Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: BOLD 4-for-4 in South

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

MADISON -- BOLD tightened its grip on the West Central South trophy in girls golf with its fourth straight loop victory.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Led by medalist Chloe Altmann's 47, the Warriors fired a 196 while runner-up Montevideo came in at 209. The Thunder Hawks barely remained in striking range in second place in the WCS with three meets left.

Morris/Chokio-Alberta hosts the next meet next Tuesday.

Ashley Schmitz was second at 49 and BOLD also had Liza Reinertz, Wendy Anderson and Breann Mertens tie with Montevideo's Kendyl Anderson and LQPV's Jen Kack for third with 50s.

Team scoring

(1) BOLD 196 (2) Montevideo 209 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 219 (4) YME 232 (5) Benson 242 (6) LQPV 244 (7) ACGC 277

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Chloe Altmann, BOLD, 47 (2) Ashley Schmitz, BOLD, 49 (3) tie, Kendyl Anderson, Mon; Jen Kack, LQPV; Liza Reinertz, BOLD; Wendy Anderson, BOLD; Breaann Mertens, BOLD; all 50

Area results

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - Abbey Dallman 57, Kayla Johnson 58, Miranda Borchert 63, name not available 99

BENSON/KMS - Kellie Enderson 56, Shayla Burns 62, Morgan DeHann 61, Rachel Lee 63, Jesssica Walz 63

BOLD - Altmann 47, Breann Mertens 50, Wendy Anderson 50, Ashley Schmitz 49, Liza Reinertz 50

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Kack 50, Alison Dahle 56, Gretchen Fernholz 67, Kaytlin Avelsgard 71

MONTEVIDEO - Kelsey Amborn 51, Anderson 50, Rose Reinert 54, Erin Balken 54

MORRIS/CA - Cassidy Hennen 53, Maddie Hennen 55, Shiori Legate 60, Lily Erdal 51

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Erica Moritz 52, Claressa Thielen 62, Leah Jesseritz 57, Cassie Thielen 61

Conference standings

(THROUGH 4 OF 7 MEETS)

(1) BOLD 28 (2) Montevideo 23 (3) tie, YME, Morris/CA, Benson/KMS; all 15 (6) ACGC 10 (7) LQPV 6

Central Lakes

St. Cloud Tech shot 344 to win by 11 over Alexandria, which retained its first-place lead in the standings. The Tigers' Meagan Larkin was medalist at 81.

Willmar was seventh led by Raelin Setrum's 92.

Team scoring

St. Cloud Tech 344 (2) Alexandria 355 (3) St. Cloud Apollo 359 (4) Rocori 369 (5) Brainerd 386 (6) Fergus Falls 402 (7) Willmar 413 (8) Sartell 424 (9) Sauk Rapids 553

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Meagan Larkin, SCT, 81 (2) Bobbie Bohlig, SCT, 83 (3) Jenny Muesing, Brd, 84

Willmar results

Raelin Setrum 92, Zahia Farhat 104, Megan Iiams 107, Carlee Bach 110

Conference standings

(THROUGH 3 OF 6 MEETS)

(1) Alexandria 26 (2) Tech 23 (3) Apollo 22 (4) Rocori 18 (5) Brainerd 15 (6) Willmar 10 (7) Fergus 9 (8) Sartell 8 (9) Sauk Rapids 3

Crow River Invite

Monday at Hutchinson

Medalist Jenna Janu's 77 led Minnewaska which scored 339 to win by 36 strokes over runner-up Chanhassen.

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 339 (2) Chanhassen 375 (3) Hopkins 381 (4) Marshall 391 (5) Hutchinson 397 (6) Mankato West 402 (7) Watertown-Mayer 436 (8) Rockford 478

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Jenna Janu, Waska, 77 (2) Alexis Guggisberg, Waska, 84 (3) tie, Ellen Stensrud, Waska; Jess Levins, Hopkins; both 87

Area results

MINNEWASKA - J. Janu 77, Guggisberg 84, Stensrud 87, Brianna Janu 91

Sleepy Eye Tri

Monday at Sleepy Eye

Carly Schmalz shot 46 to lead BLHS to the win.

Team scoring

(1) BLHS 202 (2) St. James 219 (3) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 246

Individual

MEDALIST - Carly Schmalz 46

Area results

BLHS - Schmalz 46, Mikayla Paulson 48, Sami Swanson 53, Alesha Paulsen 55

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness