Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls basketball roundup: Minneota silences Dawson-Boyd

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

DAWSON — Minneota stifled Dawson-Boyd 51-36 Tuesday in the Camden Conference championship.

It was the last regular-season game for both teams, who are the top two seeds in the Section 3A North tournament, which starts Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Taylor Reiss scored a game-high 16 points and collected 12 rebounds for the Vikings, and Shelby Corbin had 12 points 6 assists.

The South champion Vikings (23-2), shot just 16 for 50 from the field, but made up the difference making five 3-pointers and 14 free throws.

Justine Lee led North champion Dawson-Boyd (21-3) with 10 points and 5 rebounds.

The Blackjacks are the No. 2 seed in Section 3A North. They play Saturday in Montevideo against the winner of the play-in game between No. 7 Lakeview and No. 10 Lincoln HI.

No. 1 seed Minneota will play Saturday against the winner of the MACCRAY-Renville County West play-in.

Minneota 51,

Dawson-Boyd 36

Minneota (23-2)    23 28 — 51

Dawson-Boyd (21-3)    17 19 — 36

MINNEOTA – 16-50 FG (5-17 3-pt); 14-22 FT; 34 rebounds; 9 fouls … Scoring: Molly Hennen 6, Shelby Corbin 12, Emily Stienessen 9, Taylor Reiss 16, Payton Boerboom 7, Michelle Jerzak 1 … 3-point shots: Corbin 3, Stienessen 1, Boerboom 1 … Rebound leaders: Reiss 12 … Assist leaders: Corbin 6 … Steal leaders: Reiss 4

DAWSON-BOYD – 15-43 FG (3-7 3-pt); 3-8 FT; 21 rebounds; 16 fouls … Scoring: Justine Flattum 2, Mari Lee 8, Sadie Zaiser 2, Nicole Jurgenson 2, Justine Lee 10, Katarina Kuhlmann 8, Kelly Husby 4 … 3-point shots: M. Lee 1, J. Lee 1, Kuhlmann 1 … Rebound leaders: J. Lee 5 … Assist leaders: Kuhlmann 5 … Steal leaders: Zaiser 3, J. Lee 3

Wright County

Litchfield 49,

Glencoe-Silver Lake 42

Greta Walsh had 14 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists and 4 steals to lead the Dragons to a Wright County Conference win Tuesday in Litchfield.

Litchfield’s Bailey Koch finished with 11 points and 7 rebounds and Kelsey Fisher also scored 11 points.

The Dragons play their final regular-season game at Orono at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Glencoe-SL (3-9 8-16)    21 21 — 42

Litchfield (4-9 13-11)    21 28 — 49  

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE – 15-47 FG (9-23 3-pt); 3-10 FT; 25 rebounds; 13 fouls … Scoring: Maddie Monahan 11, Sam Lange 12, Clarissa Ober 10, Erin Nowak 4, Steph Klockmann 3, Kelly Beneke 2 … 3-point shots: Monahan 3, Ober 2, Lange 4 … Rebound leaders: Ober 10 … Assist leaders: Ober 2, Lange 2 … Steal leaders: Klockmann 4

LITCHFIELD – 17-39 FG (5-13 3-pt); 10-14 FT; 27 rebounds; 11 fouls … Scoring: Greta Walsh 14, Bailey Koch 11, Kelsey Fisher 11, Kristen Klaben 7, Kelsey Wattenhofer 2, Hailey Horstmann 2, Hannah Norlin 2 … 3-point shots: Walsh 3, Koch 1, Fisher 1 … Rebound leaders: Koch 7, Walsh 6, Norlin 4 … Assist leaders: Walsh 6, Alexi Besser 2, Koch 2, Fisher 2 … Steal leaders: Walsh 4

Non-Conference

Montevideo 61,

Minnewaska 45

Ashley Hoehne scored 22 points to lead Montevideo over Minnewaska in the regular season finale for both teams.

Tia Diggins added 13 and points and Jessica Janisch 8 for the T-Hawks (13-10).

Madison Phillips paced the Lakers (6-20) with 17 points.

The T-Hawks received the No. 2 seed in Section 3AA North, and will face No. 7 Yellow Medicine East on Saturday in Montevideo.

Montevideo (13-10)    32 29 — 61

Minnewaska (6-20)    22 23 — 45

MONTEVIDEO – 22-44 FG (2-5 3-pt); 19-26 FT; rebounds n/a; 12 fouls … Scoring: Chelsey Haas 6, Tori Kuhlmann 5, Jessica Janisch 8, Tia Diggins 13, Morgan Reidinger 3, Natalie Feldhake 4, Ashley Hoehne 22 … 3-point shots: Kuhlmann 1, Diggins 1 … Rebound leaders: n/a … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a

MINNEWASKA – 16-44 FG (5-10 3-pt); 8-14 FT; rebounds n/a; 19 fouls … Scoring: Carley Stewart 6, Bayley Pooler 4, Bridget Opdahl 2, Madison Phillips 17, Ariel Ostrander 1, Paige Anderson 7, Veronica Weisel 4, Sydney Joos 4 … 3-point shots: Phillips 5 … Rebound leaders: Stewart 3, Anderson 3, Joos 3 … Assist leaders: Weisel 5 … Steal leaders: none

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness