Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Avian flu: Public forum at 3 p.m. Saturday in Willmar with Dayton, other lawmakers

Advertisement

Girls Golf Roundup: Minnewaska wins 2 more WCC meets by combined 46 strokes

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Minnewaska’s Jenna Janu was the medalist in both West Central Conference meets Friday with a 36 at Melrose and a 39 at Glenwood, leading the Lakers to two first-place finishes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers’ Ellen Stensrud and Ashlyn Guggisberg were also Top 5 at both meets.

BOLD’s Breann Mertens placed second at Morris.

YME’s Erica Moritz was fifth at Glenwood and Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Shiori Legate tied for fourth at Morris.

Benson and Montevideo host the next WCC twin bill on Thursday.

At Glenwood

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 177 (2) BOLD 202 (3) Sauk Centre 217 (4) Yellow Medicine East 221 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 223 (6) Melrose 224 (7) Paynesville 229 (8) Benson/KMS 233 (9) Montevideo 250 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 39 (2) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 43 (2) Morgan Kranz, SC, 43 (4) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 44 (5) Erica Moritz, YME, 45

Area results

ACGC – Abby Dallmann 61

BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 48, Shayla Burns 60, Rachel Lee 62, Liz Langan 63

BOLD – Breann Mertens 53, Ashley Schmitz 48, Lanie Altmann 51, Liza Reinert 50, Madison VanDerHagen 53

MINNEWASKA – Jenna Janu 39, Ashlyn Guggisberg 44, Ellen Stensrud 43, Madi McGinty 51

MONTEVIDEO – Marisa Winters 53, Alex Wolner 69, Sara Johnson 59, Alexa Olson 69

MORRIS/CA – Maddie Hennen 57, Shiori Legate 47, Lily Erdal 57, Megan Kirkeide 62

PAYNESVILLE – Alyssa Meed 51, Vicky Clawson 58, Grace Pettite 59, Elizabeth Clawson 61

YME – Erica Moritz 45, Leah Jeseritz 54, Cassie Thielen 59, Megan Larson 63

At Morris

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 171 (2) BOLD 192 (3) Benson/KMS 201 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 215 (5) Sauk Centre 221 (6) Yellow Medicine East 226 (6) Paynesville 226 (8)  Melrose 235 (9) Montevideo 254 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 36 (2) Breann Mertens, BOLD, 43 (3) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 44 (4) Ashlynn Guggisberg, Min, 45 (4) Shiori Legate, MCA, 45

Area results

ACGC – Abby Dallmann 55, Alysa Kelley 62

BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 46, Shayla Burns 53, Rachel Lee 52, Grace Ricard 50

BOLD – Breann Mertens 43, Ashley Schmitz 52, Lanie Altmann 47, Madison VanDerHagen 50

MINNEWASKA – Jenna Janu 36, Ashlyn Guggisberg 45, Ellen Stensrud 44, Ariel Ostrander 46

MONTEVIDEO – Marisa Winters 68, Alex Wolner 61, Sara Johnson 58, Alexa Olson 67

MORRIS/CA – Maddie Hennen 57, Shiori Legate 45, Lily Erdal 54, Megan Kirkeide 59

PAYNESVILLE – Alyssa Meed 53, Vicky Clawson 57, Grace Pettite 52, Alisson Hemmesch 64

YME – Erica Moritz 49, Leah Jeseritz 61, Cassie Thielen 53, Megan Larson 63

Central Minnesota

Friday at Brooten

Team scoring

(1) Osakis 168 (2) Maple Lake 186 (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 208 (4) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 220 (5) Pierz 240 (6) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball and Rockford incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE – (T1) Alayna Eldred, Osa, 40; Peyton Garcia, Osa, 40; Tabitha Latzki, ML, 40

BBE results

Peyton Miller 47, Emily Wosmek 49, Maddie Baker 55, Jaden Gossen 57

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness