Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls golf roundup: Litch wins Wright County

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ANNANDALE — The Litchfield girls golf team finished five strokes clear of second-place New London-Spicer at Albion Ridges on Tuesday to wrap up its sixth straight Wright County Conference championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Dragons finished the season at 2,121, 134 strokes better than second-place Waconia. New London-Spicer tied Orono for fifth at 2,402.

Meagan Rachey, of Waconia, and Litchfield’s Kennedy Sommerfeld both shot 39 on Tuesday, and NLS’ Lauren Dietz and Hutchinson’s Londan Szymanski both shot 43.

Litchfield’s Kelsey Wattenhofer shot 46 and Danielle Elam carded at 49. Kalley Spreiter finished in 51.

NLS’ Ellary Sweep shot 46, Abby Sweep shot 50 and Jess Johnson shot 51.

Overall, Rachey placed first with a 37.1 stroke average, followed by Sommerfeld (40.6), Elam (42.4) and Norlin (43.7).

Area all-conference players are: Sommerfeld, Elam, Norlin, Wattenhofer, Ellary Sweep, Dietz and Spreiter.

Honorable mention players are: NLS’ Johnson and Abby Sweep.

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Meagan Rachey, Waconia, 39 (2) Kennedy Sommerfeld, Litchfield, 39 (3) Lauren Dietz, NLS, and Londan Szymanski, Hutchinson, 43

Litchfield results

Sommerfeld 39, Danielle Elam 49, Kelsey Wattenhofer 46, Kalley Spreiter 51, Hannah Norlin and Emma Ridgeway 54

NLS results

Dietz 43, Ellary Sweep 46, Abby Sweep 50, Jess Johnson 51, Kari Erickson 62, Brooke Beuning 75

Final Team Standings (total strokes)

(1) Litchfield 2,121 (2) Waconia 2,255 (3) Hutchinson 2,298 (4) Holy Family 2,322 (5) tie-Orono and New London-Spicer 2,402 (7) Delano 2,517 (8) Annandale 2,599 (9) Glencoe-Silver Lake 2,606 (10) Mound 2,650 (11) Dassel-Cokato 2,769

Central Minn.

At Howard Lake

Peyton Miller had a team-low 46 to lead Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in the final conference meet of the season.

The Jaguars finished third in the final team standings and had Jordan Grundemann (fifth place) and Miller (eighth) earn all-conference honors.

Individual

MEDALIST – Peyton Garcia, Osakis, 41

BBE results

Peyton Miller 46, Jordan Grundemann 49, Jaden Gossen 51, Maddie Baker 69

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness