Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Litch outduels Willmar

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

WILLMAR -- Kennedy Sommerfeld shot 41 for medalist honors and Litchfield edged Willmar by 10 shots in a dual meet Friday at Eagle Creek Golf Course.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Litchfield's Kelsey Wattenhofer and Willmar's Kendra Maxfield both shot 43.

The Cardinals play in the Central Lakes Conference championships on Monday at Madden's Resort in Brainerd.

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 176 (2) Willmar 186

Individual

MEDALIST - Kennedy Sommerfeld, L, 41

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Sommerfeld 41, Kelsey Wattenhofer 43, Danielle Elam 46, Hannah Norlin 46, Alex Tipka 47, Kayla Sommerfeld 47, Sara Tews 50, Emma Ridgeway 56

WILLMAR - Kendra Maxfield 43, Raelin Setrum 46, Carlee Bach 48, Megan Iiams 49, Elise Duininck 50, Zahia Farhat 51, Waverly Slette 57, Amy Larson 60

Central Minnesota

Friday at Corcoran

Jordan Grundemann finished fourth and Peyton Miller fifth in the final individual standings to earn all-conference honors for Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

Team scoring

(1) Osakis 171 (2) Maple Lake 183 (3) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 188 (4) Pierz 199 (5) Rockford 203 (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 220 (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 226

Individual

MEDALIST - Peyton Garcia, Osa, 36

Area results

BBE - Jordan Grundemann 44, Peyton Miller 46, Katlyn Steffensen 59, Sonja Carson 77

Final conference standings

(BASED ON TOTAL STROKES)

(1) Osakis 1,286 (2) Maple Lake 1,321 (3) KEVW 1,345 (4) Pierz 1,430 (5) Rockford 1,565 (6) HLWW 1,568 (7) BBE 1,575

BBE all-conference

(4) Jordan Grundemann (5) Peyton Miller

Camden

Friday at Marshall

Kendra Kienholz of MACCRAY tied for fifth and Ashley Abraham of Dawson-Boyd tied for seventh at the conference tournament.

Team scoring

(1) Lincoln HI 368 (2) Minneota 412 (3) Lakeview 425 (4) Canby 431 (5) MACCRAY 436 (6) Dawson-Boyd 439 (7) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 475 (8) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Hannah Kruger, RTR, 86 (2) Taylor Ness, LH, 87 (3) Kyra Gores, LH, 89

Area results

D-B - (T-7) Ashley Abraham 95 (12) Tiana Kruse 102 (T-27) Tracy Polzine 119 (T-30) Raeann Tuff 123

MACCRAY - (T-5) Kendra Kienholz 94 (T-9) Baillee Hauser 99 (T-15) Karissa Kienholz 104 (36) Tiffany Mogard 139

West Cent. North

Thursday at Little Crow CC

The Lakers of Minnewaska won all six conference meets, capped with Thursday's victory at the Little Crow Country Club with a 161. Minnewaska golfers captured the top four spots in the season individual results: Brianna Janu followed by her younger sister Jenna Janu (two strokes back), Ellen Stensrud and Alexis Guggisberg.

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 161 (2) Albany 183 (3) New London-Spicer 194 (4) Sauk Centre 202 (5) Paynesville 207 (6) Melrose 239

Individual

MEDALIST - Brianna Janu, Min, 36

Area results

MINNEWASKA - B. Janu 36, Alexis Guggisberg 41, Jenna Janu 40, Ellen Stensrud 44, Ashlyn Guggisberg 45, Ariel Ostrander 49

NLS - Lauren Dietz 49, Ellary Sweep 45, Kelsey Johnson 51, Abby Sweep 55, Allison VanZuilen 50, Jessica Johnson 50

PAYNESVILLE - Natasha Meed 48, Anna Currens 59, Amelia Malling 48, Liz Clawson 57, Vicky Clawson 54, Grace Petit 63

Final conference standings

(1) Minnewaska (2) Albany 30 (3) NLS 23 (4) Sauk Centre 19 (5) Paynesville 14 (6) Melrose 6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement