Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Friday's Area Schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Boys Hockey

SECTION 3A

See pairings on Page B-3

Boys Basketball

CENTRAL LAKES

Willmar at Rocori, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WEST CENTRAL SOUTH

Montevideo at Benson, 7:30 p.m.

Paynesville vs. BOLD at Bird Island, 7:30 p.m.

CAMDEN

Inter-conference championship: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at MACCRAY, 7 p.m.

PHEASANT

Hancock at Clinton-Graceville/Beardsley, 7:30 p.m.

NON-CONFERENCE

Albany at Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 7:30 p.m.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Sauk Centre, 7:30 p.m.

Osakis at Minnewaska, 6 p.m.

New London-Spicer at Morris, 7:30 p.m.

Redwood Valley at Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, 7:30 p.m.

Litchfield at Foley, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

NON-CONFERENCE

Eden Valley-Watkins at Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 7:30 p.m.

Monticello at Litchfield, 7:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL

North vs. South inter-conference championship: New London-Spicer at Minnewaska, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 3A

Central Minnesota Christian at Renville County West, 7 p.m.

ECHO Charter at Dawson-Boyd, 7 p.m.

Ortonville at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics

STATE MEET

At Roy Wilkins Auditorium

Swimming & Diving

SECTION 3A

Meet at Hutchinson, 5 p.m. (day 1 of 2)

Wrestling

SECTION 3A

At Southwest Minnesota State

Participating schools (Benson, Canby, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, MACCRAY, Minneota, Morris/Hancock, Ortonville, Pipestone, Renville County West, Yellow Medicine East)

SECTION 4A

At Redwood Falls

Participating schools (BOLD, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial, LeSueur-Henderson, Madelia-Truman, Nicollet, Norwood Young America, Red Rock/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Redwood Valley, River Valley, St. James, Sibley East

SECTION 5A

At Long Prairie

Participating schools (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Browerville/Eagle Valley, Eden Valley-Watkins, Holdingford, Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted, Kimball, Minnewaska, Osakis, Paynesville, Sauk Centre)

SECTION 3AA

At Luverne

Participating schools (Adrian, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley, Fairmont, Fulda/Murray County Central, Luverne, Marshall, Montevideo, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Wabasso, Windom, Worthington)

SECTION 3A

At Becker

Participating schools (Annandale/Maple Lake, Becker, Big Lake, Dassel-Cokato, Foley, Litchfield, Monticello, New London-Spicer, Rocori, Willmar)

Men's Basketball

MCAC STATE TOURNAMENT

At Minneapolis

Ridgewater vs. Vermilion, 6 p.m.

Women's Basketball

MCAC STATE TOURNAMENT

At Willmar

Friday's Quarterfinals

1. Hibbing vs. Mesabi Range, 1 p.m.

2. Anoka-Ramsey vs. Central Lakes, 3 p.m.

3. Northland vs. Riverland, 6 p.m.

4. Itasca vs. Rochester, 8 p.m.

College Wrestling

NJCAA DIVISION III

Tournament at Rochester, 9:30 a.m. (day 1 of 2)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement