Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Cardinals 2nd at NLS Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls Golf: Cardinals 2nd at NLS Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

NEW LONDON -- St. Cloud Cathedral shot a 4-player score of 357 to win the New London-Spicer Girls Golf Invitational by 19 strokes over second-place Willmar on Friday at the Little Crow Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Erin Dingman of Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins won medalist honors by shoot-ing an 80. Chloe Altmann of BOLD shot 84 and Raelin Setrum of Willmar 85.

Greta Egermann led Cathedral, also with an 85.

Lauren Dietz led the host team with a 93.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 357 (2) Willmar 376 (3) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 403 (4) BOLD 412 (5)NLS Black 413 (6) MACCRAY 438 (7) Sauk Centre 452 (8) Benson 465 (9) Milaca 467 (10) Paynesville 472

Individual

TOP 10 - Erin Dingman, KEV, 80; Chloe Althmann, BOL, 84; Raelin Setrum, Wil, 85; Greta Egerman, SCC, 84; Lucy Gaetz, SCC, 86 Kelsey Osendorf 88; Megan Iiams, Wil, 92; Lauren Dietz, NLSB, 93; Brooklyn Levin LPG, 96; Carlee Bach, Wil, 96; Caitlin Miller, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 96; Nicole Vossen, KEV, 96

Area results

BBE - Peyton Miller 103, Katlyn Steffenson 126

BENSON/KMS - Morgan DeHann 120, Jessica Walz 116, Kellie Enderson 112, Rachel Lee 117

BOLD - Altmann 84, Wendy Anderson 107, Lanie Altmann 111, Laurie Jorgenson 110

MACCRAY - Baillee Hauser 103, Kendra Kienholz 100, Karissa Kienholz 112, Tiffany Mogard 123

NLS Black- Dietz 93, Ellary Sweep 102, Allison Van Zuelen 114, Kelsey Johnson 104

PAYNESVILLE - Natasha Meed 99, Anna Currens 123, Elizabeth Clauson 125, Alyssa Meed 125

WILLMAR - Setrum 85, Bach 96, Iiams 92, Kendra Maxfield 103

Late result Thursday

West Central South

At Granite Falls

Team scoring

(1) BOLD 186 (2) Montevideo 205 (3) Benson/KMS 228 (4) Yellow Medicine East 228 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 229 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 231 (7) Lac qui Parle Valley 268

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Chloe Altman, BOLD, 43 (2) Wendy Anderson, BOLD, 46 (3) Ashley Schmitz, BOLD, 48 (4) tie, Cassidy Hennen, MCA; Breann Mertens, BOLD; Jen Kack, LQPV; Kendyl Anderson, Mon; all 49

Area results

ACGC - Miranda Borchert 52, Abbey Dallmann 57, Nicole Krumrie 59, Kayla Johnson 63

BENSON/KMS - Kellie Enderson 54, Morgan Deltann 56, Jessica Walz 58, Shayla Burns 60

BOLD - Chloe Altman 43, Wendy Anderson 46, Ashley Schmitz 48, Breann Mertens 49

LQPV - Jen Kack 49, Alison Dahle 70, Jocelyn Wittnebel 71, Kaytlin Avelsgard 78

MONTEVIDEO - Kendyl Anderson 49, Kelsey Amborn 52, Rose Reinert 52, Tori Kuhlmann 52

MORRIS/CA - Cassidy Hennen 49, Shiori Legate 55, Maddie Hennen 61, Lily Erdal 64

YME - Erica Moritz 51, Claressa Thielen 57, Tianna Gardner 60, Cassie Thielen 60

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement