Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Guggisberg 4th, Janu ties for 5th to help Minnewaska finish 2nd in Class AA

Email

JORDAN — Detroit Lakes had no problem defending its Class AA title Wednesday as the Lakers crushed the field at Ridges at Sand Creek, besting runner-up and five-time champion Minnewaska by 31 shots.

Advertisement

Kate Smith earned medalist honors for the second straight year for Detroit Lakes as the freshman tied teammate junior Natalie Roth at 108 in the rain-shortened meet.

The final round was trimmed to nine holes after steady rains pushed back play on the course over five hours. The boys were scheduled to tee off at 7:30 a.m. but the first grouping didn’t hit the course until 12:45 p.m. The first girls group teed off at 1:30 p.m., nearly two hours after the scheduled 11:40 a.m. start.

Minnewaska did, however, place two in the top five. Senior Alexis Guggisberg was fourth with a 112 and sophomore Jenna Janu tied for fifth at 113. The Lakers also had junior Ellen Stensrud and eighth-grader Ashlyn Guggisberg tie for 25th at 127, sophomore Ariel Ostrander (144) tie for 66th and freshman Annika Pederson (168) finish 83rd.

Also finishing strong from the area was Litchfield’s Kennedy Sommerfeld. The sophomore carded a 40 on Wednesday to finish with a 12th-place score of 119. Litchfield also had junior Alex Tipka (142) tie for 62nd.

New London-Spicer senior Lauren Dietz carded a 140 to tie for 59th.

Team scoring

(1) Detroit Lakes 70-72-77-78/36-37-38-40—448 (2) Minnewaska 76-77-79-84/35-37-43-48—479 (3) Pequot Lakes 75-76-88-88/35-38-41-43—484 (4) Lake City 85-85-86-91/38-40-42-43—510 (5) Providence Academy 79-88-93-93/39-40-46-47—525 (6) Visitation 77-90-90-103/37-43-47-49—536 (7) Hibbing 92-93-95-101/45-47-47-48—568 (8) Fairmont 89-92-96-102/50-53-53-53—588

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) tie, Natalie Roth, DL, 37-33/38—108; Kate Smith, DL, 36-36/36—108 (3) Savannah Stone, PL, 36-40/35—111 (4) Alexis Guggisberg, Min, 38-39/35—112 (5) tie, Jenna Janu, Min, 37-39/37—113; Maggie Heggerston, PL, 38-37/38—113 (7) tie, Trisa Hutchinson, DL, 36-41/37—114; Emma Groom, St. Croix Lutheran, 38-43/33—114; Anni Heck, Vis, 38-39/37—114 (10) tie, Sydney Busker, DL, 41-37/40—118; Hannah Peterson, Marshall, 36-38/44—118

Area results

MINNEWASKA — (4) Alexis Guggisberg 38-39/35—112 (T5) Jenna Janu 37-39/37—113 (T25) Ellen Stensrud 42-42/43—127 (T25) Ashlyn Guggisberg 37-42/48—127 (T66) Ariel Ostrander 47-48/49—144 (83) Annika Pederson 59-56/53—168

LITCHFIELD — (T12) Kennedy Sommerfeld 38-41/40—119 (T62) Alex Tipka 49-49/44—142

NLS — (T59) Lauren Dietz 47-50/43—140

Class A

BECKER — Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart senior Carly Schmalz finished sixth and MACCRAY senior Baillee Hauser tied for 13th at the Class A state meet Wednesday at Pebble Creek Golf Club.

Schmalz posted a two-day total of 174 and Hauser’s tally was 181. Hannah Kruger of Russell-Tyler-Ruthton won the meet by four shots with a 163.

Claiming the team title was Legacy Christian Academy by 19 shots.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa sophomore Peyton Miller (188) tied for 21st and senior Jordan Grundemann (198) tied for 37th.

Team scoring

(1) Legacy Christian Academy 90-93-96-97/91-92-94-99—752 (2) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 86-89-93-101/90-97-106-109—771 (3) Wabasha-Kellogg 86-96-101-102/92-96-101-109—783 (4) United South Central 89-90-103-107/92-95-99-110—785 (5) Ortonville 93-105-108-111/93-98-101-106—815 (6) Minneota 99-105-106-111/94-104-104-111—834 (7) Mille Lacs 93-103-103-115/98-103-109-111—835 (8) Ottertail Central 106-111-113-113/103-109-110-115—880

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) Hannah Kruger, RTR, 39-41/38-45—163 (2) Lauren Laffen, Sleepy Eye, 40-47/39-41—167 (3) tie, Elizabeth Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura, 48-41/40-42—171; Christine Piwnica, SW Christian, 39-44/44-44—171; Kiera Smith, Heritage Christian Academy, 43-42/39-47—171 (6) Carly Schmalz, BLHS, 45-42/41-46—174 (7) tie, Tierra Novacek, BGMR, 44-42/44-46—176; Caitlin Richmond, Braham, 44-41/45-46—176; Abby Herding, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 41-45/40-50—176 (10) Emily Curtis, Sleepy Eye, 48-49/41-39—177

Area results

BBE — (T21) Peyton Miller 47-48/45-48—188 (T37) Jordan Grundemann 48-52/49-49—198

BLHS — (6) Carly Schmalz 45-42/41-46—174

MACCRAY — (T13) Baillee Hauser 47-43/45-46—181

Advertisement
Jesse Fuchs
I have been with the Tribune since the summer of 1998. I enjoy covering the high school aspect of the business and designing pages.
(320) 214-4333
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness