Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Davis first in Ethanol Challenge race at KRA

Email

WILLMAR -- Brandon Davis, a young Midwest Modified driver from Medford, won his heat and took the checkered flag also in the 24-car feature at the KRA Speedway on Thursday.

Advertisement

The win vaulted him into the lead after three nights of the Minnesota Corn Growers Ethanol Challenge Series. The four-race series on consecutive evenings concluded at Fiesta City Speedway in Montevideo last night.

Davis took fourth at Alexandria and 14th at Madison on Wednesday.

Brock Gronwold of Fergus Falls took second and Ronnie Rihn of Bloomer, Wis., finished third at the fairground's dirt oval.

Rihn moved up to second overall with Growold third, Shane Sabraski fourth and Nate Barber fifth.

Marshal Tofte of Madison, the points leader after two races, finished 20th at Willmar and fell well back in the series standings.

Other winners in Wissota races Thursday were Justin Bjorklund in Mod-Fours, Keith Tourville in Modifieds, Don Shaw in Supers, Cory Crapser in Streets.

MOD-FOURS -- Heat winners: Tyler Larson, Pennock; Dean Larson, Pennock ... Feature: (1) Justin Bjorklund, Renville (2) Tyler Larson (3) Dean Larson, Pennock (4) Dustin Zieske, Danube (5) Andy Deters, Waite Park (6) Kurt Deters, Sauk Centre (7) Tom Sabraski, Rice (8) Tom Silver, Glenwood (9) Nick Egge, Pennock (10) Shane Korsmo, Clara City

MIDWEST MODIFIED -- Heat winners: Brandon Davis; Ronni Rihn, Shane Sabraski, Matt Weisman ... Feature: (1) Brandon Davis, Medford (2) Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls (3) Ronni Rihn, Bloomer (4) Nate Barber, New London (5) Shane Sabraski, Rice (6) Dan Menk, Franklin (7) Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls (8) Bob Smith (9) Dominick Gregoire, Cottonwood (10) Justin Mackedanz, Roscoe (11) Tim Ims, Granite Falls (12) Peter Loecken, Roscoe (13) Larry Revier, Olivia (14) Brian Haben, Holloway )(15) Jason Voight, St. Cloud

MODIFIED -- Heat winners: Jason Voight, St. Cloud; Eric Martini, Avon ... Feature: (1) Keith Tourville, Star Prairie (2) Shane Sabraski, Rice (3) Eri Martini, Avon (4) Andrew Gordon, Murdock (5) Don Eischens, Richmond (6) Jason Thoennes, Garfield (7) Jason Voight (8) Ryan Canon, Clearwater (9) Curt Lund, Redwood Falls (10) Jon Frolik, St. Louis

HOBBY STOCK -- Heat winners: Kyle Thell... Feature: (1) Josh Dragt, Willmar (2) Adam Olson, New London (3) Shawn Fernkes, Willmar (4) Kyle Thell, Foley (5) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi

SUPER STOCK -- Heat winners: Don Shaw, Don Eischens ... Feature: (1) Don Shaw, Ham Lake (2) Jon Stepan, Brandon (3) Don Eischens, Richmond (4) Zach Schultz, Grove City (5) John Yilek, Rice (6) Jeremy Snow, Princeton (7) Jason Vejtruba, Lake Lillian (8) Jay Hedtke, Grove City (9) Gary Husmann, Litchfield (10) Brandon Larson, Litchfield

STREET STOCK -- Heat winners: Ryan Buer, Travis Forceir ... Feature: (1) Cory Crapser, Eau Claire, Wis (2) Tim Johnson, Brainerd (3) Ryan Buer, Atwater (4) Justin Vogel, Brooten (5) Jordan Tollakson (6) Justin Tammen, Clara City (7) Christina Wollak, St. Cloud (8) Josh Fredeen, Spicer (9) Maria Wollak, St. Cloud (10) Don Barber, New London

HORNETS -- Feature: (1) Ashley Mehrwerth, St. Stephens (2) Andy Siegler, Kimball (3) John Schmitz, Litchfield (4) Jordon Magnuson, Willmar (5) Raulin Magnuson, Willmar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness