 19:21 (140) Peder Thompson 19:54

MACCRAY -- (19) Austin Hinrichs 17:28

MINNEWASKA AREA -- (197) Willie Pasche 20:38

MORRIS AREA -- (54) Aaron Lund 18:07 (209) Mark Meyer 20:56

MINNEWASKA AREA -- (197) Willie Pasche 20:38

Class A girls

Team scoring

(1) Providence Academy 102 (2) East Grand Forks 110 (3) Visitation 143 (4) Fairmont 163 (5) St. Cloud Cathedral 197 (6) Kingsland 199 (7) Canby-Minneota-Lincoln HI 200 (8) Sauk Centre 208 (9) Paynesville 269 (10) Redwood Valley 275 (11) United South Central 280 (12) Mille Lacs 323 (13) Minnehaha Academy 344 (14) Pierz 375 (15) Lake City 393 (16) Esko 399 (17) Delano 406 (18) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 419 (19) New London-Spicer 419 (20) Concordia Academy 526 (21) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 545 (22) Mayer Lutheran 563 (23) Blue Earth Area 602

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Beth Tacl, SC Cathedral, 14:05 (2) Morrgan Lynn, Adrian, 14:30 (3) Kari Dekkers, Fairmont, 14:43 (4) Dani Stack, Man. Loyola, 14:49 (5) Katie Bono, Visitation, 14:55

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (61) Cassidy Vogt 16:58 (63) Tricia Soupir 16:58 (89) Kayla Klever 17:25 (98) Jessi Tiffany 17:36 )(108) Sarah Vauk 17:50

PAYNESVILLE AREA -- (5) Linda Keller 15:17.8 (20) Kacy Nehowig 15:32.7 (24) Kaitlyn Frenchick 16:04 (109) Melanie Koerner 17:55 (121) Kally Felling 18:25

REDWOOD VALLEY -- (36) Brenna Larson 16:32 (42) Deidra Zaske 16:40 (55) Sydney Hastreiter 16:54 (65) Abby Malecek 17:00 (77) Hannah Bitker 17:15

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA -- (104) Nicole Sobiech 17:25 (167) Bridget White 19:27

MORRIS AREA -- (66) Christa Bahr 16:54 (177) Elizabeth Hennen 19:57

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness