Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DB/LQPV first at Monte mat tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MONTEVIDEO -- Ryan Swenson won the 135-pound individual title and Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley outpointed Canby to win the David Roder Memorial Wrestling Tournament on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Swenson recorded two technical falls and a pin en route to winning. Colton Kanstrup at 125 pounds, Sam Haas at 130, Jake Bothun at 145, Matt Brehmer at 152 and Joe Hutt at 215 were all second for DB/LQPV, which had 225 points to 201 for Canby.

MACCRAY was seventh and had Thomas Uttermark a champion at 189. Levi Berends was second at 135 and Mitch Rosendahl was second at 171.

Montevideo finished eighth.

Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 225 (2) Canby 201 (3) Milbank, S.D. 165 (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 160 (5) Grand Rapids 157 (6) Border West 128.5 (7) MACCRAY 111 (8) Montevideo 90 (9) Glencoe Silver Lake 61 (10) Mound-Westonka 56

How DB/LQPV fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: John Weeding 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 112: Dylan Croatt 2-2 (1), 4th place .... 119: Boe Stensrud 1-3 ... 125: Colton Kanstrup 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 130: Sam Haas 2-1 (2), 2nd place ... 135: Ryan Swenson 3-0 (3), 1st place ... 140: Colby Judovsky 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 145: Jake Bothun 2-1, 2nd place ... 152: Matt Brehmer 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 160: Nathan Stottler 1-3 ... 171: Jack Massee 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 189: Josh Staab 4-1 (3), 3rd place ... 215: Joe Hutt 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 285: Jason McKensie 2-2 (2), 4th place

How MACCRAY fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Zach Hauser 0-2 ... 112: Colton Berends 0-3 .... 119: Open ... 125: Open ... 130: Open ... 135: Levi Berends 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 140: Ben Bonnema 0-3 ... 145: Taylor Bodin 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 152: Matt Friese 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 160: Open ... 171: Mitch Rosendahl 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 189: Thomas Uttermark 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 215: Sam Hanson 0-3 ... 285: Cody Garvick 2-3

How Montevideo fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Jake Bednar 0-2 ... 112: Mitchell Kwilinski 2-3 (1) .... 119: Open ... 125: Tim Macziewski 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 130: Jesse Mijares 3-2 (1), 5th place ... 135: Josh Anderson 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 140: Joe Bednar 0-3 ... 145: Open ... 152: Isaac Sulflow 4-2 (3), 5th place ... 160: Open ... 171: Open ... 189: Garrett Norby 1-3 ... 215: Thomas Joyce 3-2 (2), 4th place ... 285: Jordan Solting 1-3

Farmington Invite

Paynesville finished third in the Farmington Duals, topping Farmington 56-11 in the third-place match.

Undefeated wrestlers for the Bulldogs were Cole Woehler at 103 pounds, Dylan Sheridan at 112, Matt Doom at 135, Jon Kerzman at 140, Tyler Hemmesch at 160 and Andrew Moser at 189-215.

Chatfield, which nipped Paynesville 30-29 in the semifinals, won the tournament.

Team scores

Paynesville 57, Lake City 12

Chatfield 30, Paynesville 29

(Third place)

Paynesville 56, Farmington 11

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Cole Woehler 3-0 (2) ... 112: Dylan Sheridan 3-0 (3) .... 119: Trevor Spanier 1-2 ... 125: Josh Hiepler 1-2 (1) ... 130: Brent Schlangen 1-2 ... 135: Matt Doom 3-0 (1) ... 140: Jon Kerzman 3-0 (2) ... 145: Hayden Spaeth 1-2 ... 152: Justin Wendlandt 2-1 (1) ... 160: Tyler Hemmesch 3-0 (2) ... 171: Eric Wolbeck 1-2 (1) ... 189-215: Andrew Moser 3-0, Michael Doom 1-1 ... 215: Trey Stanger 1-0 (1) ... 285: Dominic Platow 1-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness