Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf Roundup: Minnewaska's Janu ties for 1st at Hutchinson Invite

Email

HUTCHINSON — Minnewaska junior Jenna Janu tied for first Friday at the 12-team Hutchinson Invite, but the steady play from New Prague allowed the Trojans to win by 31 strokes on Crow River Golf Club.

Advertisement

Janu shared top honors with New Prague sophomore Taylor Ledwein at 72 and the Trojans also had the third-best and fifth-best scores to post a 317.

Litchfield came in third at 356 after senior Alex Tipka and junior Kennedy Sommerfeld tied for 10th — along with Minnewaska’s Ashlyn Guggisberg — at 87. The Lakers finished fifth with a 362.

Team scoring

(1) New Prague 317 (2) Providence Academy 348 (3) Litchfield 356 (4) Marshall 360 (5) Minnewaska 362 (6) Hutchinson 368 (7) Chanhassen 383 (8) Chaska 386 (T9) St. Cloud Tech 389; Mankato East 389 (11) Mankato West 401 (12) Watertown-Mayer 424

Individual

TOP THREE – (T1) Taylor Ledwein, NP, 72; Jenna Janu, Min, 72 (3) Kenzie Neisen, NP, 73

Area results

LITCHFIELD – Kennedy Sommerfeld 87, Alex Tipka 87, Kalley Spreiter 89, Hannah Norlin 93

MINNEWASKA – Janu 72, Ashlyn Guggisberg 87, Ellen Stensrud 90, Madi McGinty 113

WRIGHT COUNTY WEST

Thursday at Spicer

Litchfield capped a perfect record in nine conference meets this season at Little Crow Country Club by besting Annandale by 27 shots on the Oaks course and Glencoe-Silver Lake by 35 strokes on the Pines course.

In both instances the Dragons had the meet’s top four scores, with Kalley Spreiter winning at the Oaks and Kennedy Sommerfeld at the Pines.

Litchfield averaged a 175 per meet and never shot worse than 188 to top second-place Annandale by 260 strokes. Led by Sommerfeld, the Dragons had five individuals earn all-conference honors as Kelsey Wattenhofer finished second, Spreiter third, Alex Tipka fourth and Hannah Norlin seventh.

New London-Spicer senior El Sweep finished fifth in the individual standings to also earn all-conference honors.

Oaks team scoring

(1) Litchfield 173 (2) Annandale 200 (3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 202 (4) Dassel-Cokato 213 (5) New London-Spicer 221

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Kalley Spreiter, Lit, 42 (2) Kennedy Sommerfeld, Lit, 43 (T3) Alex Tipka, Lit, 44; Kelsey Wattenhofer, Lit, 44

Area results

LITCHFIELD – Spreiter 42, Sommerfeld 43, Tipka 44, Wattenhofer 44

NLS – El Sweep 48, Brooke Beuning 51, Anika Olson 60, Deziree Illies 62

Pines team scoring

(1) Litchfield 174 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 209 (3) Annandale 213 (4) Dassel-Cokato 218 (5) New London-Spicer 237

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Kennedy Sommerfeld, Lit, 42 (T2) Alex Tipka, Lit, 44; Hannah Norlin, Lit, 44; Kalley Spreiter, Lit, 44

Area results

LITCHFIELD – Sommerfeld 42, Tipka 44, Norlin 44, Spreiter 44

NLS – El Sweep 45, Brooke Beuning 56, Deziree Illies 68, Danni Jamison 68

Final team standings (based on total strokes)

(1) Litchfield 1,578 (2) Annandale 1,838 (3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 1,848 (4) Dassel-Cokato 1,921 (5) New London-Spicer 2,119

WEST CENTRAL

Final team standings

(1) Minnewaska 100 (2) BOLD 90 (3) Sauk Centre 70 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 63 (5) Benson 59 (6) Yellow Medicine East 57 (7) Paynesville 47 (8) Melrose 33 (9) Montevideo 23 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10

Final individual standings

ALL-CONFERENCE (based on total strokes of top eight scores) – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 294 (2) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 335 (3) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 339 (4) Breann Mertens, BOLD, 347 (5) Morgan Kranz, SC, 358 (6) Ariel Ostrander, Min, 369 (7) Lanie Altmann, BOLD, 372 (8) Ashley Schmitz, BOLD, 376 (T9) Annika Pederson, Min, 377; Kellie Enderson, Ben, 377; Shiori Legate, MCA, 377 (12) Liza Reinert, BOLD, 384 (13) Erica Moritz, YME, 390 (14) Alyssa Mead, Pay, 398 (15) Brooklyn Loxtercamp, Mel, 399

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness