Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf Roundup: Janu, Minnewaska win two more WCC meets

Email News Alerts

Minnewaska dominated both West Central Conference meets Tuesday, taking first at Melrose by a 26-shot margin and Sauk Centre by 22 strokes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lakers Jenna Janu, Ashlyn Guggisberg, Ariel Ostrander and Ellen Stensrud took the top four spots, respectively, at Melrose, and Janu and Stensrud were the top two, respectively, at Sauk.

BOLD’s Breann Mertens and Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Shiori Legate tied for fifth at Melrose, and BOLD’s Lanie Altmann was third at Sauk.

Janu has placed first by herself in five of the WCC meets and tied with Mertens for first at the conference meet this season.

The Lakers have won all six WCC meets this season — by a combined 124 strokes — and, along with Morris/Chokio-Alberta, host the next WCC doubleheader on Friday.

At Melrose

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 162 (2) BOLD 188 (3) Sauk Centre 207 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 217 (4) Paynesville 217 (6) Yellow Medicine East 220 (7) Benson/KMS 225 (7) Melrose 225 (9) Montevideo 262 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 39 (2) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 40 (3) Ariel Ostrander, Min, 41 (4) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 42 (5) Breann Mertens, BOLD 44 (5) Shiori Legate, MCA, 44

Area results

ACGC – Abby Dallmann 59, Alysa Kelley 59

BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 48, Shayla Burns 59, Rachel Lee 59, Nicole Ascheman 59

BOLD – Mertens 44, Ashley Schmitz 47, Madison Vanderhagen 47, Lanie Altmann 50, Liza Reinert 50

MINNEWASKA – Janu 39, Guggisberg 40, Ostrander 41, Stensrud 42

MONTEVIDEO – Marisa Winters 59, Alex Wolner 61, Emma Johnson 70, Kiana Anderson 72

MORRIS/CA – Legate 44, Megan Kirkeide 56, Lily Erdal 58, Maddie Hennen 59

PAYNESVILLE – Alyssa Meed 46, Vicky Clawson 52, Grace Pettite 58, Elizabeth Clawson 61

YME – Erica Moritz 48, Cassie Thielen 55, Anna McCosh 58, Leah Jeseritz 59

At Sauk Centre

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 170 (2) BOLD 192 (3) Benson/KMS 210 (4) Sauk Centre 214 (5) Yellow Medicine East 216 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 219 (7) Melrose 235 (8) Paynesville 328 (9) Montevideo 272 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 40 (2) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 40 (3) Lanie Altmann, BOLD 43 (4) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 44 (5) Morgan Kranz, SC, 45

Area results

ACGC – Abby Dallmann 58, Alysa Kelley 62

BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 49, Shayla Burns 48, Rachel Lee 52, Liz Langan 61

BOLD – Altmann 43, Breann Mertens 48, Ashley Schmitz 50, Liza Reinert 51

MINNEWASKA – Janu 40, Stensrud 40, Guggisberg 44, Annika Pederson 46

MONTEVIDEO – Marisa Winters 62, Alex Wolner 65, Sara Johnson 72, Emma Johnson 73

MORRIS/CA – Maddie Hennen 52, Shiori Legate 46, Lily Erdal 65, Megan Kirkeide 56

PAYNESVILLE – Alyssa Meed 56, Vicky Clawson 62, Grace Pettite 55, Elizabeth Clawson 65

YME – Erica Moritz 50, Leah Jeseritz 50, Cassie Thielen 56, Anna McCosh 60

Central Minnesota

At Lester Prairie

Peyton Miller shot 42 to help lead BBE to a third-place finish at ShadowBrooke Golf Club on Tuesday.

Osakis won the meet with a 161, Maple Lake was second at 185 and BBE shot 201. Osakis had the three top scorers, as well.

Team scoring

(1) Osakis 161 (2) Maple Lake 185 (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 201 (4) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 217 (5) Pierz 221 (6) Rockford 263 (7) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Payton Garcia, Osa, 38 (2) Annalise Savageau, Osa, 40 (3) Alayna Eldred, Osa, 40

BBE results

Peyton Miller 42, Maddie Baker 51, Jaden Gossen 53, Emily Wosmek 55

Minneota Invite

At Minneota Golf Course

Minneota dominated its own invitational on Tuesday.

Team scoring

(1) Minneota 396 (2) Canby 434 (3) Dawson-Boyd 439 (4) Lakeview 456 (5) Minneota II 460 (6) LQPV 537; MACCRAY, RTR and Wabasso incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) tie, Maranda Jerzak, Min, 98 and Heidi Guttormson, Min, 98 (3) tie, Kyra Gores, Min, 100 and Megan Evers, Min, 100

Area results

DAWSON-BOYD – Tracy Polzine 118, RaeAnn Tuff 108, Taylor Loose 103, Katheryn Madson 110, Alisa Fenske 126

LQPV – Abby Stender 127, Shannon Busse 127, Callie Ludvigson 142, Taylor Dahl 141

MACCRAY – Tiffany Mogard 108, Lauren Wubben 140, Isabelle Plagge 115

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness