Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nancy Olson/Morris Sun Tribune
Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Katie Holzheimer, left, drives the baseline around Paynesville’s Rachel Ampe during the Tigers’ 55-54 Section 6AA South Sub-Section win over the Bulldogs on Thursday in Morris.
Nancy Olson/Morris Sun Tribune Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Katie Holzheimer, left, drives the baseline around Paynesville’s Rachel Ampe during the Tigers’ 55-54 Section 6AA South Sub-Section win over the Bulldogs on Thursday in Morris.

Girls basketball roundup: Tigers slip past Paynesville in 6AA-South

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MORRIS — Katie Holzheimer was fouled shooting a 3-pointer with four seconds left, then hit all three free throws to lead Morris/Chokio-Alberta to a 55-54 win over Paynesville on Thursday in the Section 6AA South Sub-Section quarterfinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tigers, now 17-9, play New London-Spicer in the sub-section semifinals at 5:30 p.m. Saturday at St. John’s University.

Against Paynesville, the Tigers took a big lead early in the game but the Bulldogs fought back to pull within five at the half.

In the final eight minutes, the teams traded the lead several times before Holzheimer hit he key foul shots.

Paynesville got off a last-second shot that didn’t find the mark.

MaKenzie Smith finished a big game with 16 points, 7 rebounds and 5 blocked shots.

The Tigers’ Beth Holland scored 16 points and Holzheimer finished with 14.

Paynesville’s Brooke Wuertz hit five first-half 3-pointers and scored a game-high 20 points while teammate Kayla Schaefer scored 16.

MCA 55, Paynesville 54

Paynesville (13-11)    28 26 — 54

Morris/CA (17-9)     33 22 — 55

PAYNESVILLE – 18 FG (6 3-pt); 12-19 FT; NA rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Brooke Wuertz 20, Kayla Schaefer 16, Erika Schlangen 8, Bryanna Burg 8, Rachel Rittenhouse 2 … 3-point shots: Wuertz 5, Burg 1 … Rebound leaders: NA … Assist leaders: NA … Steal leaders: NA

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA – 19-56 FG (4-13 3-pt); 13-16 FT; 29 rebounds; 19 fouls … Scoring: MaKenzie Smith 16, Beth Holland 16, Katie Holzheimer 14, Nicole Strobel 4, Abbie Olson 2, Kaitlin Vogel 2, Becca Holland 1 … 3-point shots: Smith 2, Beth Holland 1, Holzheimer 1 … Rebound leaders: Smith 7, Strobel 4, Olson 4, Beth Holland 3, Becca Holland 3, Holzheimer 3, Moira McNally 3 … Assist leaders: Becca Holland 5, Smith 2, Holzheimer 2, Strobel 2 … Steal leaders: Strobel 3, Becca Holland 2

Litchfield 56,

Minnewaska 24

Greta Walsh, Bailey Koch and Kirsten Klaben all scored in double-digits and Litchfield eliminated Minnewaska from the Section 6AA-South tournament.

Walsh scored a game-high 14 and drained three 3-pointers. Koch collected 11 points and 7 rebounds.

Litchfield will play Eden Valley-Watkins in the 6AA-South quarterfinals Saturday at St. John’s University.

Minnewaska (6-21)    11 13 — 24

Litchfield (14-12)    29 27 — 56

MINNEWASKA – 10-29 FG (0-1 3-pt); 4-11 FT; 24 rebounds; 16 fouls … Scoring: Sydney Joos 11, Veronica Weisel 5, Ashlyn Guggisberg 2, Madison Phillips 2, Bayley Pooler 4 … 3-point shots: none … Rebound leaders: Ariel Ostrander 6, Joos 6 … Assist leaders: Pooler 2 … Steal leaders: Phillips 3

LITCHFIELD – 18-48 FG (4-9 3-pt); 10-18 FT; 34 rebounds; 16 fouls … Scoring: Greta Walsh 14, Bailey Koch 11, Kristen Klaben 10, Hannah Norlin 9, Kelsey Fisher 6, Kelsey Wattenhofer 3, Mariah Hoff 3 … 3-point shots: Walsh 3, Hoff 1 … Rebound leaders: Koch 7, Norlin 7, Fisher 5, Klaben 5 … Assist leaders: Walsh 3 … Steal leaders: Koch 2, Fisher 2

NLS 70,

St. John’s Prep 23

The New London-Spicer girls basketball team defeated St. John’s Prep on Thursday to set up a Section 6AA South Sub-Section semifinal matchup against Morris/Chokio-Alberta.

The Wildcats and Tiger play at 5:30 p.m. Saturday at St. John’s University.

Eden Valley-Watkins plays Litchfield in the other sub-section semifinals game.

Against SJP, the Wildcats’ Taylor Thunstedt scored a team-high 15 points and she also had 8 assists and 6 steals.

Ashlyn Giester had 12 points and 9 rebounds and Megan Thorson had a game-high 15 rebounds.

St. John’s Prep (2-21)    10 13 — 23

NLS (22-4)    48 22 — 70

ST. JOHN’S PREP – 7-45 FG (3-11 3-pt); 6-6 FT; 32 rebounds; 9 fouls … Scoring: Brittany Krebsbach 6, Ellen Arnold 2, Cora Griffin 4, Grace Martone 2, Leah Schellinger 4, Rachel Odenthal 5 … 3-point shots: Krebsbach 2, Odenthal 1 … Rebound leaders: Griffin 6, Emma Backes 6 … Assist leaders: None … Steal leaders: None

NEW LONDON-SPICER – 28-71 FG (7-24 3-pt); 7-12 FT; 52 rebounds; 9 fouls … Scoring: Taylor Thunstedt 15, Lydia Kieft 6, Tori King 2, Alyssa Fredrick 3, Megan Thorson 4, Brianna Fredrick 6, Petra Lothert 7, Ashlyn Giester 12, Olivia Setterberg 8, Jessica Johnson 7 … 3-point shots: Thunstedt 1, Kieft 2, A.Fredrick 1, B. Fredrick 2, Lothert 1 … Rebound leaders: Thorson 15, Giester 9, Kieft 6 … Assist leaders: Thunstedt 8, Kieft 4 … Steal leaders: Thunstedt 6, Reiley Ness 4, Johnson 3

EVW 63, Benson 28

Eden Valley-Watkins bounced Benson from the 6AA-South tournament. The Braves finished their season 7-18. No other information was available at press time.

Section 6A-South

Hancock 65, Henning 64

Thanks to missed free throws down the stretch, Hancock (11-11) saw its late five-point lead dwindle down to one after No. 4-seed Henning (16-11) made a three-pointer with 30 seconds left. A couple of missed shots at the foul line gave Henning a shot to win the game, but its shot attempt with 5 seconds left hit the rim and landed out of bounds.

The No. 5 Owls was able to in bounds the ball and avoid getting fouled to run out the clock and post their second win of the season against Henning.

Sami Schmidgall filled the scoresheet with a game-high 22 points to pace Hancock. Lexi Steege added 12 points and Gabbi Nienhaus another 10, while Courtney Greiner chipped in 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 6 points and 5 steals.

Hancock will meet top-seeded Parkers Prairie (24-1) at 6 p.m. Saturday on the campus of University of Minnesota-Morris in the sub-section semifinals.

Hancock (11-11)    33 32 — 65

Henning (16-11)     29 35 — 64

HANCOCK – 25-54 FG (4-12 3-pt); 11-21 FT; 25 rebounds; 17 fouls … Scoring: Sami Schmidgall 22, Lexi Steege 12, Gabbi Nienhaus 10, Serandon Bigalke 7, Kayla Crowell 6, Courtney Greiner 6, Kassandra Algarate 2 … 3-point shots: Schmidgall 3, Steege 1 … Rebound leaders: Greiner 8, Schmidgall 6, Crowell 5 … Assist leaders: Greiner 6, Bigalke 4 … Steal leaders: Greiner 5, Steege 4, Algarate 3

HENNING – 23-50 FG (4-12 3-pt); 14-18 FT; 32 rebounds; 14 fouls … Scoring: Casey Haugdahl 18, Kaitlyn Richter 14, Kendal Bjorklund 13, Alyssa Houselog 10, Megan Richter 9 … 3-point shots: K. Richter 2, Haugdahl 1, Bjorklund 1

Brandon/Evansville 49, BBE 44

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa fell to Brandon/Evansville in the 6A-South tournament. BBE finished its season 8-19. No other information was available at press time.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement