Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls golf roundup: Jaguars 2nd at CMC meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls golf roundup: Jaguars 2nd at CMC meet
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BBE had three golfers break 40 and the Jaguars finished third in a Central Minnesota Conference meet Friday at the Shamrock Golf Course.

Advertisement
Advertisement

BBE shot 190. Osakis — now the conference leader after two meets — placed first on Friday shooting 174. Maple Lake was third at 197.

BBE, which is third through two CMC meets, had Jordan Gruendemann shoot 44 and Payton Miller shot 45. Emily Wosmek carded a 47.

The Jaguars play next at the Sauk Centre Invitational on Wednesday.

Central Minn.

At Corcoran

Individual

MEDALIST – Analise Savegeau, Osakis, 38

BBE results

Jordan Gruendemann 44, Payton Miller 45, Emily Wosmek 47, Jaden Gosson 54, Katlyn Steffensen 55, Maddie Baker 69

Tomahawk

At Buffalo Lake

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart’s Carly Schmalz shot a 62 to finish first the Tomahawk Conference meet.

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Carly Schmalz, BLHS, 62 (2) Karrah Remus, SEP, 92 (3) Emily Curtis, SEP, 93

BLHS results

Mikayla Paulson 97, Sami Swanson 104, Alesha Paulson 110, Miranda Kramer 110, Mariah Paulson 116

Results Thursday

West Central

At Benson

TEAM – (1) Minnewaska 169 (2) Paynesville 200 (3) BOLD 201, Sauk Centre 201 (5) Benson/KMS 211 (6) Montevideo 229 (7) Yellow Medicine East 236 (8) Morris/CA 248 (9) Melrose 267 (10) ACGC inc

Individual

TOP FIVE –  Ellen Stensrud, Mw, 40; Alexis Guggisberg, Mw 41; Ashlyn Guggisberg, Mw, 43; Natasha Meed, Pay, 43; Jenna Janu, Mw, 45

Area results (top 2)

ACGC –  Nicole Krumrie 58, Abby Dallman 61

BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 46, Morgan DeHaan 51

BOLD – Breann Mertens 48, Ashley Schmitz 50

MINNEWASKA – Stensrud 40, Alexis Guggisberg 41

MONTEVIDEO – Sara Johnson 53, Marisa Winters 57, Rose Reinert 57

MORRIS/CA – Maddie Hennen 49, Shiori Legate 54, Katie Ohren 67

PAYNESVILLE – Meed 43, Amelia Malling 49, Anna Currens 54, Alyssa Meed 54

YME – Leah Jeseritz 51, Erica Moritz 55

At Montevideo

TEAM – (1) Minnewaska 164 (2) Paynesville 201 (3) Sauk Centre 202 (4) Benson/KMS 209; BOLD 209 (6) YME 220 (7) Melrose 221 (8) Montevideo 226 (9) Morris/CA 229 (10) ACGC, incl

Individual

TOP FIVE – Alexis Guggiburg, Mw, 37; Morgan Kranz, SC, 40; Jenna Janu, MW, 42; Ellen Stensrud, Mw, 42; Ashlyn Guggisberg, Mw, 43

Area results (top 2)

ACGC – Krumrie 57, Dallman 53

BENSON/KMS – Enderson 47, Shayla Burns 54, DeHaan 54

BOLD – Mertens 47,  Schmitz 51

MINNEWASKA – Alexis Guggisberg 37, Janue 43, Stensrud 42

MONTEVIDEO – Reinert 49, Stina Ostlie 56

MORRIS/CA – Hennen 50, Shiori Legate 47

PAYNESVILLE – N. Meed 44, Currens 51, Amelia Malling 51

YME – Moritz 48, Jeseritz 51

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness