Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls golf: Cardinals finish 5th in CLC meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR — Alexandria put the wraps on a perfect season in Central Lakes Conference meets by winning the fourth and final round by 36 shots Thursday at Eagle Creek Golf Course.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Alexandria had the top three finishers on the day — as well on the season — with seniors Emily Thul and Amanda Bigger and junior Natalie Amundson. Senior Megan Iiams and freshman Grace Sawyer earned all-conference. The two carded an 89 and 92, respectively, in their final prep meet of the season.

Willmar finished fifth THursday with a 380 and also placed fifth in the final team standings. The Cardinals open the two-day Section 8AAA meet on Tuesday at 2 p.m. at GreyStone Golf Club in Sauk Centre.

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 320 (2) Rocori 356 (3) Brainerd 360 (4) St. Cloud Tech 361 (5) Willmar 380 (6) Sartell 393 (7) Fergus Falls 418 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 431 (9) Sauk Rapids 467

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Emily Thul, Alex, 73 (2) Natalie Amundson, Alex, 78 (3) Amanda Bigger, Alex, 79

Willmar results

Megan Iiams 89, Grace Sawyer 92, Jordan Sankey 96*, Amanda Mathiasen 103, Bergen Vollan 106, Martha Roberts 109

* — career best

Final conference standings

(1) Alexandria 45 (2) Rocori 38 (3) St. Cloud Tech 33 (4) Brainerd 32 (5) Willmar 23 (6) Sartell 22.5 (7) St. Cloud Apollo 14.5 (8) Fergus Falls 11 (9) Sauk Rapids 6

Section 3AA-Northeast

At Benson

Minnewaska edged Litchfield by nine shots to win the subsection tournament and qualify as a team for the Section 3AA meet.

Litchfield qualified Kennedy Sommerfeld, Alex Tipka, Kelsey Wattenhofer, Kalley Spreiter and Emma Ridgeway for sections.

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 335* (2) Litchfield 344 (3) Paynesville 445 (4) New London-Spicer 457

Individual qualifiers

Kennedy Sommerfeld, Lit, 76; Alex Tipka, Lit, 87; Kelsey Wattenhofer, Lit, 91; Kalley Spreiter, Lit, 90; Emma Ridgeway, Lit 93

*Minnewaska qualifies as a team

Area results

LITCHFIELD – Sommerfeld 76, Tipka 87, Wattenhofer 91, Spreiter 90

MINNEWASKA – Jenna Janu 79, Ashlyn Guggisberg 79, Ellen Stensrud 86, Ariel Ostrander 91

NLS – Eli Sweep 98, Brooke Beuning 113, Dezirae Illies 114, Anika Olson 132

PAYNESVILLE – Alyssa Meed 106, Grace Pettite 109, Elizabeth Clawson 119, Vicki Clawson 111

Central Minnesota

At Kimball

BBE finished third in the final Central Minnesota Conference meet of the season with a 211, paced by Peyton Miller’s 48.

The Jaguars finished third as a team in the conference standings.

Miller was the Jaguars’ top individual finisher in the standings with a 45.7 average.

Team scoring

(1) Osakis 169 (2) Maple Lake 193 (3) BBE 211 (4) HLWW 222 (5) Pierz 234 (6) Rockford 250

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Alayna Eldred, Osa, 39 (2) Peyton Garcia, Osa, 42 (3) Ariel Chalmers, Osa, 43

BBE results

Peyton Miller 48, Emily Wosmek 54, Sonja Carlson 60, Maddie Baker 49

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness