Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Girls Golf: Minnewaska collects more WCC hardware

It was never in doubt, but Minnewaska tied the bow on another conference girls title in golf on Monday. The Lakers won the 10-school West Central Conference, which was previously a North and South division.

Waska golfers were the top four by season scoring average.

BOLD finished second in the standings and had Ashley Schmitz and Wendy Anderson finish 5-6 in the final individual standings.

Alexis Guggisberg was the conference medalist, followed by teammates Ellen Stensrud, Jenna Janu and Ashlyn Guggisberg.

The Lakers shot a 169 on Monday morning at Koronis Hills in Paynesville and a 157 at Atwater’s Island Pine in the afternoon in the final conference meets.

At Paynesville

Individual

TOP FIVE – Alexis Guggisberg, 38; Ellen Stensrud, Minn, 43; Shiori Legate, Morris, 43; Mariah Rieland, Sauk Centre, 44; Arial Ostrander, Waska, 43

Area results

ACGC – Abby Dallmann 53, Nicole Krumrie 54, Shelby Schroeder 65

BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 50, Shayla Burns 53, Morgan DeHaan 52, Rachel Lee 53

BOLD – Breann Mertens 49, Ashley Schmitz 50, Wendy Anderson 51, Lanie Altmann 49

MINNEWASKA – Alexis Guggisberg 38, Jenna Janu 45, Ashlyn Guggisberg 45, Ellen Stensrud 43, Ariel Ostrander 43

MONTEVIDEO – Rose Reinert 56, Stina Ostlie 56, Marisa Winters 58, Sara Johnson 58

MORRIS/CA – Maddie Hennen 49, Shiori Legate 43, Lily Erdal 53, Megan Kirkeide 59

PAYNESVILLE – Natasha Meed 46, Amelia Malling 60, Anna Currens 46, Alyssa Meed 56, Brooke Caldwell 60

YME – Erica Moritz 55, Leah Jeseritz 42, Cassie Thielen 63, Kylie Ramirez 63

At Atwater

Individual

TOP FIVE – Ellen Stensrud, Minnewaska, 37; Jenna Janu, Waska, 37; Ashlyn Guggisberg, Minn, 40; Alexis Guggisberg, Waska, 43; Natasha Meed, Paynesville, 44

Area results

ACGC – Dallmann 51, Krumrie 54, Schroeder 59

BENSON/KMS – Enderson 51, Burns 49, DeHaan 51, Lee 46

BOLD – Mertens 46, Schmitz 49, L. Reinert 47, Altmann 48

MINNEWASKA – Alexis Guggisberg 43, Jenna Janu 37, Ashlyn Guggisberg 40, Ellen Stensrud 37

MONTEVIDEO – R. Reinert 50, Ostlie 52, Marisa Winters 62, Sara Johnson 55

MORRIS/CA – Hennen 47, Legate 490, Erdal 57, Kirkeide 55

PAYNESVILLE – N. Meed 44, Malling 55, A. Meed 53, Liz Clawson 60

YME – Jeseritz 50, Thielen 60, Ramirez 69, McCosh 68

Final Team Standings

(1) Minnewaska 100 (2) BOLD 85 (3) Sauk Centre 79 (4) Paynesville 72 (5) Benson/KMS 58 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 49 (7) Montevideo 39 (8) YME 33 (9) Melrose 25 (10) ACGC incomplete

Advertisement
randomness