Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf Roundup: Minnewaska, Litchfield continue to dominate conference meets

Email News Alerts

The Minnewaska girls golf team won a pair of nine-hole West Central Conference meets on Friday.

The Lakers shot 149 to win in Granite Falls and had the top four scorers, led by Jenna Janu’s 35. BOLD was second at 198 and Sauk Centre was third at 203. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

In Olivia, the Lakers shot 161, with BOLD finishing second at 187 and Sauk Centre again placing third at 207.

The Lakers’ Ellen Stensrud was medalist shooting 36 and the team again recorded the top four scores.

After five meets, Minnewaska has 50 points, Paynesville and Sauk Centre are tied with 39 points and BOLD is fourth with 37.

Melrose (noon) at Sauk Centre (4 p.m.) are the sites of the next conference doubleheader next Thursday.

At Granite Falls

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 35 (2) Alexis Guggisberg, Min, 37 (3) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 37 (4) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 40 (5) Kellie Enderson, Ben, 45

Area results

ACGC – Nicole Krumrie 53, Abby Dallman 51, Shelby Schroeder 64

BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 45, Rachel Lee 53, Shayla Burns 57, Morgan DeHaan 58

BOLD – Breanna Mertens 48, Liza Reinert 48, Lanie Altmann 49, Ashley Schmitz 53

MINNEWASKA – Jenna Janu 35, Alexis Guggisberg 37, Ellen Stensrud 37, Ashlyn Guggisberg 40

MONTEVIDEO – Rose Reinert 55, Marisa Winters 55, Sara Johnson 58, Stina Ostlie 61

MORRIS/CA – Maddie Hennen 51, Shiori Legate 56, Lily Erdal 57, Megan Kirkeide 60

PAYNESVILLE – Natasha Meed 46, Anna Currens 51, Brooke Caldwell 54, Amelia Malling 55

YME – Erica Moritz 52, Cassie Thielen 56, Leah Jeseritz 61, Anna McCosh 62

At Olivia

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Stensrud, Min, 36 (2) Alexis Guggisberg, Min, 40 (3) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 41 (4) tie: Janu, Min, and Mertens, BOLD, 44

Area results

ACGC – Krumrie 52, Dallmann 57

BENSON/KMS – Burns 48, Enderson 53, Lee 56, DeHaan 60

BOLD – Mertens 44, Altmann 45, Schmitz 48, Reinert 50

MINNEWASKA – Stensrud 36, Alexis Guggisberg 40, Ashlyn Guggisberg 41, Janu 44

MONTEVIDEO – Reinert 53, Ostlie 53, Winters 61, Johnson 61

MORRIS/CA – Legate 48, Hennen 52, Erdal 54, Kirkeide 61

PAYNESVILLE – Meed 42, Malling 55, Vicky Clawson 56, Currens 57

YME – Moritz 54, Jeseritz 55, Thielen 58, McCosh 60

Wright County

At Annandale

Litchfield was low with a 170 to extend its lead by 72 strokes over second-place Waconia. Kennedy Sommerfeld with a 40 and Danielle Elam’s 42 ignited the Dragons’ sixth straight conference win.

Lauren Dietz and Ellary Sweep both carded a 46 to pace fifth-place NLS.

Orono hosts the next conference meet on Monday at Baker National.

Individual

TOP THREE – Meagan Rachey, Waconia, 39; Kennedy Sommerfeld, Litchfield, 40; Danielle Elam, Litchfield, 42; Sam Hantge, Hutchinson, 42

Litchfield results

Sommerfeld 40, Dani Elam 42, Hannah Norlin 42, Kalley Spretier 46

NLS results

Lauren Dietz 46, Ellary Sweep 46, Jess Johnson 49, Kari Erickson 50

Section 8AAA Preview

At Long Prairie

Willmar’s Raelin Setrum finished fifth at 87, just six shots off the medalist round from Amanda Bigger of Alexandria during the Section 8AAA preview Friday.

Willmar came in at sixth among the 12 section teams. Megan Iiams followed Setrum with a 99, which was tied for the 24th-best score in the 67-player field.

Individual

MEDALIST – Amanda Bigger, Alex, 40-41-81

Area results

WILLMAR – (5) Raelin Setrum 46-41-87 (T-24) Megan Iiams 48-51-99 (32) Elise Duininck 53-51-104 (T-37) Alex Kennedy 54-56-110 (T-48) Grace Sawyer 58-62-120 (50) Bergen Vollan 59-62-121

Dawson-Boyd Tri

Friday at Dawson

Individual

MEDALIST – Allison Bot, Minn, 46

Area results

DB – Tracy Polzine 58, Tiana Kruse 57, Taylor Loose 56, Katheryn Madson 63

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement