Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Litch wins third straight loop title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls Golf: Litch wins third straight loop title
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ANNANDALE -- Litchfield capped its third straight conference title by winning the last of 11 Wright County Conference meets with a 177 total to top host Dassel-Cokato by four strokes Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Dragons' season total of 2,005 strokes was 108 better than runner-up Waconia, which had the overall medalist in Megan Rachey. Litchfield's Katlyn Kiehn was second in the final individual standings.

Individual

MEDALIST - Annika Ring, Dassel-Cokato, 40

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Katlyn Kiehn 43, Kristen Solbrack 44, Ellie Black 45, Alex Tipka 45

Final Team standings

(After 11 meets; based on total strokes)

Litchfield 2,005 (2) Waconia 2,113 (3) Dassel-Cokato 2,116 (4) Annandale 2,118 (5) Mound Westonka 2,192 (6) Orono 2,220 (7) Glencoe-Silver Lake 2,271 (8) Delano 2,272 (9) Watertown-Mayer 2,591

St. Cloud Meet

Results Thursday

Sarah Roering finished a stroke lower than Maggie Leland to help Minnewaska win the St. Cloud Invite Thursday at St. Cloud Country Club.

The invite also doubled as a Central Lakes Conference meet, with Leland pacing Alexandria to a one-shot win over St. Cloud Apollo.

Roering fired a 75 and teammate Sam Falk had a 77 to finish third as Minnewaska won by 33 strokes over Alexandria, 313-346.

Willmar finished seventh in the CLC team scoring and 11th in the invite.

CLC team scoring

(1) Alexandria 346 (2) St. Cloud Apollo 347 (3) St. Cloud Tech 371 (4) Brainerd 375 (5) Sartell 380 (6) Rocori 392 (7) Willmar 395 (8) Fergus Falls 426 (9) Sauk Rapids incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Maggie Leland, Alex, 76 (2) Molly Hoppe, Brn, 80 (3) Katie Kruchten, SCA, 83

Willmar results

Raelin Setrum 87, Carlee Bach 99, Kendra Maxfield 104, Anna Burns 105, Hannah Kroona 108, Zahia Farhat 129

Team standings

(After 5 meets)

(1) Alexandria 45 (2) SC Apollo 38½ (3) SC Tech 35 (4) Brainerd 27½ (5) Sartell 22 (6) tie; Willmar 21, Rocori 21 (8) FF 9 (9) Sauk Rapids 6

Invite team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 313 (2) Alexandria 346 (3) St. Cloud Apollo 347 (4) Becker 365 (5) Buffalo 366 (6) St. Cloud Tech 371 (7) Monticello 373 (8) Brainerd 375 (9) Sartell 380 (10) Rocori 392 (11) Willmar 395 (12) Staples-Motley 400 (13) St. Michael-Albertville 405 (14) Fergus Falls 426 (15) Rogers 446 (16) Sauk Rapids incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Sarah Roering, Min, 75 (2) Maggie Leland, Alex, 76 (3) Sam Falk, Min, 77

Area results

MINNEWASKA - Sarah Roering 75, Sam Falk 77, Brianna Janu 80, Allie Ostrander 81

YME meet

Thursday at Granite Falls

Trisha Kienitz paced MACCRAY with a 46. Leah Hastings shot a 58 to lead YME.

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY 212 (2) YME 258

Individual

MEDALIST - Trisha Kienitz, MAC, 46

Area results

MACCRAY - Trisha Kienitz 46, Baillee Hauser 51, Becky Suter 54, Brooke Luepke 61

YME - Leah Hastings 58, Erica Moritz 64, Kyla Schuler 65, Jordin Arneson 71

WC North

Thursday at Spicer

Albany won the overall conference title with a nine-shot victory over St. Cloud Cathedral at Little Crow Country Club Thursday. Laura Hintzen of Sauk Centre was the medalist with a 37.

Lauren Dietz and Emily Gobernatz led New London-Spicer with 49 each.

Team scoring

(1) Albany 173 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral 182 (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 190 (4) Sauk Centre 195 (5) Melrose 197 (6) New London-Spicer 206 (7) Milaca 214 (8) Foley 221 (9) Mora 253

Individual

MEDALIST - Laura Hintzen, SC, 37

Area results

NLS - Lauren Dietz 49, Emily Gobernatz 49, Abby Sweep 53, Ellary Sweep 55

Team standings

(Final)

(1) Albany 78 (2) SC Cathedral 74 (3) LPGE 60 (5) Melrose 50 (6) Sauk Centre 45 (7) NLS 42 (8) Milaca 28 (9) Foley 16

Central Minnesota

Thursday at Pierz

Peyton Miller and Jordan Grundeman each shot 46 and Amy Knutson a 49 as Belgrade-Brooten finished the conference season by shooting a 208 for fifth place. The Jaguars placed sixth in the final standings topped by Osakis and runner-up Rockford.

Miller, a seventh-grader, made All-Conference with the seventh-best average score.

Team scoring

(1) Rockford 178 (2) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 178 (3) Osakis 184 (4) Pierz 201 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 208 (6) Maple Lake 210 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly 234

Individual

MEDALIST - Erin Dingman, Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins, 39

Area results

BBE - Peyton Miller 46, Jordan Grundeman 46, Amy Knutson 49, Jamie Meyer 67

Final Team standings

(After 7 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Osakis 1,285 (2) Rockford 1,340 (3) Kimball/EVW 1,344 (4) Pierz 1,440 (5) Maple Lake 1,469 (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1,518 (7) Howard Lake/Waverly, incomplete

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness