Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls golf roundup: Alex takes LPGE Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls golf roundup: Alex takes LPGE Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

LONG PRAIRIE -- Alexandria had the low score of 355 on a windy day on a course set up long for a pre-section test. Willmar, which was moved to Section 8AAA from 2AAA, will play the Long Prairie Golf Course again at the section meet June 4-5. Willmar hosts the Central Lakes Conference meet at Eagle Creek at 4 p.m. Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

LPGE Invite

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 355 (2) SC Apollo 361 (3) SC Tech 368 (4) Buffalo 374 (5) Bemidji 378 (6) Monticello 389 (7) Sartell 400 (8) LPGE 406 (9) Willmar 415 (10) Moorhead 417 (12) Brainerd 421 (13) Big Lake 462 (14) Sauk Rapids 515

Individual

MEDALIST - Lexi Bollant, Buffalo, 79

Area results

WILLMAR - Raelin Setrum 90, Meagan Iiams 102, Elise Duininck 111, Grace Sawyer 112

Wright County

Thursday at Jordan

Litchfield won again and now has a 101-stroke lead with two conference meets remaining. Waconia's Meagan Rachey claimed medalist honors with a 37 and Kennedy Sommerfeld paced the Dragons with a fourth-place round of 42.

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 179 (2) Waconia 180 (3) Hutchinson 188 (4) Orono 194 (5) Dassel-Cokato 197 (6) Holy Family Catholic 202 (7) Annandale 203 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake 207 (9) Mound-Westonka 224 (10) Delano 235

Individual

MEDALIST - Meagan Rachey, Wac, 37

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Kennedy Sommerfeld 42, Danielle Elam 45, Sara Tews 46, Alex Tipka 46

Conference standings

(BASED ON TOTAL STROKES)

(1) Litchfield 1,617 (2) Hutchinson 1,718 (3) Waconia 1,744 (4) HFC 1,752 (5) Orono 1,775 (6) DC 1,821 (7) Annandale 1,908 (8) GSL 1,917 (9) MW 1,983 (10) Delano 2,040

Central Minn.

Friday at Kimball

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa's Jordan Gruendemann was the medalist, but BBE finished sixth in a Central Minnesota Conference meet Friday.

Gruendemann shot a 44 and Peyton Miller had a 48.

Maple Lake won the meet with a 187. BBE finished with 229.

Team scoring

(1) Maple Lake 187 (2) Osakis 194 (3) Kimball-EVW 202 (4) Pierz 208 (5) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 222 (6) BBE 229 (7) Rockford 230

Individual

MEDALIST - Jordan Gruendemann, BBE, 44

Area results

BBE - Peyton Miller 48, Sonia Carson 67, Katelyn Steffensen 70

Conference standings

(BASED ON TOTAL STROKES)

(1) Osakis 935 (2) Maple Lake 948 (3) Kimball-EVW 966 (4) Pierz 1,034 (5) Rockford 1,116 (6) BBE 1,125 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 1,126

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness