Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls golf roundup: Lakers win at Olivia, Granite Falls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Minnewaska’s Jenna Janu won and tied for first in two West Central Conference meets on Thursday to lead the Lakers to two victories in Olivia and Granite Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Janu shot 37 at Olivia Golf Club to take solo medalist honors, and she tied BOLD’s Breann Mertens at 43 at Granite Run Golf Club.

Minnewaska downed second-place BOLD by five strokes in Olivia and by 16 strokes at Granite Run.

Janu’s teammates, Ashlyn Guggisberg and Ellen Stensrud both shot 42 in Olivia, and the pair of Lakers both shot 44 in Granite Falls.

At Olivia Golf Club, Olivia

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 168 (2) BOLD 173 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 211 (4) Benson/KMS 213 (5) Sauk Centre 214 (6) Yellow Medicine East 226 (7) Paynesville 233 (8) Montevideo 237 (9) Melrose 255 (10) ACGC inc.

Individual

MEDALIST – Jenna Janu, Minnewaska, 37

Area results

Minnewaska – Janu 37, Ashlyn Guggisberg 42, Ellen Stensrud 42, Ariel Ostrander 47

BOLD – Ashley Schmitz 40, Breann Mertens 43, Liza Reinert 43, Lanie Altmann 47

Morris/CA – Lily Erdahl 52, Maddie Hennen 53, Shiori Legate 53, Megan Kirkeide 53

Benson/KMS – Kellie Enderson 47, Shayla Burns 50, Rachel Lee 54, Katie Samuelson 62

YME – Erica Moritz 49, Anna McCosh 58, Cassie Thielen 59, Kylie Ramirez 60

Paynesville – Alyssa Meed 53, Elizabeth Clawson 57, Vicki Clawson 58, Grace Pettite 65

Montevideo – Marisa Winters 54, Alex Wolner 58, Kaitlyn Harguth 62, Sara Johnson 63

ACGC – Abby Dallmann 56

At Granite Run Golf Club, Granite Falls

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 181 (2) BOLD 197 (3) Benson/KMS 220 (4) Sauk Centre 235 (5) Yellow Medicine East 237 (6) Paynesville 241 (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 242 (8) Montevideo 244 (9) Melrose 261 (10) ACGC inc.

Individual

MEDALIST – Jenna Janu, Minnewaska, and Breann Mertens, BOLD, 43

Area results

Minnewaska – Janu 43, Ashlyn Guggisberg 44, Ellen Stensrud 44, Annika Pederson 50, Ariel Ostander 50

BOLD – Mertens 43, Liza Reinert 49, Ashley Schmitz 52, Lanie Altmann 53

Benson/KMS – Kellie Enderson 49, Shayla Burns 52, Rachel Lee 57, Nicole Ascheman 62

YME – Cassie Thielen 52, Erica Moritz 58, Leah Jeseritz 59, Anna McCosh 68

Paynesville – Vicki Clawson 57, Grace Pettite 57, Alyssa Meed 60, Elizabeth 67

Morris/CA –  Maddie Hennen 51, Shiori Legate 54, Megan Kirkeide 61, Miranda Hesse 76

Montevideo – Marisa Winter 56, Sara Johnson 56, Alex Wolner 66, Kaitlyn Harguth 66

ACGC – Abby Dallmann 58

Camden

Minneota Triangular

At Minneota Golf Course

Dawson-Boyd placed third in the Minneota Triangular, led by Taylor Loose’s 50, who placed fourth overall.

Team scoring

(1) Minneota 186 (2) Canby 219 (3) Dawson-Boyd 221

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Heidi Guttormsson, Min, 42 (2) Kyra Gores, Min, 44 (3) Charlie Josephson, Min, 48 (4) Taylor Loose, D-B, 50 (5) Abi Morris, Can, 51

Dawson-Boyd results

Loose 50, Tracy Polzine 53, Raeann Tuff 56, Katheryn Madson 62, Alisa Fenske 66

LQPV triangular

At Appleton Golf Club

Alison Dahle was co-medalist shooting 49 and the Lac qui Parle Valley girls placed second in a conference triangular on Thursday.

Shannon Busse and Callie Ludvigson both shot 63 for the Eagles.

Team scoring

(1) Lakeview 235 (2) LQPV 241 (3) Hendricks inc.xxxx

Individual

MEDALISTS – Alison Dahle, LQPV, 49; Whitney Fischer, Lake, 49

Area results

LQPV – Dahle 49, Shannon Busse 63, Callie Ludvigson 63, Abby Stender 66, Taylar Dahl 66

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness