Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Roering sisters lead Minnewaska to win: Team scoring

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls Golf: Roering sisters lead Minnewaska to win: Team scoring
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ATWATER -- Minnewaska didn't dominate as usual in the second West Central South Conference meet of the season Tuesday, but the two-time state champs still won by 43 strokes and had the three top individuals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Minnewaska's Emily Roering paced the field with a 36. Her sister, Sarah Roering, was second with a 38 and Allie Ostrander third with a 40.

(1) Minnewaska 156 (2) BOLD 199 (3) Benson/KMS 199 (4) Montevideo 207 (5) Paynesville 214 (6) Lac qui Parle Valley 234 (7) Yellow Medicine East 244 (8) tie, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and Morris, incomplete

TOP FIVE - (1) Emily Roering, Min, 36 (2) Sarah Roering, Min, 38 (3) Allie Ostrander, Min, 40 (4) Chloe Altmann, BOLD, and Abby Fragodt, BKMS, 41

Area results

ACGC - Tisha Bloomquist 57, Hailey Williams 61

BENSON/KMS - Abby Fragodt 41, Lauren Alsaker 43, Lizzie Ness 55, Morgan DeHaan 60

BOLD - Chloe Altmann 41, Katie Wick 42, Cierra Baumgartner 56, Holly Peterson 60

LQPV - Rachel Strand 55, Kalyn Gloege 56, Jennifer Kack 61, Brooke Stetler 62

MINNEWASKA - Emily Roering 36, Sarah Roering 38, Allie Ostrander 40, Brianna Janu 42

MONTEVIDEO - Kelsey Amborn 48, Kara Balken 50, Nichole Strei 54, Kristine Molden 55

MORRIS AREA - Keli Pry 50, Pam Sax 59, Cassidy Hennen 68

PAYNESVILLE - Jordan Spaulding 46, Jayna Flanders 48, McKenna Evans 58, Natasha Mead 62

YME - Courtney Knudson 45, Clarissa Theilen 63, Leah Hastings 67, Jordin Arneson 69

Tuesday at Sauk Centre

With Alysisa Kalthoff earning medalist honors with a 41, Albany won the meet by eight shots over St. Cloud Cathedral.

Loren Dietz led New London-Spicer with a 52.

(1) Albany 185 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral 193 (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 202 (4) Melrose 217 (5) Sauk Centre 222 (6) New London-Spicer 233 (7) Milaca 233 (8) Mora 263 (9) Foley 267

MEDALIST - (1) Alysisa Kalthoff 41

Area results

NLS - Loren Dietz 52, Emily Gobernats 56, Kelsey Johnson 60, Kelsey Stahl 65, Abby Sweep 65

Tuesday at Glencoe

Only five shots separated first from fifth place, with the Dragons taking first with a 209. Kayla Sommerfeld paced Litchfield with a 51.

(1) Litchfield 209 (2) Orono 210 (3) Waconia 211 (4) Delano 213 (5) Mound-Westonka 214 (6) Annandale 222 (7) Dassel-Cokato 234 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake 243 (9) Watertown-Mayer 260

MEDALIST - tie, Kelcie Eggersgluess, GSL; Jeana VanDyne, MW; Cassy Norton, Wac, 49

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Kayla Sommerfeld 51, Kristen Solbrack 52, Kali Swanson 53, Ellie Black 53

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness