Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Eckhoff, Bloch win Atwater Run Around

Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
Eckhoff, Bloch win Atwater Run Around
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ATWATER -- Former Willmar track and cross country standout Kyle Eckhoff won the Atwater Run Around 5K Thursday.

Eckhoff, who will be a junior at Minnesota State-Moorhead, won the men's race in 16:28, almost 30 seconds ahead of Andrew Regnier of Spicer. Eckhoff took second in last year's Foot Lake 4 in Willmar.

Kari Bloch, 20, of Svea, won the women's title in a time of 20:33. Jessica Martinez of Willmar was second in 21:13.

The Atwater Run Around 5K is part of the Glacial Lakes Racing Series. The next event is the Foot Lake 4 in Willmar June 30.

Male Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Kyle Eckhoff, 21, Willmar 16:28

2. Andrew Regnier, 28, Spicer 17:54

3. Nathan Hoberg, 17, Roseland 19:11

4. Allen Bostron, 18, Spicer 19:11

5. J.J. Nieuwbeerta, 18, Montevideo 19:18

6. Anthony Maiers, 40, Hutchinson 19:26

7. Jamie Haugen, 36, Olivia 19:29

8. Trent Molacek, 18, Willmar 19:41

9. Phil Cleary, 18, Willmar 19:45

10. Steven Lueders, 43, Kandiyohi 20:05

11. Paul Oppelt, 31, Willmar 20:22

12. Drew Larson, 18, Willmar 20:26

13. Colin Peterson, 23, Willmar 20:43

14. Mick Quinn, 33, Willmar 20:49

15. Joel Kampa, 48, Kimball 20:57

16. Jaime Martnez, 25, Willmar 21:03

17. Conrad Bostron, 47, Spicer 21:10

18. Richard Score, 54, Spicer 21:11

19. Jon Gilbertson, 19, Willmar 21:31

20. Frank Weber, 48, Eden Prairie 21:35

21. Chad Vanlerberghe, 31, Marshall 21:41

22. Kyle Drange, 26, Atwater 21:47

23. Wayne Dahlen, 50, Spicer 21:59

24. Dan Hubbard, 40, Sacred Heart 22:32

25. Bruce Shuck, 54, Sunburg 23:01

26. Edmond Haag, 56, Spicer 23:15

27. John O'Neill, 55, Olivia 23:39

28. Leon Lentz, 64, Willmar 23:44

29. Kent Johnson, 29, Willmar 24:10

30. Mike Nagel, 30, Willmar 25:02

31. Joshua Berg, 25, Atwater 25:08

32. Jeff Nieuwbeerta, 39, Montevideo 25:14

33. Forrest Peterson, 58, Willmar 25:33

34. Peter Middleton, 23, Willmar 25:42

35. David Hannig, 60, Kerkhoven 26:49

36. Dylan Hoerchler, 11, Atwater 27:10

37. John Allinder, 42, Spicer 27:13

38. Jacob Belgum, 12, Atwater 27:23

39. Corky Berg, 63, Willlmar 27:30

40. Josh Bemhagen, 18, Willmar 28:20

41. Luther Opjorden, 62, Milan 29:11

42. John Molacek, 42, Willmar 29:56

43. Andrew Bjur, 32, Willmar 30:58

44. Paul Jurek, 37, Willmar 31:03

45. Timothy Finsans, 9, New London 32:51

Female Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Kari Bloch, 20, Svea 20:33

2. Jessica Martinez, 25, Willmar 21:13

3. Tracy Sik, 37, Willmar 21:22

4. Lisa Kleinke, 39, New Berlin, Wis. 23:02

5. Wendy Foley, 40, Litchfield 23:42

6. Nicole Hoberg, 13, Roseland 23:55

7. Renee Bjork, 41, Brooten 24:01

8. Deb Hoberg, 41, Roseland 24:09

9. Ella Meyerson, 27, Atwater 24:13

10. Tonia Olsen, 35, Dassel 25:05

11. Wendy Nelsen, 54, Willmar 25:13

12. Heather Thissen, 26, Willmar 25:19

13. Dawn Lagergren, 36, Litchfield 25:30

14. Tina Bloch, 15, Blomkest 26:52

15. Jen Rauk, 33, Northfield 27:00

16. Nancy Allinder, 42, Spicer 27:13

17. Ann Day, 60, Willmar 27:40

18. Tracey Kalkbrenner, 39 Atwater 27:48

19. Carol Wood, 57, Willmar 28:07

20. Rebecca Molenaar, 25, Pennock 28:24

21. Brittney Hoberg, 11, Roseland 29:23

22. Claudia Finsaas, 13, New London 29:51

23. Carmen Clementson, 51, Willmar 30:10

24. Brittney Haugen, 13, Olivia 30:30

25. Bandie Haugen, 15, Olivia 32:06

26. Angie Beyerl, 25, Willmar 32:47

27. Hannah Finsaas, 22, New London 33:10

28. Ramona Berg, 60, Willlmar 33:44

29. Anica Birkland, 15, Willmar 34:45

30. Jessica Kolden, 15, Pennock 34:48

31. Aliina Meer, 15, Willmar 34:50

32. Julie Gilb, 43, Willmar 37:15

Advertisement