Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Thunder Hawks cruise into Section 3AA final

Email

Tribune Staff Reports

ORTONVILLE -- Montevideo collected a 25-stroke win Wednesday at the Section 3AA-12 meet to advance to the section final next week.

Advertisement

The Thunder Hawks' top four scores -- paced by Kendyl Anderson's 94 -- tallied 391. Morris/Chokio-Alberta was second behind Cassidy Hennen's medalist round of 91.

The Tigers will also have Lily Erdal and Maddy Hennen attending the section final next Friday at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar. Jen Kack of Lac qui Parle Valley finished second to also qualify.

Team scoring

(1) *Montevideo 391 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 416 (3) Benson 457 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley incomplete

* -- qualify for section final as a team

Individual

SECTION QUALIFIERS - Cassidy Hennen, MCA, 91; Jen Kack, LQPV, 93; Lily Erdal, MCA, 103; Maddy Hennen, MCA, 106

Area results

BENSON/KMS - Shayla Burns 111, Jessica Walz 111, Rachel Lee 117, Kellie Enderson 118

LQPV - Kack 93, Alison Dahle 112, Jocelyn Wittnabel 152

MONTEVIDEO - Kendyl Anderson 94, Kelsey Amborn 95, Rose Reinert 99, Tori Kuhlmann 103

MORRIS/CA - C. Hennen 91, Erdal 103, Maddie Hennen 106, Shiori Legate 116

Section 5A-South

Wednesday at Marshall

Carly Schmalz posted an 84 to claim medalist honors and help Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart finish second and advance to the section final next Thursday at the Benson Golf Club.

Ortonville bested the Mustangs by 26 strokes and third-place MACCRAY had three individual qualify for the section final; Baillee Hauser, Karissa Kienholz and Kendra Kienholz.

Ashley Abraham of Dawson-Boyd also advanced to the section final.

Team scoring

(1) *Ortonville 374 (2) *Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 400 (3) MACCRAY 411 (4) Canby 414 (5) Dawson-Boyd 441 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete

* -- qualify for section final as a team

Individual

AREA SECTION QUALIFIERS - Baillee Hauser, MAC, 86; Ashley Abraham, DB, 94; Karissa Kienholz, MAC, 96; Kendra Kienholz, MAC, 100

Area results

ACGC - Kayla Johnson 104, Abby Dallmann 111, Nicole Krumrie 116

BLHS - Carly Schmalz 84, Mikayla Paulson 99, Miranda Kramer 107, Alesha Paulsen 110, Jenna Niles 123

DB - Abraham 94, Tiana Kruse 115, Calie Johnson 116, Tracy Polzine 116, Taylor Loose 120, Raeann Tuff 129

MACCRAY - Hauser 86, Ka. Kienholz 96, Ke. Kienholz 100, Tiffany Mogard 129

Section 5A-North

Wednesday at Minnewaska GC

Peyton Miller had the meet's low round to help push second-place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa into the section final next Thursday at Benson Golf Club.

West Central Area won the meet by nine strokes over the Jaguars.

Team scoring

(1) *West Central Area 448 (2) *Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 457 (3) Browerville incomplete

* -- qualifies for section final as a team

Individual

MEDALIST - Peyton Miller, BBE, 94

Area results

BBE - Miller 94, Jordan Grundemann 105, Katlyn Steffensen 118, Sonja Carson 140

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement